Cyient Ltd
Cyient (formerly Infotech Enterprises Limited) is an Indian multinational technology company that is focused on engineering, manufacturing, data analytics, and networks and operations. Infotech Enterprises Ltd. was established in 1991 in Hyderabad.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 9,850 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 886
- High / Low ₹ 1,377 / 750
- Stock P/E 30.8
- Book Value ₹ 323
- Dividend Yield 2.92 %
- ROCE 16.8 %
- ROE 8.70 %
- Face Value ₹ 5.00
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 69.2%
- Debtor days have improved from 125 to 88.0 days.
- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 127 days to 78.4 days
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 11.4% over past five years.
- Promoter holding is low: 23.3%
- Company has a low return on equity of 12.6% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,294 | 1,246 | 1,292 | 1,440 | 1,615 | 1,523 | 1,380 | 1,750 | 2,228 | 2,461 | 2,414 | 2,363 | |
| 992 | 995 | 1,012 | 1,065 | 1,184 | 1,202 | 1,037 | 1,238 | 1,718 | 1,765 | 1,844 | 1,791 | |
| Operating Profit | 302 | 250 | 280 | 375 | 431 | 321 | 343 | 513 | 510 | 697 | 570 | 572 |
| OPM % | 23% | 20% | 22% | 26% | 27% | 21% | 25% | 29% | 23% | 28% | 24% | 24% |
| 103 | 106 | 62 | 203 | 162 | 127 | 120 | 275 | 82 | 75 | 864 | -192 | |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 10 | 17 | 22 | 17 | 10 |
| Depreciation | 62 | 68 | 54 | 51 | 51 | 99 | 96 | 97 | 114 | 95 | 89 | 81 |
| Profit before tax | 343 | 288 | 287 | 526 | 541 | 334 | 352 | 681 | 462 | 655 | 1,327 | 289 |
| Tax % | 21% | 19% | 17% | 24% | 19% | 26% | 21% | 16% | 23% | 24% | 15% | 47% |
| 271 | 234 | 237 | 402 | 441 | 248 | 278 | 569 | 355 | 497 | 1,125 | 155 | |
| EPS in Rs | 24.13 | 20.76 | 21.05 | 35.69 | 38.98 | 22.55 | 25.27 | 51.59 | 32.09 | 44.85 | 101.28 | 13.91 |
| Dividend Payout % | 33% | 34% | 50% | 36% | 38% | 67% | 67% | 47% | 81% | 67% | 26% | 115% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | 2% |
| TTM: | -2% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 3% |
| 5 Years: | 3% |
| 3 Years: | -2% |
| TTM: | -28% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | 3% |
| 3 Years: | -9% |
| 1 Year: | -27% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 15% |
| 5 Years: | 14% |
| 3 Years: | 13% |
| Last Year: | 9% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 55 | 56 | 56 | 56 |
| Reserves | 1,524 | 1,621 | 1,826 | 2,005 | 2,181 | 2,043 | 2,343 | 2,544 | 2,648 | 2,879 | 3,711 | 3,534 |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 136 | 104 | 116 | 136 | 132 | 92 | 45 | |
| 260 | 244 | 281 | 340 | 344 | 438 | 537 | 472 | 559 | 570 | 422 | 628 | |
| Total Liabilities | 1,841 | 1,922 | 2,163 | 2,401 | 2,580 | 2,673 | 3,039 | 3,186 | 3,398 | 3,637 | 4,281 | 4,263 |
| 309 | 272 | 256 | 254 | 266 | 436 | 372 | 377 | 474 | 453 | 390 | 341 | |
| CWIP | 3 | 1 | 16 | 46 | 76 | 63 | 77 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Investments | 480 | 538 | 553 | 577 | 538 | 511 | 501 | 891 | 1,509 | 1,449 | 1,608 | 2,060 |
| 1,049 | 1,112 | 1,338 | 1,523 | 1,700 | 1,664 | 2,089 | 1,911 | 1,414 | 1,734 | 2,281 | 1,859 | |
| Total Assets | 1,841 | 1,922 | 2,163 | 2,401 | 2,580 | 2,673 | 3,039 | 3,186 | 3,398 | 3,637 | 4,281 | 4,263 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 216 | 258 | 236 | 240 | 230 | 342 | 648 | 301 | 265 | 309 | 323 | 1,012 | |
| -283 | -46 | -2 | 18 | 40 | -54 | -34 | -153 | -692 | 123 | 526 | -346 | |
| -72 | -160 | -74 | -189 | -288 | -407 | -44 | -428 | -333 | -358 | -385 | -383 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -139 | 52 | 160 | 68 | -18 | -119 | 570 | -279 | -760 | 73 | 464 | 283 |
| Free Cash Flow | 216 | 258 | 236 | 240 | 139 | 258 | 604 | 249 | 236 | 284 | 296 | 978 |
| CFO/OP | 72% | 103% | 84% | 64% | 79% | 142% | 211% | 80% | 63% | 70% | 82% | 203% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 84 | 82 | 83 | 105 | 115 | 136 | 114 | 96 | 116 | 139 | 149 | 88 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 84 | 82 | 83 | 105 | 115 | 136 | 114 | 96 | 116 | 139 | 149 | 88 |
