Divis Laboratories Ltd
Incorporated in 1990, Divis Laboratories Ltd manufactures and exports API's, Intermediates and Nutraceutical ingredients[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 2,47,995 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 9,342
- High / Low ₹ 10,000 / 5,648
- Stock P/E 82.8
- Book Value ₹ 629
- Dividend Yield 0.32 %
- ROCE 22.4 %
- ROE 16.8 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 39.0%
Cons
- Stock is trading at 14.9 times its book value
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 8.85% over past five years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Healthcare Healthcare Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology Pharmaceuticals
Part of BSE 500 BSE Healthcare BSE 100 BSE 200 BSE Dollex 200
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,084 | 3,720 | 4,024 | 3,816 | 4,880 | 5,311 | 6,799 | 8,880 | 7,625 | 7,665 | 9,198 | 10,388 | 11,005 | |
| 1,914 | 2,314 | 2,582 | 2,558 | 3,028 | 3,491 | 3,971 | 5,000 | 5,275 | 5,486 | 6,214 | 6,899 | 7,020 | |
| Operating Profit | 1,170 | 1,406 | 1,441 | 1,258 | 1,851 | 1,820 | 2,828 | 3,880 | 2,350 | 2,179 | 2,984 | 3,489 | 3,985 |
| OPM % | 38% | 38% | 36% | 33% | 38% | 34% | 42% | 44% | 31% | 28% | 32% | 34% | 36% |
| 36 | 92 | 73 | 106 | 155 | 187 | 57 | 109 | 348 | 333 | 348 | 432 | 376 | |
| Interest | 3 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 24 | 26 |
| Depreciation | 136 | 118 | 123 | 142 | 169 | 186 | 255 | 311 | 342 | 376 | 401 | 461 | 481 |
| Profit before tax | 1,067 | 1,375 | 1,388 | 1,219 | 1,833 | 1,813 | 2,628 | 3,677 | 2,354 | 2,132 | 2,929 | 3,436 | 3,854 |
| Tax % | 21% | 19% | 24% | 29% | 27% | 24% | 26% | 20% | 23% | 26% | 25% | 24% | |
| 847 | 1,111 | 1,053 | 870 | 1,333 | 1,373 | 1,955 | 2,949 | 1,808 | 1,576 | 2,209 | 2,607 | 2,941 | |
| EPS in Rs | 31.90 | 41.84 | 39.68 | 32.76 | 50.20 | 51.71 | 73.63 | 111.07 | 68.11 | 59.37 | 83.21 | 98.20 | 110.79 |
| Dividend Payout % | 31% | 24% | 25% | 31% | 32% | 31% | 27% | 27% | 44% | 50% | 36% | 30% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 11% |
| 5 Years: | 9% |
| 3 Years: | 11% |
| TTM: | 16% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 9% |
| 5 Years: | 6% |
| 3 Years: | 14% |
| TTM: | 28% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 22% |
| 5 Years: | 12% |
| 3 Years: | 36% |
| 1 Year: | 44% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 18% |
| 5 Years: | 17% |
| 3 Years: | 15% |
| Last Year: | 17% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 27 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 | 53 |
| Reserves | 3,535 | 4,304 | 5,356 | 5,907 | 6,920 | 7,264 | 9,218 | 11,638 | 12,652 | 13,431 | 14,842 | 16,658 |
| 27 | 42 | 36 | 63 | 106 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 886 | 566 | 765 | 785 | 961 | 1,164 | 1,452 | 1,617 | 1,647 | 1,878 | 1,927 | 3,243 | |
| Total Liabilities | 4,475 | 4,965 | 6,210 | 6,808 | 8,040 | 8,514 | 10,724 | 13,308 | 14,352 | 15,362 | 16,824 | 19,954 |
| 1,309 | 1,439 | 1,559 | 1,996 | 2,087 | 2,776 | 3,699 | 4,321 | 4,719 | 4,737 | 5,440 | 6,520 | |
| CWIP | 218 | 264 | 444 | 120 | 492 | 920 | 711 | 470 | 212 | 778 | 1,022 | 2,113 |
| Investments | 736 | 813 | 1,639 | 1,897 | 1,953 | 979 | 7 | 79 | 84 | 89 | 72 | 76 |
| 2,212 | 2,450 | 2,568 | 2,795 | 3,508 | 3,839 | 6,307 | 8,438 | 9,337 | 9,758 | 10,290 | 11,245 | |
| Total Assets | 4,475 | 4,965 | 6,210 | 6,808 | 8,040 | 8,514 | 10,724 | 13,308 | 14,352 | 15,362 | 16,824 | 19,954 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 822 | 1,036 | 1,149 | 765 | 964 | 1,208 | 1,947 | 1,910 | 2,447 | 1,266 | 1,650 | 2,711 | |
| -521 | -411 | -1,137 | -476 | -684 | -81 | 75 | -2,195 | -2,707 | -268 | -803 | -2,218 | |
