Indian Railway Finance Corporation Ltd
Incorporated in 1986, Indian Railway Finance Corporation borrows funds from the financial markets to finance the acquisition / creation of assets which are then leased out to the Indian Railways as finance lease[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 1,29,195 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 98.9
- High / Low ₹ 149 / 87.0
- Stock P/E 18.4
- Book Value ₹ 43.4
- Dividend Yield 2.12 %
- ROCE 5.64 %
- ROE 12.8 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 11.6% over past five years.
- Tax rate seems low
- Company has a low return on equity of 13.0% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Financial Services Financial Services Finance Financial Institution
Part of BSE 500 BSE 200 BSE Dollex 200 BSE PSU Nifty Next 50
Quarterly Results
Figures in Rs. Crores
Profit & Loss
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6,939 | 7,507 | 9,047 | 9,267 | 11,134 | 13,421 | 15,771 | 20,299 | 23,892 | 26,650 | 27,153 | 27,285 | |
| Interest | 4,992 | 5,519 | 6,888 | 6,638 | 8,183 | 10,163 | 11,237 | 14,075 | 17,447 | 20,101 | 20,495 | 20,005 |
| 34 | 38 | 26 | 38 | 48 | 66 | 113 | 123 | 134 | 133 | 154 | 318 | |
| Financing Profit | 1,914 | 1,950 | 2,133 | 2,592 | 2,902 | 3,192 | 4,420 | 6,102 | 6,310 | 6,415 | 6,504 | 6,962 |
| Financing Margin % | 28% | 26% | 24% | 28% | 26% | 24% | 28% | 30% | 26% | 24% | 24% | 26% |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 41 | 6 | 3 | 53 | |
| Depreciation | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 1,914 | 1,950 | 2,133 | 2,592 | 2,902 | 3,192 | 4,416 | 6,090 | 6,337 | 6,412 | 6,502 | 7,009 |
| Tax % | 60% | 56% | 56% | 21% | 22% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| 758 | 849 | 934 | 2,055 | 2,255 | 3,192 | 4,416 | 6,090 | 6,337 | 6,412 | 6,502 | 7,009 | |
| EPS in Rs | 211.58 | 187.50 | 143.08 | 3.15 | 2.40 | 2.69 | 3.38 | 4.66 | 4.85 | 4.91 | 4.98 | 5.36 |
| Dividend Payout % | 20% | 40% | 40% | 18% | 18% | 0% | 31% | 30% | 31% | 31% | 32% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 14% |
| 5 Years: | 12% |
| 3 Years: | 5% |
| TTM: | 0% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 24% |
| 5 Years: | 10% |
| 3 Years: | 3% |
| TTM: | 8% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 34% |
| 3 Years: | 43% |
| 1 Year: | -29% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 13% |
| 5 Years: | 14% |
| 3 Years: | 13% |
| Last Year: | 13% |
Balance Sheet
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3,584 | 4,526 | 6,526 | 6,526 | 9,380 | 11,880 | 13,069 | 13,069 | 13,069 | 13,069 | 13,069 | 13,069 |
| Reserves | 5,098 | 6,999 | 5,483 | 7,402 | 15,648 | 18,419 | 22,845 | 27,928 | 32,402 | 36,110 | 39,599 | 43,680 |
| Borrowing | 71,270 | 87,503 | 106,395 | 134,006 | 173,933 | 234,377 | 323,145 | 388,440 | 418,935 | 412,039 | 412,133 | 436,471 |
| 7,696 | 9,372 | 11,245 | 13,534 | 7,642 | 10,828 | 21,423 | 20,544 | 26,742 | 23,865 | 24,034 | 23,457 | |
| Total Liabilities | 87,647 | 108,400 | 129,650 | 161,468 | 206,604 | 275,504 | 380,482 | 449,980 | 491,147 | 485,082 | 488,835 | 516,676 |
| 12 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 45 | 38 | 19 | 22 | 18 | 28 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Investments | 9 | 8 | 8 | 14 | 13 | 12 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 54 | 38 | 28 |
| 87,626 | 108,381 | 129,630 | 161,443 | 206,579 | 275,482 | 380,424 | 449,932 | 491,114 | 485,003 | 488,775 | 516,620 | |
| Total Assets | 87,647 | 108,400 | 129,650 | 161,468 | 206,604 | 275,504 | 380,482 | 449,980 | 491,147 | 485,082 | 488,835 | 516,676 |
Cash Flows
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -16,378 | -19,455 | -28,076 | -41,748 | -62,701 | -89,907 | -64,412 | -28,584 | 7,914 | 8,230 | -27,026 | ||
| 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -5 | 0 | -8 | -0 | -3 | ||
| 17,582 | 18,250 | 28,075 | 41,749 | 62,697 | 90,202 | 64,266 | 28,643 | -8,046 | -2,572 | 21,560 | ||
| Net Cash Flow | 1,206 | -1,204 | 0 | 3 | -2 | 296 | -151 | 60 | -140 | 5,658 | -5,469 | |
| Free Cash Flow | -16,378 | -19,455 | -28,076 | -41,749 | -62,701 | -89,907 | -64,419 | -28,585 | 7,906 | 8,229 | -27,040 | |
| CFO/OP | -213% | -211% | -298% | -371% | -465% | -572% | -319% | -120% | 30% | 31% | -101% |
Ratios
Figures in Rs. Crores
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 9% | 8% | 8% | 16% | 12% | 12% | 13% | 16% | 15% | 14% | 13% | 13% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assets Under Management (AUM) INR Crore |
|
||||||||||
| Capital Adequacy Ratio (CRAR) % |
|||||||||||
| Disbursements INR Crore |
|||||||||||
| Net Gearing Ratio x |
|||||||||||
| Net Interest Margin (NIM) % |
|||||||||||
| Exposure to Ministry of Railways (MoR) % of AUM |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
1d - Audio recording of post-results investor call for Q4 FY2025-26 uploaded on 15 May 2026.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication 1d
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
2d - IRFC approved FY26 audited results; PAT rose 7.8%, AUM hit Rs 4.85 lakh crore.
- Results For The Quarter And Year Ended 31St March 2026 2d
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Meeting Of Board Held On Thursday, 14Th May 2026
2d - IRFC approved FY26 audited results; PAT rose 7.8%, AUM hit Rs 4.85 lakh crore.
Annual reports
Concalls
-
May 2026TranscriptPPTREC
-
Jan 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Oct 2025Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jun 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2022Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2021Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2021Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2021Transcript PPT
Business Overview
The company serves as the funding arm of Indian Railways, mobilizing funds from domestic and overseas capital markets. IRFC is a Navratana and Schedule 'A' Public Sector Enterprise under the administrative control of the Ministry of Railways, Government of India. It is also registered as a Systemically Important Non-Deposit Taking NBFC and Infrastructure Finance Company. [1]