Zensar Technologies Ltd
Zensar Technologies is a leading digital solutions and technology services company. It is a part of the Mumbai-based RPG group and is headquartered in Pune, India. It operates in two segments: Application Management Service and Infrastructure management service. It is focused on industry verticals, such as Hitech & manufacturing, consumer services, and banking, financial services, and insurance. They have offices located in India, the USA, UK, Europe, and Africa. [1] [2]
- Market Cap ₹ 11,217 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 493
- High / Low ₹ 895 / 490
- Stock P/E 15.9
- Book Value ₹ 155
- Dividend Yield 2.64 %
- ROCE 26.5 %
- ROE 21.3 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 19.8% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 44.6%
Cons
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.304 Cr.
- Working capital days have increased from 149 days to 247 days
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,080 | 1,245 | 1,272 | 1,286 | 1,370 | 1,370 | 1,362 | 1,629 | 1,823 | 2,019 | 2,226 | 2,739 | |
| 813 | 937 | 1,006 | 1,034 | 1,070 | 1,052 | 951 | 1,214 | 1,478 | 1,493 | 1,735 | 2,136 | |
| Operating Profit | 267 | 308 | 267 | 252 | 300 | 318 | 410 | 415 | 345 | 526 | 491 | 603 |
| OPM % | 25% | 25% | 21% | 20% | 22% | 23% | 30% | 25% | 19% | 26% | 22% | 22% |
| 21 | 53 | 22 | 63 | 85 | 91 | 74 | 134 | 152 | 173 | 303 | 304 | |
| Interest | 1 | 2 | 2 | 12 | 9 | 23 | 22 | 30 | 18 | 15 | 11 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 33 | 35 | 34 | 46 | 43 | 81 | 89 | 88 | 76 | 56 | 49 | 39 |
| Profit before tax | 253 | 324 | 253 | 257 | 334 | 304 | 373 | 431 | 403 | 628 | 734 | 862 |
| Tax % | 28% | 27% | 29% | 25% | 23% | 24% | 22% | 25% | 24% | 24% | 19% | 20% |
| 183 | 238 | 180 | 193 | 258 | 231 | 290 | 321 | 308 | 477 | 595 | 686 | |
| EPS in Rs | 8.26 | 10.67 | 8.03 | 8.56 | 11.46 | 10.25 | 12.84 | 14.20 | 13.62 | 21.05 | 26.19 | 30.15 |
| Dividend Payout % | 27% | 22% | 30% | 28% | 24% | 27% | 28% | 35% | 37% | 43% | 50% | 42% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 8% |
| 5 Years: | 15% |
| 3 Years: | 15% |
| TTM: | 23% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | 20% |
| 3 Years: | 34% |
| TTM: | 21% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 10% |
| 5 Years: | 13% |
| 3 Years: | 13% |
| 1 Year: | -36% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 18% |
| 5 Years: | 18% |
| 3 Years: | 20% |
| Last Year: | 21% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 44 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 | 45 |
| Reserves | 726 | 912 | 1,083 | 1,208 | 1,426 | 1,529 | 1,791 | 2,037 | 2,257 | 2,635 | 3,053 | 3,476 |
| 3 | 15 | 18 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 219 | 193 | 164 | 117 | 77 | 37 | |
| 142 | 147 | 164 | 291 | 272 | 505 | 242 | 284 | 304 | 341 | 335 | 612 | |
| Total Liabilities | 916 | 1,118 | 1,310 | 1,554 | 1,749 | 2,078 | 2,297 | 2,559 | 2,770 | 3,139 | 3,510 | 4,169 |
| 103 | 105 | 100 | 210 | 201 | 457 | 414 | 390 | 326 | 254 | 233 | 397 | |
| CWIP | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Investments | 100 | 113 | 224 | 257 | 109 | 284 | 645 | 568 | 1,142 | 1,589 | 1,780 | 1,971 |
| 711 | 899 | 984 | 1,081 | 1,433 | 1,330 | 1,238 | 1,601 | 1,302 | 1,291 | 1,496 | 1,801 | |
| Total Assets | 916 | 1,118 | 1,310 | 1,554 | 1,749 | 2,078 | 2,297 | 2,559 | 2,770 | 3,139 | 3,510 | 4,169 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126 | 140 | 130 | 141 | 53 | 336 | 794 | 52 | 549 | 461 | 368 | 574 | |
| -81 | -25 | -135 | -92 | 111 | -263 | -665 | 82 | -410 | -326 | -162 | -124 | |
| -50 | -81 | -22 | -81 | -67 | -162 | -78 | -133 | -159 | -158 | -232 | -377 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -5 | 34 | -27 | -32 | 96 | -89 | 51 | 1 | -20 | -22 | -26 | 73 |
| Free Cash Flow | 92 | 105 | 99 | 103 | 14 | 269 | 757 | 7 | 533 | 455 | 339 | 526 |
| CFO/OP | 75% | 70% | 81% | 82% | 45% | 124% | 214% | 36% | 185% | 118% | 99% | 120% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 153 | 154 | 171 | 202 | 233 | 281 | 176 | 208 | 144 | 141 | 126 | 98 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 153 | 154 | 171 | 202 | 233 | 281 | 176 | 208 | 144 | 141 | 126 | 98 |
| Working Capital Days | 162 | 183 | 200 | 203 | 252 | 237 | 127 | 179 | 119 | 101 | 100 | 247 |
