Lupin Ltd
Lupin is an innovation-led transnational pharmaceutical company headquartered in Mumbai. Lupin develops and commercializes a wide range of branded and generic formulations, biotechnology products, and APIs in over 100 markets in the U.S., India, South Africa, and across the Asia Pacific (APAC), Latin America (LATAM), Europe, and Middle East regions.
- Market Cap ₹ 90,937 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 1,988
- High / Low ₹ 2,530 / 1,893
- Stock P/E 16.2
- Book Value ₹ 526
- Dividend Yield 0.91 %
- ROCE 29.9 %
- ROE 28.7 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 37.0% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 17.1%
- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 46.4 days to 28.0 days
Cons
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Healthcare Healthcare Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology Pharmaceuticals
Part of BSE 500 BSE Healthcare BSE 100 BSE 200 BSE Dollex 200
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12,770 | 14,256 | 17,367 | 15,797 | 14,665 | 15,375 | 15,163 | 16,405 | 16,642 | 20,011 | 22,708 | 27,958 | 30,746 | |
| Sales growth | +13% | +12% | +22% | -9% | -7% | +5% | -1% | +8% | +1% | +20% | +13% | +23% | +24% |
| 9,146 | 10,564 | 12,865 | 12,649 | 12,104 | 13,020 | 12,596 | 16,187 | 14,921 | 16,211 | 17,430 | 19,798 | 21,505 | |
| Operating Profit | 3,624 | 3,691 | 4,502 | 3,148 | 2,561 | 2,355 | 2,567 | 219 | 1,721 | 3,800 | 5,278 | 8,160 | 9,241 |
| OPM % | 28% | 26% | 26% | 20% | 17% | 15% | 17% | 1.3% | 10% | 19% | 23% | 29% | 30% |
| 235 | 184 | 106 | -1,310 | 91 | -134 | 138 | 210 | 151 | 131 | 202 | 523 | -45 | |
| Interest | 10 | 59 | 153 | 204 | 302 | 363 | 141 | 143 | 274 | 312 | 295 | 434 | 450 |
| Depreciation | 435 | 487 | 912 | 1,086 | 846 | 970 | 887 | 1,659 | 881 | 1,197 | 1,169 | 1,376 | 1,698 |
| Profit before tax | 3,415 | 3,329 | 3,543 | 547 | 1,503 | 887 | 1,676 | -1,372 | 716 | 2,422 | 4,015 | 6,873 | 7,047 |
| Tax % | 28% | 32% | 28% | 53% | 59% | 130% | 27% | 10% | 38% | 20% | 18% | 22% | |
| 2,444 | 2,270 | 2,565 | 258 | 615 | -270 | 1,228 | -1,528 | 448 | 1,936 | 3,306 | 5,355 | 5,221 | |
| EPS in Rs | 53.47 | 50.17 | 56.63 | 5.56 | 13.40 | -5.95 | 26.81 | -33.62 | 9.45 | 42.01 | 71.88 | 116.65 | 113.88 |
| Dividend Payout % | 14% | 15% | 13% | 90% | 37% | -101% | 24% | -12% | 42% | 19% | 17% | 15% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | 13% |
| 3 Years: | 19% |
| TTM: | 24% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 10% |
| 5 Years: | 37% |
| 3 Years: | 140% |
| TTM: | 30% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 3% |
| 5 Years: | 16% |
| 3 Years: | 19% |
| 1 Year: | 2% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 10% |
| 5 Years: | 13% |
| 3 Years: | 22% |
| Last Year: | 29% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 90 | 91 | 91 | 91 | 91 | 91 | 91 | 91 | 91 |
| Reserves | 8,784 | 11,073 | 13,407 | 13,487 | 13,652 | 12,446 | 13,712 | 12,062 | 12,374 | 14,199 | 17,112 | 22,357 | 23,959 |
| 537 | 7,178 | 7,966 | 7,143 | 8,496 | 6,305 | 4,783 | 4,158 | 4,542 | 2,922 | 5,448 | 6,616 | 6,180 | |
| 3,642 | 3,957 | 4,749 | 5,300 | 5,423 | 5,968 | 4,844 | 5,340 | 5,794 | 6,539 | 6,327 | 9,082 | 9,680 | |
| Total Liabilities | 13,054 | 22,298 | 26,212 | 26,020 | 27,661 | 24,810 | 23,430 | 21,651 | 22,800 | 23,751 | 28,978 | 38,146 | 39,911 |
| 4,368 | 8,717 | 11,033 | 10,362 | 11,087 | 7,938 | 7,881 | 7,382 | 8,355 | 8,878 | 9,719 | 10,994 | 13,332 | |
| CWIP | 576 | 2,702 | 2,133 | 2,598 | 1,640 | 940 | 1,066 | 1,146 | 1,238 | 773 | 517 | 1,016 | 931 |
| Investments | 1,658 | 16 | 2,136 | 262 | 2,295 | 2,374 | 2,455 | 900 | 517 | 1,075 | 1,146 | 3,670 | 4,456 |
| 6,451 | 10,862 | 10,910 | 12,798 | 12,639 | 13,557 | 12,028 | 12,224 | 12,690 | 13,026 | 17,596 | 22,466 | 21,191 | |
