Maruti Suzuki India Ltd
The Company was established in 1981. A joint venture agreement was signed between the Government of India and Suzuki Motor
Corporation (SMC), Japan in 1982. The Company became a subsidiary of SMC in 2002.It is the market leader in passenger vehicle segment in India. In terms of production volume and sales, the Company is now SMC’s largest subsidiary. SMC currently holds 56.28% of its equity stake.
The principal activities of the Company are manufacturing, purchase and sale of motor vehicles, components and spare parts.
- Market Cap ₹ 3,56,527 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 11,315
- High / Low ₹ 17,372 / 11,220
- Stock P/E 25.4
- Book Value ₹ 3,343
- Dividend Yield 1.24 %
- ROCE 19.0 %
- ROE 14.3 %
- Face Value ₹ 5.00
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 46.8% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 30.0%
Cons
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 49,971 | 57,538 | 68,035 | 79,763 | 86,020 | 75,611 | 70,332 | 88,296 | 117,523 | 140,933 | 152,868 | 183,266 | 197,129 | |
| 43,209 | 48,518 | 57,620 | 67,647 | 74,968 | 68,266 | 64,928 | 82,549 | 106,504 | 124,483 | 132,651 | 161,742 | 176,004 | |
| Operating Profit | 6,761 | 9,020 | 10,415 | 12,116 | 11,052 | 7,345 | 5,404 | 5,747 | 11,019 | 16,449 | 20,217 | 21,524 | 21,124 |
| OPM % | 14% | 16% | 15% | 15% | 13% | 10% | 8% | 7% | 9% | 12% | 13% | 12% | 11% |
| 783 | 1,326 | 2,237 | 1,991 | 2,508 | 3,378 | 2,887 | 1,748 | 2,150 | 3,807 | 4,997 | 4,318 | 4,394 | |
| Interest | 206 | 82 | 89 | 346 | 76 | 133 | 101 | 126 | 187 | 193 | 194 | 239 | 255 |
| Depreciation | 2,470 | 2,820 | 2,602 | 2,758 | 3,019 | 3,526 | 3,032 | 2,786 | 2,823 | 3,022 | 5,607 | 6,740 | 6,965 |
| Profit before tax | 4,868 | 7,444 | 9,960 | 11,003 | 10,466 | 7,065 | 5,159 | 4,582 | 10,159 | 17,040 | 19,413 | 18,863 | 18,298 |
| Tax % | 24% | 28% | 26% | 30% | 28% | 20% | 18% | 18% | 21% | 22% | 26% | 23% | |
| 3,711 | 5,364 | 7,350 | 7,722 | 7,501 | 5,651 | 4,230 | 3,766 | 8,049 | 13,209 | 14,298 | 14,445 | 14,039 | |
| EPS in Rs | 122.85 | 177.58 | 243.32 | 255.62 | 248.30 | 187.06 | 140.02 | 124.68 | 266.46 | 420.14 | 454.75 | 459.46 | 446.54 |
| Dividend Payout % | 20% | 20% | 31% | 31% | 32% | 32% | 32% | 48% | 34% | 30% | 30% | 30% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | 21% |
| 3 Years: | 16% |
| TTM: | 27% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | 47% |
| 3 Years: | 29% |
| TTM: | -2% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | 9% |
| 3 Years: | 2% |
| 1 Year: | -30% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 13% |
| 5 Years: | 14% |
| 3 Years: | 16% |
| Last Year: | 14% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 151 | 157 | 157 | 157 |
| Reserves | 23,553 | 29,733 | 36,280 | 41,606 | 45,990 | 48,286 | 51,216 | 53,935 | 60,231 | 83,825 | 94,270 | 104,953 |
| 516 | 231 | 484 | 111 | 150 | 171 | 531 | 419 | 1,247 | 119 | 87 | 102 | |
| 9,330 | 11,825 | 14,336 | 17,502 | 16,641 | 13,944 | 18,170 | 18,889 | 21,549 | 26,184 | 34,618 | 41,530 | |
| Total Liabilities | 33,549 | 41,940 | 51,251 | 59,370 | 62,932 | 62,552 | 70,067 | 73,394 | 83,179 | 110,285 | 129,133 | 146,742 |
| 12,259 | 12,510 | 13,293 | 13,359 | 15,408 | 15,781 | 14,957 | 13,717 | 17,805 | 18,495 | 32,971 | 34,512 | |
| CWIP | 1,883 | 1,007 | 1,252 | 2,126 | 1,600 | 1,337 | 1,490 | 2,929 | 2,897 | 6,534 | 7,929 | 9,838 |
| Investments | 12,814 | 19,932 | 28,481 | 35,290 | 36,515 | 36,468 | 41,787 | 40,763 | 47,756 | 68,514 | 64,442 | 74,766 |
| 6,593 | 8,491 | 8,225 | 8,595 | 9,409 | 8,966 | 11,834 | 15,984 | 14,720 | 16,742 | 23,790 | 27,627 | |
