Hindustan Copper Ltd
Incorporated in the year 1967, Hindustan Copper Limited (HCL) was formed to take over from National Mineral Development Corporation Ltd. It is the first Indian PSU and only vertically integrated copper producing company. HCL is engaged in various processes right from copper mining to the final stage of converting copper into saleable products. [1]
- Market Cap ₹ 45,523 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 471
- High / Low ₹ 760 / 308
- Stock P/E 37.7
- Book Value ₹ 34.6
- Dividend Yield 0.60 %
- ROCE 42.4 %
- ROE 32.9 %
- Face Value ₹ 5.00
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 55.0% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 30.2%
- Debtor days have improved from 25.0 to 15.8 days.
Cons
- Stock is trading at 13.8 times its book value
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Commodities Metals & Mining Non - Ferrous Metals Copper
Part of BSE 500 BSE PSU Nifty 500 Nifty Midcap 100 Nifty Metal
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,816 | 832 | 1,787 | 1,822 | 1,677 | 1,717 | 2,071 | 3,078 | 3,498 | |
| 1,310 | 1,074 | 1,375 | 1,310 | 1,185 | 1,170 | 1,333 | 1,615 | 1,740 | |
| Operating Profit | 506 | -242 | 411 | 512 | 492 | 547 | 738 | 1,463 | 1,758 |
| OPM % | 28% | -29% | 23% | 28% | 29% | 32% | 36% | 48% | 50% |
| 37 | 57 | 35 | 50 | 96 | 55 | 77 | -24 | -17 | |
| Interest | 60 | 62 | 64 | 30 | 17 | 17 | 8 | 6 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 253 | 291 | 295 | 150 | 175 | 175 | 176 | 200 | 209 |
| Profit before tax | 230 | -538 | 87 | 382 | 396 | 411 | 632 | 1,233 | 1,525 |
| Tax % | 37% | 6% | -26% | 2% | 25% | 28% | 26% | 25% | |
| 145 | -569 | 110 | 374 | 295 | 295 | 465 | 919 | 1,137 | |
| EPS in Rs | 1.57 | -6.16 | 1.19 | 3.87 | 3.06 | 3.05 | 4.81 | 9.50 | 11.75 |
| Dividend Payout % | 33% | 0% | 29% | 30% | 30% | 30% | 30% | 30% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | 22% |
| TTM: | 67% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 55% |
| 3 Years: | 50% |
| TTM: | 148% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 23% |
| 5 Years: | 30% |
| 3 Years: | 44% |
| 1 Year: | 36% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 22% |
| 3 Years: | 23% |
| Last Year: | 33% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 463 | 463 | 463 | 484 | 484 | 484 | 484 | 484 |
| Reserves | 1,174 | 497 | 627 | 1,428 | 1,599 | 1,802 | 2,177 | 2,859 |
| 1,070 | 1,564 | 1,137 | 409 | 156 | 223 | 167 | 111 | |
| 636 | 802 | 819 | 844 | 956 | 971 | 880 | 1,179 | |
| Total Liabilities | 3,343 | 3,326 | 3,046 | 3,164 | 3,194 | 3,479 | 3,708 | 4,632 |
| 317 | 337 | 322 | 282 | 1,326 | 1,430 | 1,731 | 1,922 | |
| CWIP | 1,022 | 1,232 | 1,179 | 683 | 731 | 917 | 766 | 741 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 29 | 27 | 25 |
| 2,005 | 1,757 | 1,544 | 2,199 | 1,127 | 1,102 | 1,183 | 1,944 | |
| Total Assets | 3,343 | 3,326 | 3,046 | 3,164 | 3,194 | 3,479 | 3,708 | 4,632 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 252 | 86 | 832 | 1,052 | 674 | 341 | 544 | 1,474 | |
| -587 | -430 | -364 | -404 | -337 | -525 | -402 | -434 | |
| 445 | 42 | 133 | -251 | -339 | -39 | -152 | -299 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 110 | -302 | 601 | 397 | -3 | -222 | -10 | 741 |
| Free Cash Flow | -341 | -354 | 465 | 633 | 329 | -193 | 132 | 1,019 |
| CFO/OP | 61% | -54% | 202% | 225% | 153% | 82% | 95% | 118% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 73 | 36 | 34 | 16 | 14 | 29 | 30 | 16 |
| Inventory Days | 1,176 | 409 | 602 | |||||
| Days Payable | 354 | 145 | 378 | |||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 894 | 36 | 298 | 239 | 14 | 29 | 30 | 16 |
| Working Capital Days | 69 | -96 | 18 | -19 | -29 | 35 | 56 | -2 |
| ROCE % | -18% | 6% | 18% | 18% | 18% | 24% | 42% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Employee Count Number ・Standalone data |
|
|||||||||||
| MIC (Metal in Concentrate) Production Tonnes ・Standalone data |
||||||||||||
| Mine Capacity MTPA ・Standalone data |
||||||||||||
| Ore Production Lakh Tonnes ・Standalone data |
||||||||||||
| Average Grade of Ore (Reserves & Resources) % Cu ・Standalone data |
||||||||||||
| Ore Reserves & Resources Million Tonnes ・Standalone data |
||||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management
- Shri Abhimanue Singh, Executive Director & Unit Head - Taloja Copper Project & Gujrat Copper Project, Hindustan Copper Ltd (HCL), took over charge as Executive …
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management
- Shri Tarak Nath Nayak takes over as Unit Head for Taloja and Gujarat Copper Projects from 09.10.2026.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Certificate under Reg. 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018 for the Quarter ended 30.09.2026 is submitted.
-
Intimation Regarding Change In Senior Management Personnel
- HCL re-designates three senior managers, effective on joining by 09.10.2026.
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizer''s Report
- 59th AGM voting results घोषित; QIP of 9,69,76,680 shares approved for capex and expansion.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
Only Indian Company mining Copper:[1]
GoI holding 66.14% all operations are in the parent, while consolidation only adds 74%-owned Chhattisgarh Copper Ltd (CCL) and equity-accounted 30%-owned KABIL, both immaterial; FY26 consolidated PAT was ₹920.66 crore vs standalone ₹920.67 crore. ICRA also uses standalone.[2]