Lenskart Solutions Ltd
Incorporated in 2008,Lenskart Solutions is a technology-focused eyewear company involved in the design, manufacturing, branding, and retail of prescription eyeglasses, sunglasses, contact lenses, and accessories.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 1,25,977 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 724
- High / Low ₹ 767 / 356
- Stock P/E 212
- Book Value ₹ 54.4
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 7.69 %
- ROE 5.77 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 51.8% CAGR over last 5 years
Cons
- Stock is trading at 13.4 times its book value
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Promoter holding is low: 17.5%
- Company has a low return on equity of 3.47% over last 3 years.
- Working capital days have increased from 95.6 days to 142 days
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 880 | 1,439 | 2,375 | 3,187 | 4,039 | 5,248 | 6,039 | |
| Sales growth | +63% | +65% | +34% | +27% | +30% | +36% | |
| 920 | 1,475 | 2,271 | 2,890 | 3,584 | 4,265 | 4,859 | |
| Operating Profit | -40 | -36 | 104 | 297 | 455 | 983 | 1,180 |
| OPM % | -4.5% | -2.5% | 4.4% | 9% | 11% | 19% | 20% |
| 126 | 118 | 156 | 190 | 185 | 181 | 238 | |
| Interest | 5 | 19 | 62 | 91 | 97 | 129 | 150 |
| Depreciation | 26 | 58 | 114 | 204 | 292 | 419 | 501 |
| Profit before tax | 55 | 6 | 84 | 192 | 252 | 616 | 767 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | -64% | 25% | 25% | 23% | |
| 55 | 6 | 138 | 144 | 188 | 476 | 592 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.72 | 0.07 | 1.80 | 1.87 | 2.44 | 2.74 | 3.41 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 43% |
| 3 Years: | 30% |
| TTM: | 36% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 52% |
| 3 Years: | 48% |
| TTM: | 120% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| 1 Year: | % |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 3% |
| 3 Years: | 3% |
| Last Year: | 6% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 154 | 347 | 348 |
| Reserves | 2,405 | 3,070 | 5,768 | 5,977 | 6,197 | 8,772 | 9,121 |
| 30 | 34 | 620 | 287 | 1,533 | 1,799 | 2,103 | |
| 346 | 642 | 1,259 | 1,519 | 773 | 1,110 | 1,335 | |
| Total Liabilities | 2,797 | 3,761 | 7,662 | 7,799 | 8,657 | 12,029 | 12,907 |
| 292 | 570 | 1,145 | 1,628 | 2,003 | 2,877 | 3,180 | |
| CWIP | 3 | 130 | 129 | 70 | 106 | 109 | 235 |
| Investments | 851 | 1,053 | 3,333 | 3,549 | 4,187 | 4,664 | 4,979 |
| 1,652 | 2,008 | 3,055 | 2,552 | 2,361 | 4,379 | 4,513 | |
| Total Assets | 2,797 | 3,761 | 7,662 | 7,799 | 8,657 | 12,029 | 12,907 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -120 | -140 | -52 | 161 | 366 | 1,028 | |
| 100 | -500 | -2,938 | 253 | -279 | -2,739 | |
| -4 | 628 | 3,037 | -373 | -48 | 1,818 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -25 | -12 | 46 | 40 | 39 | 106 |
| Free Cash Flow | -209 | -369 | -370 | -120 | 109 | 381 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 295% | 358% | -40% | 62% | 95% | 127% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 16 | 27 | 32 | 33 | 19 | 9 |
| Inventory Days | 227 | 130 | 147 | 132 | 211 | 151 |
| Days Payable | 131 | 98 | 136 | 94 | 107 | 107 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 111 | 59 | 43 | 70 | 124 | 53 |
| Working Capital Days | 392 | 177 | 144 | 83 | 63 | 142 |
| ROCE % | 1% | 3% | 4% | 4% | 8% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eye Tests Conducted million tests |
|
|||
| Eyewear Units Sold million units |
||||
| In-house Frames Manufactured million units |
||||
| Lenskart Gold Active Members million members |
||||
| Manufacturing Capacity Utilization % |
||||
| Total Stores stores |
||||
| Remote Optometry Stores stores |
||||
| Same-Store Sales Growth (SSSG) - India % |
||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Lenskart Solutions Limited has informed about copy of Newspaper Publication on Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
- Audio recording of Q2 FY27 earnings call for quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026 shared.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation
- Lenskart Solutions Limited has informed about the Earnings Call Presentation for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- Lenskart Q2 FY27 profit rose to ₹232 crore; revenue grew 32.5% to ₹2,845 crore.
-
Change In Registered Office Of The Company
- Board approved Q2 FY2027 results, shifted Delhi office, and allotted 4,60,934 ESOP shares.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from web
-
Annual Report 2024
from web
-
Annual Report 2023
from web
Concalls
-
Nov 2026PPT REC
-
Aug 2026Transcript REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Dec 2025Transcript REC
-
Nov 2025PPT REC
Business Profile[1][2]
Lenskart is a technology-driven, vertically integrated D2C eyewear company that designs, manufactures, brands and retails prescription eyeglasses, sunglasses, contact lenses and accessories via an omnichannel network (stores + apps + web) across India and select international markets.