Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Ltd
Incorporated in March 2007, Emmvee Photovoltaic Power Limited is an integrated solar PV module and cell manufacturer.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 17,060 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 246
- High / Low ₹ 372 / 172
- Stock P/E 195
- Book Value ₹ 38.3
- Dividend Yield 0.41 %
- ROCE 12.7 %
- ROE 9.39 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 113% CAGR over last 5 years
Cons
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.183 Cr.
- Debtor days have increased from 38.0 to 61.1 days.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 491 | 363 | 506 | 705 | 1,232 | 1,763 | 1,075 | 779 | |
| Sales growth | -26% | +39% | +39% | +75% | +43% | -39% | -52% | |
| 435 | 299 | 443 | 636 | 1,048 | 1,502 | 944 | 817 | |
| Operating Profit | 56 | 64 | 63 | 70 | 183 | 262 | 130 | -38 |
| OPM % | 11% | 18% | 13% | 10% | 15% | 15% | 12% | -4.8% |
| 9 | 2 | 10 | 19 | 12 | 29 | 113 | 183 | |
| Interest | 34 | 34 | 32 | 26 | 31 | 27 | 8 | 3 |
| Depreciation | 28 | 30 | 26 | 36 | 38 | 41 | 23 | 22 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | 3 | 15 | 27 | 126 | 223 | 212 | 121 |
| Tax % | -55% | -34% | 44% | 17% | 26% | 27% | 26% | |
| 4 | 3 | 9 | 23 | 94 | 162 | 156 | 87 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.07 | 0.06 | 0.14 | 0.38 | 1.58 | 2.73 | 2.25 | 1.25 |
| Dividend Payout % | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | -0% | 44% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 24% |
| 3 Years: | 15% |
| TTM: | -52% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 113% |
| 3 Years: | 152% |
| TTM: | -43% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| 1 Year: | % |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 16% |
| 3 Years: | 19% |
| Last Year: | 9% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 138 | 138 |
| Reserves | 161 | 165 | 173 | 196 | 271 | 432 | 2,540 | 2,515 |
| 264 | 298 | 269 | 237 | 361 | 167 | 54 | 1 | |
| 124 | 94 | 165 | 168 | 424 | 407 | 255 | 249 | |
| Total Liabilities | 560 | 567 | 619 | 611 | 1,067 | 1,017 | 2,988 | 2,902 |
| 153 | 136 | 216 | 221 | 198 | 139 | 113 | 105 | |
| CWIP | 1 | 6 | 14 | 0 | 2 | -0 | 1 | 1 |
| Investments | 100 | 100 | 64 | 3 | 53 | 116 | 116 | 152 |
| 305 | 325 | 324 | 387 | 814 | 762 | 2,757 | 2,644 | |
| Total Assets | 560 | 567 | 619 | 611 | 1,067 | 1,017 | 2,988 | 2,902 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 68 | 16 | 115 | 33 | 209 | 351 | -46 | |
| -2 | -19 | -43 | -13 | -256 | -95 | -1,860 | |
| -92 | 2 | -37 | -42 | 47 | -223 | 1,938 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -25 | -1 | 36 | -23 | -0 | 33 | 32 |
| Free Cash Flow | 45 | 12 | 26 | -7 | 227 | 354 | -40 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 125% | 25% | 181% | 48% | 122% | 158% | 29% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 64 | 80 | 28 | 23 | 34 | 19 | 61 |
| Inventory Days | 73 | 144 | 88 | 148 | 56 | 45 | |
| Days Payable | 59 | 76 | 41 | 76 | 32 | 47 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 79 | 149 | 28 | 69 | 106 | 43 | 59 |
| Working Capital Days | -14 | -5 | -62 | 0 | -51 | -39 | 12 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 9% | 8% | 29% | 40% | 13% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average Order Size Among Top 10 Customers MW |
|
|||
| Order Book (Modules + Cells) MW |
||||
| Solar PV Module Capacity Utilization % |
||||
| Solar PV Module Installed Capacity MW |
||||
| Solar PV Module Production MW |
||||
| Solar Cell Capacity Utilization % |
||||
| Solar Cell Installed Capacity MW |
||||
| Solar Cell Production MW |
||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript
- Transcript of Q2FY27 Earnings conference call held on October 15, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Pursuant to Regulation 47 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015, we are attaching herewith newspaper clipping of unaudited financial results for quarter and half year ended …
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
- Audio recording of Q2FY27 earnings conference call uploaded on company website.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation
- Please find the attached investor presentation for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- Q2/H1 FY27 results strong; 6 GW expansion to commission by Dec 2026 and Mar 2027.
Concalls
-
Oct 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Jul 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Dec 2025Transcript PPT
-
Dec 2025PPT REC
Business Profile[1][2]
The Co. is an integrated solar PV player, focused on solar module manufacturing and also producing TOPCon solar cells, and is India’s 2nd pure-play integrated cell-and-module manufacturers by capacity.