Tata Steel Ltd
Tata Steel Ltd is Asia's first integrated private steel company setup in 1907.[1]
The company has presence across the entire value chain of steel manufacturing from mining and processing iron ore and coal to producing and distributing finished products.[2]
The company has a target to increase domestic steelmaking capacity to 30 MnTPA by 2025.[3]
- Market Cap ₹ 2,20,449 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 176
- High / Low ₹ 224 / 160
- Stock P/E 18.6
- Book Value ₹ 81.8
- Dividend Yield 2.27 %
- ROCE 12.5 %
- ROE 11.7 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 25.4%
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 8.21% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 7.44% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Commodities Metals & Mining Ferrous Metals Iron & Steel
Part of BSE Sensex Nifty 50 BSE 500 BSE 100 BSE 200
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 139,504 | 101,965 | 112,299 | 123,249 | 157,669 | 139,817 | 156,477 | 243,959 | 243,353 | 229,171 | 218,543 | 232,140 | 239,756 | |
| 136,095 | 102,590 | 99,156 | 101,816 | 128,351 | 122,354 | 125,973 | 180,469 | 211,053 | 206,923 | 193,244 | 197,788 | 203,567 | |
| Operating Profit | 3,409 | -625 | 13,144 | 21,433 | 29,318 | 17,463 | 30,504 | 63,490 | 32,300 | 22,248 | 25,298 | 34,352 | 36,189 |
| OPM % | 2.4% | -0.6% | 12% | 17% | 19% | 12% | 19% | 26% | 13% | 10% | 12% | 15% | 15% |
| 5,994 | 10,346 | -3,789 | 10,898 | 1,524 | -2,884 | 180 | 1,300 | 1,569 | -6,005 | 877 | 738 | 485 | |
| Interest | 4,848 | 4,221 | 5,072 | 5,455 | 7,660 | 7,533 | 7,607 | 5,462 | 6,299 | 7,508 | 7,341 | 7,167 | 7,085 |
| Depreciation | 5,944 | 5,306 | 5,673 | 5,742 | 7,342 | 8,441 | 9,234 | 9,101 | 9,335 | 9,882 | 10,421 | 11,955 | 12,850 |
| Profit before tax | -1,388 | 193 | -1,391 | 21,135 | 15,841 | -1,395 | 13,844 | 50,227 | 18,235 | -1,147 | 8,413 | 15,969 | 16,739 |
| Tax % | 185% | 358% | 200% | 16% | 42% | -184% | 41% | 17% | 56% | 328% | 62% | 32% | |
| -3,939 | -497 | -4,169 | 17,743 | 9,122 | 1,174 | 8,190 | 41,749 | 8,075 | -4,910 | 3,174 | 10,886 | 11,264 | |
| EPS in Rs | -3.48 | -0.34 | -3.76 | 11.93 | 9.07 | 1.38 | 6.26 | 32.88 | 7.17 | -3.55 | 2.74 | 8.65 | 8.83 |
| Dividend Payout % | -20% | -203% | -23% | 9% | 15% | 74% | 40% | 16% | 50% | -101% | 131% | 46% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 9% |
| 5 Years: | 8% |
| 3 Years: | -2% |
| TTM: | 11% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 24% |
| 5 Years: | 8% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| TTM: | 147% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 16% |
| 5 Years: | 5% |
| 3 Years: | 12% |
| 1 Year: | 2% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | 14% |
| 3 Years: | 7% |
| Last Year: | 12% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 971 | 970 | 970 | 1,145 | 1,145 | 1,145 | 1,198 | 1,221 | 1,221 | 1,247 | 1,247 | 1,247 |
| Reserves | 30,378 | 42,762 | 36,849 | 59,726 | 67,780 | 72,431 | 73,041 | 113,222 | 101,861 | 90,788 | 89,922 | 100,920 |
| 80,701 | 81,987 | 83,014 | 92,147 | 100,816 | 116,328 | 88,501 | 75,561 | 84,893 | 87,082 | 94,801 | 92,382 | |
| 47,059 | 51,165 | 51,614 | 55,704 | 63,032 | 59,245 | 81,169 | 92,417 | 97,421 | 90,195 | 89,488 | 101,965 | |
| Total Liabilities | 159,109 | 176,884 | 172,447 | 208,722 | 232,773 | 249,149 | 243,909 | 282,422 | 285,396 | 269,312 | 275,459 | 296,515 |
| 68,100 | 72,200 | 92,007 | 96,105 | 124,442 | 134,551 | 135,775 | 133,288 | 146,621 | 148,814 | 150,914 | 179,908 | |
| CWIP | 28,678 | 35,996 | 15,784 | 16,614 | 18,641 | 19,497 | 19,007 | 22,046 | 31,213 | 34,356 | 41,622 | 28,497 |
| Investments | 3,455 | 10,714 | 12,457 | 17,899 | 5,738 | 6,285 | 10,682 | 13,140 | 8,410 | 6,258 | 6,194 | 7,089 |
| 58,876 | 57,974 | 52,200 | 78,103 | 83,952 | 88,816 | 78,445 | 113,948 | 99,151 | 79,885 | 76,728 | 81,021 | |
| Total Assets | 159,109 | 176,884 | 172,447 | 208,722 | 232,773 | 249,149 | 243,909 | 282,422 | 285,396 | 269,312 | 275,459 | 296,515 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11,880 | 11,455 | 10,824 | 8,023 | 25,336 | 20,169 | 44,327 | 44,381 | 21,683 | 20,301 | 23,138 | 35,064 | |