| Working Capital Days | 80 | 78 | 86 | 99 | 127 | 111 | 69 | 83 | 98 | 133 | 169 | 78 |
| ROCE % | 23% | 18% | 17% | 26% | 25% | 16% | 16% | 27% | 17% | 22% | 16% | 17% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Share - North America % |
|
||||||||
| Total Headcount (Employee Strength) Number |
|||||||||
| Days Sales Outstanding (DSO) Days |
|||||||||
| Employee Voluntary Attrition (LTM) % |
|||||||||
| Revenue Contribution from Top 5 Clients % |
|||||||||
| Billable Utilization % |
|||||||||
| Revenue Contribution from Top 10 Clients % |
|||||||||
| R&D Expenditure (Percentage of Turnover) % |
|||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Notice of Postal Ballot
1d - Cyient seeks approval for ₹720 crore buyback at ₹1,125/share and Krishna Bodanapu reappointment.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
1d - Cyient Semiconductors launched seven GaN power ICs; samples expected by June 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment of ESOP / ESPS
6 May - Allotment of shares upon exercise of stock options
-
Clarification Regarding The Outcome Filed On 23 April 2026 -Proposal For Buyback Of Equity Shares
30 Apr - Cyient clarifies its proposed buyback needs SEC exemptive relief for US shareholder tender offer rules.
-
Format of the Initial Disclosure to be made by an entity identified as a Large Corporate : Annexure A
30 Apr - Cyient confirms it is not a large corporate under SEBI debt norms; FY26 borrowings fell to Rs.77.8 crore.
Annual reports
-
Financial Year 2025
from bse
-
Financial Year 2024
from bse
-
Financial Year 2023
from bse
-
Financial Year 2022
from bse
-
Financial Year 2021
from bse
-
Financial Year 2020
from bse
-
Financial Year 2019
from bse
-
Financial Year 2018
from bse
-
Financial Year 2017
from bse
-
Financial Year 2016
from bse
-
Financial Year 2015
from bse
-
Financial Year 2014
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from bse
-
Financial Year 2012
from bse
-
Financial Year 2011
from nse
Concalls
-
Apr 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Dec 2025TranscriptPPT
-
Oct 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jul 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2025TranscriptPPTREC
-
Jan 2025Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Dec 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Jul 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2023TranscriptPPT
-
Apr 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Oct 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
Apr 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Apr 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Apr 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2022Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2021Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2021Transcript PPT
-
Apr 2021Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Oct 2020Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2020TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2020TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jan 2020TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Oct 2019TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2019TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2019TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Apr 2019TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
Business Segments
The company offers engineering, manufacturing, geospatial, network, and operations management services. [1] [2] [3]
1. Digital, Engineering & Technology (DET) (79% in FY25 vs 85% in FY23): The DET segment includes Transportation, Connectivity, Sustainability, and NGA (New Growth Areas) like HiTech, Automotive, Semico, and Medical Technologies. In FY25, DET segment order intake was US$ 836 Mn. It won 24 large deals in DET business with a total contract potential of US$ 370.8 Mn in FY25.[4]