| -303 | -630 | 3 | -314 | -246 | -1,091 | -34 | -532 | -796 | -798 | -797 | -802 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | -5 | 15 | -25 | 34 | 36 | 1,988 | -817 | -1,056 | 200 | 50 | -309 |
| Free Cash Flow | 515 | 641 | 773 | 491 | 231 | 26 | 1,037 | 1,196 | 1,975 | 264 | 213 | 195 |
| CFO/OP | 88% | 92% | 101% | 82% | 78% | 91% | 91% | 65% | 124% | 75% | 83% | 102% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 97 | 95 | 91 | 106 | 96 | 105 | 94 | 106 | 94 | 108 | 113 | 113 |
| Inventory Days | 335 | 284 | 291 | 311 | 324 | 299 | 322 | 316 | 329 | 347 | 296 | 331 |
| Days Payable | 67 | 56 | 103 | 98 | 94 | 99 | 118 | 92 | 88 | 94 | 86 | 106 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 365 | 323 | 280 | 319 | 325 | 305 | 298 | 330 | 335 | 361 | 323 | 338 |
| Working Capital Days | 146 | 165 | 153 | 185 | 173 | 184 | 155 | 178 | 190 | 207 | 193 | 198 |
| ROCE % | 32% | 35% | 28% | 21% | 28% | 24% | 32% | 35% | 19% | 16% | 21% | 22% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Europe Revenue Share % of sales |
|
||||||||||
| Exports as % of Total Sales % of total sales |
|||||||||||
| North America Revenue Share % of sales |
|||||||||||
| Top 5 Customers Concentration % of revenue |
|||||||||||
| Top 5 Products Concentration % of revenue |
|||||||||||
| US FDA Drug Master Files (DMFs) Filed count |
|||||||||||
| Generics as % of Revenue (Product Mix) % of revenue |
|||||||||||
| R&D Expenditure (Percentage of Turnover) % |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
-
Closure of Trading Window
- Trading window closes from October 1, 2026 until 48 hours after Q2 FY26 results.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Newspaper Clippings - Special Window for transfer and dematerialisation of physical shares
- Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizer''s Report
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM
- 36th AGM held Aug 10, 2026; all resolutions passed, including ₹30 dividend per share.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
Concalls
-
Aug 2026Transcript REC
-
May 2026Transcript
-
Feb 2026Transcript REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript REC
-
Aug 2025Transcript
-
May 2025Transcript
-
Feb 2025Transcript REC
-
Nov 2024Transcript REC
-
Aug 2024Transcript REC
-
May 2024Transcript REC
-
May 2024REC
-
Feb 2024Transcript REC
-
Nov 2023Transcript
-
Nov 2023Transcript
-
Aug 2023Transcript REC
-
May 2023Transcript REC
-
Feb 2023Transcript
-
Nov 2022Transcript
-
Aug 2022Transcript
-
May 2022Transcript
-
Feb 2022Transcript
-
Nov 2021Transcript
-
May 2021Transcript
-
Jan 2021Transcript
-
Oct 2020Transcript
-
Aug 2020Transcript
-
May 2020REC
-
Mar 2017Transcript
Business Overview:[1]
The company manufactures Generic Active pharmaceuticals ingredients, Custom synthesis of APIs & Intermediates along with Nutraceuticals for Global Pharmaceutical & Nutraceutical industry. These are segmented as:
a) Generic APIs:[2]
Company manufactures 30 Large Volume Generic APIs in 10’s to 100’s/1000’s of Tons each year and exports them to 100+ countries. Co. is world’s largest API manufacturer for 10 generic APIs.[3]
b) Custom Synthesis:[4]
Company under Custom Synthesis of APIs and Intermediates for global companies with a portfolio of products across diverse therapeutic areas. 12 out of top 20 Big Pharma Companies across US, EU and Japan have been associated with Divi’s for 10+ years
c) Nutraceutical:[5][6]
Company's Vishakhapatnam unit produces active ingredient and finished forms of Carotenoids. It is currently supplying carotenoids to all major food, dietary supplement and feed manufacturers globally. Company also offers customized ingredient solutions in liquids, beadlets and powder forms