| Total Assets | 13,054 | 22,298 | 26,212 | 26,020 | 27,661 | 24,810 | 23,430 | 21,651 | 22,800 | 23,751 | 28,978 | 38,146 | 39,911 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,733 | -382 | 4,114 | 1,751 | 1,666 | 1,469 | 1,822 | 367 | 1,897 | 3,648 | 3,000 | 7,334 | |
| -1,034 | -6,769 | -2,527 | 470 | -3,282 | 1,107 | -1,240 | 1,292 | -1,287 | -1,712 | -4,172 | -3,865 | |
| -197 | 5,836 | 433 | -1,492 | 744 | -891 | -1,885 | -1,572 | -337 | -2,184 | 1,732 | -846 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 1,502 | -1,315 | 2,019 | 729 | -872 | 1,685 | -1,303 | 87 | 273 | -248 | 560 | 2,624 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1,865 | -6,164 | 1,513 | 261 | 706 | 798 | 1,150 | -531 | 436 | 2,732 | 1,347 | 5,527 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 101% | 21% | 117% | 73% | 102% | 84% | 99% | 146% | 124% | 105% | 74% | 105% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 76 | 116 | 91 | 120 | 128 | 129 | 108 | 95 | 98 | 86 | 88 | 86 |
| Inventory Days | 220 | 276 | 266 | 253 | 283 | 232 | 279 | 261 | 242 | 272 | 292 | 303 |
| Days Payable | 172 | 168 | 189 | 178 | 184 | 162 | 137 | 129 | 136 | 163 | 158 | 208 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 124 | 225 | 167 | 195 | 227 | 199 | 249 | 227 | 204 | 195 | 223 | 181 |
| Working Capital Days | 56 | 102 | 63 | 126 | 115 | 33 | 34 | 45 | 32 | 53 | 58 | 28 |
| ROCE % | 40% | 24% | 19% | 10% | 10% | 9% | 9% | -7% | 6% | 16% | 21% | 30% |
Insights
In beta| Dec 2016 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D as % of Sales % of Sales |
|
|||||||||
| Cumulative US ANDA Filings Count |
||||||||||
| India IPM Market Rank Rank |
||||||||||
| US First-to-Files (FTF) Pending Count |
||||||||||
| US Product Launches Count (Annual) |
||||||||||
| US Gx TRx Market Share % of TRx |
||||||||||
| US Sales USD Million |
||||||||||
| India Sales INR Million |
||||||||||
| R&D Expenditure (Percentage of Turnover) % ・Standalone data |
||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript
- Transcript of Q2 FY2027 Earnings Conference Call.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Copy of Newspaper publication in respect of Unaudited Financial Results of the Company for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
- Audio recording of Lupin’s Q2 FY27 earnings call, held November 4, 2026, is available online.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- Lupin announced Q2 FY2027 results: sales up 14% to INR 77,855 million; PAT fell 22%.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Nov 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2026PPT
-
May 2026Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2024Transcript
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2023PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2022Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2022PPT
-
Nov 2021Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2021Transcript PPT
-
May 2021Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2021Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2021PPT
-
Nov 2020Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2020Transcript
-
Jun 2020Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2020Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2020PPT
-
Nov 2019Transcript
-
Nov 2019Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2019PPT
-
May 2019PPT
-
Feb 2019Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2019PPT
-
Nov 2018Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2018Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2018PPT
-
May 2018PPT
-
Feb 2018PPT
-
Jan 2018PPT
-
Nov 2017Transcript PPT
-
Sep 2017PPT
-
Aug 2017PPT
-
May 2017PPT
-
Feb 2017PPT
-
Jan 2017PPT
-
Nov 2016PPT
-
Jun 2016Transcript
Products:[1]
The co. is engaged in developing and marketing generic formulations, biotechnology products, and APIs globally. It has a significant presence in the Cardiovascular, Diabetology, Asthma, Pediatrics, and Central Nervous system, among other segments, and is a global leader in e Anti-TB and Cephalosporins segments.