Premier Energies Ltd
Incorporated in April 1995, Premier Energies Limited specializes in manufacturing integrated solar cells and solar panels. Its product portfolio includes solar cells, solar modules, monofacial and bifacial modules, as well as EPC and O&M solutions.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 41,037 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 904
- High / Low ₹ 1,134 / 660
- Stock P/E 318
- Book Value ₹ 43.5
- Dividend Yield 0.11 %
- ROCE 10.0 %
- ROE 7.57 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 28.6% CAGR over last 5 years
Cons
- Stock is trading at 20.8 times its book value
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 3.01% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 7.38% over last 3 years.
- Debtor days have increased from 59.6 to 78.9 days.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 643 | 685 | 748 | 721 | 1,050 | 989 | 794 | 843 | |
| Sales growth | +6% | +9% | -4% | +46% | -6% | -20% | +4% | |
| 594 | 619 | 730 | 712 | 1,039 | 917 | 623 | 642 | |
| Operating Profit | 50 | 66 | 18 | 9 | 11 | 72 | 171 | 201 |
| OPM % | 8% | 10% | 2.3% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 7% | 22% | 24% |
| 13 | 18 | 34 | 33 | 24 | 89 | 60 | 45 | |
| Interest | 15 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 15 | 5 | 17 | 49 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 10 | 8 | 8 | 12 | 17 | 11 | 12 |
| Profit before tax | 37 | 59 | 28 | 18 | 9 | 140 | 203 | 185 |
| Tax % | 25% | 27% | 37% | 22% | 23% | 22% | 29% | |
| 28 | 43 | 18 | 14 | 7 | 109 | 143 | 129 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.88 | 1.36 | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0.21 | 2.42 | 3.16 | 2.85 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 21% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 3% |
| 3 Years: | 3% |
| TTM: | 4% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 29% |
| 3 Years: | 124% |
| TTM: | -27% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| 1 Year: | -13% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 7% |
| 3 Years: | 7% |
| Last Year: | 8% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 25 | 25 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 45 | 45 | 45 |
| Reserves | 165 | 210 | 413 | 428 | 440 | 1,770 | 1,890 | 1,928 |
| 59 | 72 | 33 | 78 | 31 | 8 | 608 | 856 | |
| 269 | 333 | 306 | 247 | 344 | 301 | 303 | 309 | |
| Total Liabilities | 518 | 639 | 778 | 779 | 841 | 2,124 | 2,846 | 3,139 |
| 100 | 97 | 97 | 88 | 85 | 68 | 75 | 40 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 52 | 95 | 228 | 307 | 345 | 1,378 | 2,044 | 2,301 |
| 366 | 447 | 454 | 384 | 411 | 678 | 727 | 798 | |
| Total Assets | 518 | 639 | 778 | 779 | 841 | 2,124 | 2,846 | 3,139 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | 74 | 52 | -8 | 114 | 56 | 70 | |
| -36 | -74 | -136 | -52 | -17 | -1,082 | -763 | |
| 8 | 4 | 136 | 8 | -66 | 1,200 | 549 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -3 | 4 | 52 | -52 | 32 | 173 | -143 |
| Free Cash Flow | 23 | 71 | 45 | -8 | 115 | 56 | 69 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 72% | 134% | 388% | -89% | 1,069% | 127% | 68% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 78 | 88 | 64 | 65 | 39 | 61 | 79 |
| Inventory Days | 79 | 76 | 61 | 64 | 41 | 13 | 47 |
| Days Payable | 96 | 112 | 115 | 104 | 115 | 104 | 144 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 60 | 52 | 11 | 25 | -35 | -30 | -18 |
| Working Capital Days | 41 | 21 | 9 | 13 | -19 | -0 | 12 |
| ROCE % | 25% | 11% | 7% | 5% | 12% | 10% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cell Effective Capacity Utilization % |
|
||||
| Cell Installed Capacity GW |
|||||
| Module Effective Capacity Utilization % |
|||||
| Module Installed Capacity GW |
|||||
| Solar Cell Production MW |
|||||
| Solar Module Production MW |
|||||
| Order Book Value INR Mn |
|||||
| Order Book Volume MW |
|||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation
- Investor Presentation on Financial Results for the Quarter ended September 30, 2026
-
Interim Dividend - Record Date
- Board approved Q2 FY27 results, ₹0.50 interim dividend, and ₹5,947 crore 10 GW wafer facility.
- Corporate Action-Board approves Dividend
-
Financial Results (Standalone & Consolidated) For The Quarter And Half Year Ended September 30, 2026
- Board approved Q2 FY27 results, ₹0.50 interim dividend, and ₹5,947 crore 10 GW wafer facility budget.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On November 04, 2026
- Board approved Q2 FY27 results, interim dividend ₹0.50/share, and ₹5,947 crore 10 GW wafer facility budget.
Concalls
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jul 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2025PPT
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT
Market Position[1] [2]
The company is one of India’s leading providers of cleantech solutions with a portfolio of complementary products. It holds approximately 100% market share of solar cell exports from India to the United States.
The company is one of the first Indian manufacturers to produce TOPCon solar cells and is also ranked among the top 13 global module manufacturers, as per Terawatt PV ratings. [3] [4]