Waaree Energies Ltd
Incorporated in December 1990, Waaree Energies Limited is an Indian manufacturer of solar PV modules with an aggregate installed capacity of 12 GW.[1]WEL has five solar module manufacturing facilities in India, with international presence.
- Market Cap ₹ 86,932 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 3,022
- High / Low ₹ 3,865 / 2,402
- Stock P/E 21.8
- Book Value ₹ 456
- Dividend Yield 0.07 %
- ROCE 42.8 %
- ROE 35.4 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 144% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 31.6%
Cons
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Capital Goods Electrical Equipment Other Electrical Equipment
Part of BSE 500 BSE Capital Goods BSE 200 BSE Dollex 200 Nifty 500
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,027 | 1,993 | 2,771 | 6,533 | 10,718 | 12,765 | 20,991 | |
| 1,933 | 1,913 | 2,683 | 5,771 | 9,343 | 10,366 | 16,209 | |
| Operating Profit | 94 | 80 | 88 | 762 | 1,374 | 2,398 | 4,781 |
| OPM % | 5% | 4% | 3% | 12% | 13% | 19% | 23% |
| 24 | 41 | 81 | 87 | 581 | 451 | 1,092 | |
| Interest | 31 | 26 | 34 | 77 | 133 | 132 | 199 |
| Depreciation | 26 | 27 | 40 | 155 | 264 | 321 | 707 |
| Profit before tax | 61 | 68 | 96 | 618 | 1,558 | 2,396 | 4,968 |
| Tax % | 25% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 26% | 26% | 24% |
| 45 | 50 | 70 | 460 | 1,148 | 1,781 | 3,762 | |
| EPS in Rs | 2.30 | 2.55 | 3.53 | 23.34 | 58.25 | 62.00 | 130.80 |
| Dividend Payout % | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 60% |
| 3 Years: | 48% |
| TTM: | 64% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 144% |
| 3 Years: | 104% |
| TTM: | 125% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| 1 Year: | 5% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 32% |
| 3 Years: | 32% |
| Last Year: | 35% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 197 | 197 | 197 | 243 | 263 | 287 | 288 |
| Reserves | 106 | 154 | 231 | 1,700 | 3,840 | 9,120 | 12,842 |
| 116 | 165 | 321 | 240 | 334 | 1,002 | 2,015 | |
| 437 | 593 | 1,290 | 5,151 | 6,237 | 7,443 | 7,984 | |
| Total Liabilities | 856 | 1,109 | 2,039 | 7,333 | 10,674 | 17,852 | 23,129 |
| -0 | 126 | 548 | 920 | 1,012 | 2,845 | 4,299 | |
| CWIP | -0 | 1 | 123 | 453 | 1,207 | 1,734 | 701 |
| Investments | 120 | 47 | 176 | 254 | 285 | 236 | 2,826 |
| 736 | 934 | 1,192 | 5,706 | 8,171 | 13,038 | 15,303 | |
| Total Assets | 856 | 1,109 | 2,039 | 7,333 | 10,674 | 17,852 | 23,129 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 81 | 572 | 1,492 | 2,116 | 2,940 | 705 | |
| 26 | -151 | -523 | -2,241 | -3,252 | -6,767 | -1,360 | |
| -50 | 76 | 66 | 872 | 960 | 4,077 | 510 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -16 | 5 | 114 | 123 | -176 | 249 | -145 |
| Free Cash Flow | -2 | 59 | 166 | 700 | 888 | 540 | -188 |
| CFO/OP | 20% | 127% | 675% | 208% | 176% | 150% | 37% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 29 | 21 | 10 | 18 | 27 | 20 | 34 |
| Inventory Days | 54 | 81 | 86 | 195 | 112 | 94 | 101 |
| Days Payable | 66 | 95 | 80 | 145 | 83 | 81 | 59 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 16 | 8 | 16 | 68 | 56 | 34 | 75 |
| Working Capital Days | 21 | 15 | -82 | -66 | -40 | -98 | -35 |
| ROCE % | 19% | 20% | 48% | 40% | 34% | 43% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2007 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Dec 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Order Book Value INR Crore |
|
|||||
| Solar Module Manufacturing Capacity GW |
||||||
| Solar Cell Manufacturing Capacity GW |
||||||
| Module Capacity Utilization Factor % |
||||||
| Number of Channel Partners Number |
||||||
| Number of Franchisees Number |
||||||
| O&M Portfolio Size GW |
||||||
| Operational Inverter Capacity GW |
||||||
| Service Network (ASP Network) Number |
||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Updates on Acquisition
2h - WPPL completed acquisition of 100% stake in Waaree Semicon for ₹1 lakh.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
8h - Newspaper Publication confirming dispatch Postal Ballot Notice.
- Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Notice of Postal Ballot 1d
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
1d - Waaree Energies to meet analysts/investors in Singapore on May 18-19, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript
8 May - Transcript of Analyst/Institutional Investor Meeting for Audited Financial Results (Standalone and Consolidated) for the Quarter and Year ended March 31, 2026 held on Thursday, April …
Annual reports
Concalls
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Apr 2026TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2026TranscriptPPT
-
Jan 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2026TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Oct 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2025TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2024TranscriptPPTREC
-
Nov 2024TranscriptPPT REC
-
Oct 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
Market Leadership [1]
The company is the Largest Non-Chinese module manufacturer in the world.