Cohance Lifesciences Ltd
Cohance Lifesciences is a Hyderabad-based CDMO operating across pharmaceutical development, manufacturing, APIs, formulations and specialty chemicals. The company states that it features among the Top 20 CDMOs globally; its Pharma CDMO business works with 19 of the top 20 global innovators, while the API portfolio ranks among the top three suppliers in 8 of its top 10 molecules.[1][2]
- Market Cap ₹ 17,469 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 457
- High / Low ₹ 1,039 / 267
- Stock P/E 162
- Book Value ₹ 102
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 5.81 %
- ROE 4.89 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has a low return on equity of 10.6% over last 3 years.
- Promoters have pledged 94.6% of their holding.
- Debtor days have increased from 88.0 to 110 days.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 378 | 834 | 1,010 | 1,320 | 1,340 | 1,051 | 2,608 | 2,269 | 2,142 | |
| 206 | 449 | 567 | 738 | 766 | 645 | 1,811 | 1,841 | 1,825 | |
| Operating Profit | 172 | 385 | 443 | 582 | 574 | 406 | 797 | 427 | 316 |
| OPM % | 45% | 46% | 44% | 44% | 43% | 39% | 31% | 19% | 15% |
| 1 | 66 | 68 | 133 | 46 | 62 | 53 | 4 | 11 | |
| Interest | 3 | 23 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 7 | 41 | 37 | 34 |
| Depreciation | 12 | 24 | 32 | 39 | 48 | 55 | 167 | 187 | 192 |
| Profit before tax | 158 | 405 | 468 | 668 | 560 | 406 | 643 | 207 | 101 |
| Tax % | 31% | 22% | 23% | 32% | 27% | 26% | 25% | 27% | |
| 109 | 317 | 362 | 454 | 411 | 300 | 484 | 150 | 59 | |
| EPS in Rs | 12.45 | 14.23 | 17.83 | 16.16 | 11.80 | 19.14 | 4.68 | 2.78 | |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 20% | 14% | 28% | 37% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 18% |
| 3 Years: | 19% |
| TTM: | -20% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | -12% |
| 3 Years: | -23% |
| TTM: | -77% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | -3% |
| 3 Years: | -4% |
| 1 Year: | -51% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 15% |
| 3 Years: | 11% |
| Last Year: | 5% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 0.00 | 13 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 38 |
| Reserves | 578 | 832 | 1,155 | 1,502 | 1,710 | 2,025 | 3,623 | 3,873 |
| 83 | 186 | 143 | 97 | 70 | 65 | 486 | 400 | |
| 123 | 142 | 151 | 205 | 160 | 138 | 1,346 | 1,415 | |
| Total Liabilities | 783 | 1,173 | 1,474 | 1,830 | 1,966 | 2,254 | 5,480 | 5,727 |
| 271 | 357 | 441 | 534 | 663 | 670 | 3,107 | 3,369 | |
| CWIP | 111 | 102 | 96 | 30 | 165 | 179 | 334 | 178 |
| Investments | 7 | 338 | 542 | 598 | 536 | 904 | 337 | 529 |
| 394 | 376 | 395 | 667 | 601 | 501 | 1,702 | 1,652 | |
| Total Assets | 783 | 1,173 | 1,474 | 1,830 | 1,966 | 2,254 | 5,480 | 5,727 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | 407 | 383 | 330 | 457 | 358 | 673 | 368 | |
| -65 | -413 | -311 | -136 | -195 | -362 | -388 | -251 | |
| 26 | 7 | -76 | -156 | -242 | -14 | -327 | -165 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 11 | 1 | -5 | 37 | 20 | -18 | -42 | -48 |
| Free Cash Flow | -6 | 304 | 272 | 255 | 171 | 307 | 357 | 169 |
| CFO/OP | 49% | 128% | 111% | 88% | 105% | 115% | 107% | 102% |
Ratios
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 142 | 51 | 37 | 65 | 30 | 46 | 108 | 110 |
| Inventory Days | 556 | 278 | 243 | 259 | 279 | 268 | 209 | 310 |
| Days Payable | 190 | 113 | 100 | 97 | 63 | 49 | 120 | 157 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 509 | 217 | 180 | 228 | 247 | 265 | 197 | 263 |
| Working Capital Days | 205 | 64 | 56 | 108 | 99 | 115 | 106 | 133 |
| ROCE % | 50% | 40% | 41% | 32% | 19% | 21% | 6% |
Insights
In beta| Nov 2023 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial Patented Molecules (Pharma CDMO) count |
|
||
| Phase III Pipeline Molecules (Pharma CDMO) count |
|||
| R&D Scientists count |
|||
| Top 3 Position in API Portfolio (out of top molecules) count |
|||
| Niche Technology Revenue Share (ADC, Oligo, Peptides) % of revenue |
|||
| Phase III Pipeline Intermediates (Pharma CDMO) count |
|||
| USFDA / Regulatory Audited Manufacturing Sites count |
|||
| API+ DMF / CEP Filings (Annual) count |
|||
| R&D Expenditure (Percentage of Turnover) % ・Standalone data |
|||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Completion Of USFDA Inspection
- USFDA inspected Shamshabad FDF plant, 27 Aug-4 Sep 2026, and issued Form 483 with four observations.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- Cohance to invest USD 18 million in NJ Bio and Aruka Bio, completing by September 2026.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of The Committee Meeting
- Cohance will invest USD 18 million, lifting NJ Bio to 67.3% and Aruka Bio to 65%.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
- Management will attend Ashwamedh - Elara India Dialogue 2026 in Mumbai on 1 September 2026.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
Annual reports
Concalls
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026TranscriptPPTREC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025TranscriptPPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2025TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Dec 2024Transcript PPT
-
Dec 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Jun 2024Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2024Transcript PPT
-
Mar 2024Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023TranscriptPPT
-
Dec 2022TranscriptPPT
-
Nov 2022TranscriptPPT
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2022TranscriptPPT
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jun 2021Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2021Transcript PPT
-
Dec 2020TranscriptPPT
-
Oct 2020TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2020Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2020TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
Rebranding:
Cohance Lifesciences Limited is the new identity of erstwhile Suven Pharmaceuticals Limited. In 2025, the group consolidated its CDMO capabilities under the Cohance Lifesciences.