| -9,021 | -8,794 | -9,490 | -11,730 | -29,176 | -14,012 | -9,437 | -10,905 | -18,179 | -14,253 | -13,611 | -14,397 | |
| -2,617 | -4,729 | -2,579 | 6,640 | -673 | -1,695 | -37,090 | -23,401 | -6,981 | -11,097 | -7,002 | -21,387 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 241 | -2,068 | -1,245 | 2,933 | -4,513 | 4,462 | -2,200 | 10,075 | -3,477 | -5,049 | 2,524 | -720 |
| Free Cash Flow | -169 | 1,523 | 3,397 | 724 | 16,712 | 10,156 | 37,793 | 34,428 | 7,868 | 2,569 | 8,731 | 21,906 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 420% | -2,078% | 96% | 51% | 104% | 128% | 148% | 89% | 84% | 115% | 103% | 115% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 35 | 43 | 38 | 37 | 27 | 21 | 22 | 18 | 12 | 10 | 9 | 8 |
| Inventory Days | 165 | 180 | 230 | 224 | 190 | 197 | 215 | 213 | 175 | 176 | 171 | 184 |
| Days Payable | 126 | 167 | 172 | 161 | 130 | 136 | 167 | 161 | 122 | 108 | 113 | 136 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 74 | 56 | 96 | 99 | 87 | 82 | 69 | 71 | 66 | 78 | 67 | 56 |
| Working Capital Days | -6 | -47 | -32 | -31 | -18 | -38 | -55 | -34 | -42 | -59 | -50 | -56 |
| ROCE % | 1% | 1% | 6% | 12% | 14% | 6% | 12% | 31% | 13% | 7% | 9% | 13% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2018 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| India Crude Steel Production mn tons ・Standalone data |
|
||||||
| Consolidated Crude Steel Production mn tons |
|||||||
| Consolidated Deliveries mn tons |
|||||||
| Consolidated EBITDA per ton Rs per ton |
|||||||
| India Auto and ancillaries Deliveries mn tons ・Standalone data |
|||||||
| India Construction & Infrastructure Deliveries mn tons ・Standalone data |
|||||||
| India Retail (Individual housebuilders) Deliveries mn tons ・Standalone data |
|||||||
| Aashiyana and DigECA GMV Rs crores |
|||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Receipt Of Certified True Copy Of The Order Of The Hon'Ble National Company Law Tribunal, Mumbai Bench In The Matter Of The Scheme Of Amalgamation Of Rujuvalika Investments Limited And Tata Steel Limited And Their Respective Shareholder
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Scheme of Arrangement
- Tata Steel received certified NCLT order on October 15, 2026 approving Rujuvalika Investments amalgamation.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Newspaper Advertisement - Disclosure under Regulation 30 of the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations 2018
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- Tata Steel 2QFY27 India production rose 10% YoY to 6.21 mt; deliveries 5.97 mt, with record vertical volumes.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Jul 2026PPT REC
-
Jul 2026PPT
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2025PPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2025PPT
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Jul 2024PPT
-
Jul 2024PPT
-
Jun 2024PPT REC
-
May 2024PPT
-
Jan 2024PPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2023Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2023PPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
May 2023PPT
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2022Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2022PPT
-
Jul 2022Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2022PPT
-
May 2022PPT
-
Feb 2022PPT
-
Nov 2021PPT
-
Aug 2021PPT
-
Jul 2021PPT
-
Jun 2021PPT
-
Jun 2021PPT
-
May 2021PPT
-
Feb 2021PPT
-
Feb 2021PPT
-
Nov 2020PPT
-
Aug 2020PPT
-
Jun 2020PPT
-
Feb 2020PPT
-
Feb 2020PPT
-
Nov 2019PPT
-
Aug 2019PPT
-
Aug 2019PPT
-
Aug 2019PPT
-
Aug 2019PPT
-
Aug 2019PPT
-
Apr 2019PPT
-
Apr 2019PPT
-
Feb 2019PPT
-
Feb 2019PPT
-
Nov 2018PPT
-
Nov 2018PPT
-
Aug 2018PPT
-
Jun 2018PPT
-
May 2018PPT
-
Feb 2018PPT
-
Feb 2018PPT
-
Oct 2017PPT
-
Oct 2017PPT
-
Sep 2017PPT
-
May 2017PPT
-
May 2016PPT
Products and Brands:
The company manufactures flat products
like HR coils, CR coils, galvanised steel, and
long products like wire rods, rebars, ferro alloys, tubes, bearings, wires, etc. [1]
Its products are sold under 20 brands, including Tata Astrum, Tata Tiscon, Galvano, Tata Steelium, Tata Structura, Tata Agrico, Tata Wiron, Tata Pravish, etc. [2]