| ROCE % | 35% | 37% | 24% | 22% | 23% | 21% | 21% | 21% | 17% | 24% | 25% | 26% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Employee Utilization (Excluding Trainees) % |
|
||
| Number of Active Clients Number |
|||
| Revenue Mix - Offshore % |
|||
| Total Headcount Number |
|||
| Total Order Book (TCV) USD Million |
|||
| Voluntary Attrition (Last Twelve Months) % |
|||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment of ESOP / ESPS
7 May - Intimation about allotment of Equity Shares by the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript 4 May
-
Intimation Of Grant Of Options By The Nomination And Remuneration Committee
30 Apr - Zensar granted 15,678 options under ESOP 2025 on April 30, 2026.
-
Compliances-Reg.24(A)-Annual Secretarial Compliance
27 Apr - Zensar filed its FY26 Secretarial Compliance Report, with no non-compliances observed.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
26 Apr - Copies of newspaper advertisements of the audited financial Results published in Financial Express (all India edition) and Loksatta (Pune edition) on April 26, 2026 which …
Annual reports
-
Financial Year 2025
from bse
-
Financial Year 2024
from bse
-
Financial Year 2023
from bse
-
Financial Year 2022
from bse
-
Financial Year 2021
from bse
-
Financial Year 2020
from bse
-
Financial Year 2019
from bse
-
Financial Year 2018
from bse
-
Financial Year 2017
from bse
-
Financial Year 2016
from bse
-
Financial Year 2015
from bse
-
Financial Year 2014
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from bse
-
Financial Year 2012
from bse
-
Financial Year 2011
from bse
Concalls
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2025TranscriptPPT REC
-
Jul 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jun 2025Transcript PPT
-
Apr 2025TranscriptPPT REC
-
Jan 2025Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2024Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Oct 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Jul 2023Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
May 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jan 2023Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Oct 2022Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Sep 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2022Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Oct 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Oct 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Oct 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Sep 2021TranscriptPPT
-
Jul 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2021Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Apr 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Apr 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Mar 2021TranscriptPPT
-
Jan 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jan 2021Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2020Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2020Transcript PPT
-
May 2020Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2020Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2019Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2019Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2019TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jun 2019Transcript PPT
-
Apr 2019TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2019TranscriptPPT
-
Jan 2019TranscriptPPT
-
Nov 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Oct 2018TranscriptPPT
-
Aug 2018TranscriptPPT
-
Jul 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jun 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Apr 2018Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2018TranscriptPPT
-
Nov 2017TranscriptPPT
-
Aug 2017TranscriptPPT
-
Jun 2017TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Apr 2017Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2017Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2016Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2016TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2016Transcript PPT
-
Apr 2016Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2016TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
Group Overview[1]
Zensar is part of the RPG Enterprises. The group has diverse business interests in the areas of Infrastructure, Tyres, Pharma, IT and Specialty as well as in emerging innovation-led technology businesses.