Waaree Energies Ltd
Incorporated in December 1990, Waaree Energies Limited is an Indian manufacturer of solar PV modules with an aggregate installed capacity of 12 GW.[1]WEL has five solar module manufacturing facilities in India, with international presence.
- Market Cap ₹ 70,129 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 2,438
- High / Low ₹ 3,557 / 2,162
- Stock P/E 18.0
- Book Value ₹ 557
- Dividend Yield 0.16 %
- ROCE 38.4 %
- ROE 32.5 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 143% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 31.0%
Cons
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Capital Goods Electrical Equipment Other Electrical Equipment
Part of BSE 500 BSE Capital Goods BSE 200 BSE Dollex 200 Nifty 500
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,996 | 1,953 | 2,854 | 6,751 | 11,398 | 14,444 | 26,537 | 31,495 | |
| Sales growth | -2% | +46% | +137% | +69% | +27% | +84% | +75% | |
| 1,903 | 1,868 | 2,748 | 5,915 | 9,823 | 11,723 | 20,628 | 25,215 | |
| Operating Profit | 93 | 85 | 106 | 836 | 1,574 | 2,722 | 5,909 | 6,280 |
| OPM % | 4.7% | 4.3% | 3.7% | 12% | 14% | 19% | 22% | 20% |
| 25 | 45 | 97 | 88 | 576 | 398 | 413 | 399 | |
| Interest | 34 | 31 | 41 | 82 | 140 | 152 | 280 | 317 |
| Depreciation | 27 | 29 | 43 | 164 | 277 | 402 | 990 | 1,245 |
| Profit before tax | 57 | 70 | 118 | 677 | 1,734 | 2,565 | 5,052 | 5,117 |
| Tax % | 31% | 31% | 33% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 23% | |
| 39 | 48 | 80 | 500 | 1,274 | 1,928 | 3,884 | 3,879 | |
| EPS in Rs | 2.12 | 2.50 | 3.84 | 24.49 | 62.76 | 65.00 | 129.02 | 128.37 |
| Dividend Payout % | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | 3% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 69% |
| 3 Years: | 58% |
| TTM: | 75% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 143% |
| 3 Years: | 99% |
| TTM: | 44% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| 1 Year: | -26% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 31% |
| 3 Years: | 31% |
| Last Year: | 33% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 197 | 197 | 197 | 243 | 263 | 287 | 288 | 288 |
| Reserves | 101 | 148 | 231 | 1,595 | 3,825 | 9,192 | 14,150 | 15,732 |
| 157 | 340 | 363 | 320 | 553 | 1,199 | 3,213 | 5,293 | |
| 483 | 596 | 1,362 | 5,247 | 6,635 | 8,766 | 12,335 | 16,518 | |
| Total Liabilities | 938 | 1,281 | 2,154 | 7,406 | 11,277 | 19,444 | 29,985 | 37,830 |
| 152 | 285 | 625 | 1,105 | 1,450 | 4,026 | 7,328 | 9,474 | |
| CWIP | 40 | 3 | 124 | 537 | 1,341 | 1,884 | 3,477 | 7,578 |
| Investments | 85 | 115 | 143 | 31 | 71 | 65 | 953 | 2,177 |
| 661 | 878 | 1,262 | 5,732 | 8,414 | 13,469 | 18,227 | 18,601 | |
| Total Assets | 938 | 1,281 | 2,154 | 7,406 | 11,277 | 19,444 | 29,985 | 37,830 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83 | 67 | 698 | 1,560 | 2,305 | 3,158 | 1,627 | |
| -22 | -250 | -673 | -2,088 | -3,346 | -6,806 | -3,936 | |
| -50 | 161 | 101 | 642 | 909 | 4,036 | 2,573 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 12 | -21 | 126 | 114 | -132 | 388 | 264 |
| Free Cash Flow | 32 | -35 | 202 | 698 | 968 | -114 | -3,209 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 102% | 105% | 683% | 199% | 168% | 143% | 47% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 26 | 22 | 12 | 17 | 31 | 27 | 34 |
| Inventory Days | 54 | 83 | 85 | 192 | 108 | 96 | 129 |
| Days Payable | 67 | 99 | 83 | 143 | 84 | 85 | 79 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 13 | 6 | 14 | 66 | 55 | 38 | 84 |
| Working Capital Days | 10 | 2 | -84 | -66 | -40 | -92 | -35 |
| ROCE % | 16% | 21% | 52% | 44% | 35% | 38% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Module Manufacturing Capacity GW |
|
||||
| Order Book INR Crore |
|||||
| Solar Module Production GW |
|||||
| Module Capacity Utilization (CUF) % |
|||||
| Module Order Book GW |
|||||
| Retail Distribution Network (Franchises) count |
|||||
| Solar Cell Manufacturing Capacity GW |
|||||
| Solar Cell Production GW |
|||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript
- Transcript of Conference call for the Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone and Consolidated) for the Quarter and Half year ended September 30, 2026 held on Wednesday, …
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Credit Rating
- Niche99 ESG Ratings assigned Waaree Energies an ESG score of 68.61, categorized as Leader.
-
Announcement Under Regulation 30 Of The SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 - Updates
- CBP affirmed evasion finding in EAPA Case 8163; limited historical entries may face AD/CVD duties.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Acquisition
- Waaree Energies approved 33.34% acquisition of Wictor Sealz and ₹5 crore further investment.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting.
- Board approved 33.34% acquisition in Wictor Sealz plus ₹5 crore further investment on October 31, 2026.
Concalls
-
Nov 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Apr 2026PPT
-
Feb 2026Transcript
-
Jan 2026Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2026PPT REC
-
Oct 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2025PPT
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Oct 2024PPT
Market Leadership [1]
The company is the Largest Non-Chinese module manufacturer in the world.