| Total Assets | 33,549 | 41,940 | 51,251 | 59,370 | 62,932 | 62,552 | 70,067 | 73,394 | 83,179 | 110,285 | 129,133 | 146,742 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6,321 | 8,484 | 10,279 | 11,785 | 6,593 | 3,405 | 8,839 | 1,791 | 9,228 | 15,167 | 16,131 | 19,063 | |
| -4,410 | -7,227 | -9,178 | -8,282 | -3,538 | -464 | -7,284 | -189 | -8,018 | -10,683 | -14,452 | -14,696 | |
| -1,962 | -1,236 | -1,129 | -3,446 | -2,948 | -3,100 | -1,541 | -1,602 | -1,208 | -4,062 | -4,155 | -4,484 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -51 | 21 | -28 | 57 | 107 | -159 | 14 | -0 | 1 | 422 | -2,476 | -117 |
| Free Cash Flow | 3,172 | 6,030 | 6,907 | 7,920 | 1,893 | 6 | 6,511 | -1,532 | 2,981 | 8,203 | 5,552 | 8,719 |
| CFO/OP | 109% | 115% | 121% | 122% | 88% | 66% | 182% | 52% | 104% | 114% | 99% | 109% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 8 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 8 | 10 | 12 | 16 | 11 |
| Inventory Days | 28 | 30 | 25 | 21 | 20 | 22 | 22 | 20 | 18 | 15 | 23 | 31 |
| Days Payable | 56 | 70 | 65 | 70 | 59 | 51 | 73 | 54 | 50 | 53 | 57 | 61 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -21 | -32 | -33 | -42 | -29 | -19 | -44 | -26 | -21 | -26 | -18 | -19 |
| Working Capital Days | -27 | -27 | -36 | -40 | -30 | -20 | -47 | -30 | -27 | -25 | -24 | -29 |
| ROCE % | 19% | 23% | 24% | 24% | 19% | 9% | 5% | 6% | 15% | 24% | 22% | 19% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Sales Volume vehicles |
|
|||||||||||
| Service Touchpoints count |
||||||||||||
| Domestic PV Market Share % |
||||||||||||
| Installed Production Capacity vehicles per annum |
||||||||||||
| Export Market Share (Share of India PV Exports) % |
||||||||||||
| CNG Vehicle Sales vehicles |
||||||||||||
| UV Share of MSIL Domestic Sales % |
||||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Intimation Under Regulation 30 Of The SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
- NCLAT hearing on CCI matter will not be taken up on 2 November 2026; next date pending.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Considering The Unaudited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended On 30Th September 2026
- Board meeting on 27 October 2026 to consider Q2 FY2026 unaudited financial results.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
-
Maruti Suzuki Production Volume: September 2026
- September 2026 production rose to 242,011 units from 201,915.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- Maruti Suzuki September 2026 sales rose to 236,013 units; domestic 185,252 and exports 44,219.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
Concalls
-
Jul 2026PPT REC
-
Apr 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Mar 2026PPT
-
Jan 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Oct 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Oct 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Jul 2024Transcript PPT
-
Apr 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2024Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2023Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2023PPT
-
Oct 2023PPT
-
Jul 2023Transcript PPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2022Transcript
-
Jan 2022Transcript
-
Aug 2021Transcript
-
Jul 2021Transcript
-
Mar 2021Transcript
-
Jan 2021Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2020Transcript
-
Jul 2020Transcript
-
May 2020Transcript
-
Oct 2019Transcript
-
Jul 2019Transcript
-
Apr 2019Transcript
-
Jan 2019Transcript
-
Oct 2018Transcript
-
Jul 2018Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2018Transcript
-
Jul 2017Transcript
-
Apr 2017Transcript
-
Jan 2017Transcript
-
Jul 2016Transcript
-
Apr 2016Transcript
-
Jan 2016Transcript
Segment wise domestic sales 9M FY26[1]
Compact - 41.6%
Utility vehicles - 37.7%
Vans - 7.3%
Mini - 5.3%
Mid Size - 0.1%
LCV - 2%
Sales to other (OEM) - 6%