NHPC Ltd
NHPC, a Navratna Ratna public sector utility, is Government of India’s flagship hydroelectric generation company. The company is primarily involved in the generation and sale of bulk power to various Power Utilities. Its other business includes providing project management / construction contracts/ consultancy assignment services and trading of power. [1][2]
- Market Cap ₹ 71,762 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 71.4
- High / Low ₹ 87.5 / 68.7
- Stock P/E 19.6
- Book Value ₹ 39.8
- Dividend Yield 2.25 %
- ROCE 8.18 %
- ROE 12.8 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 52.7%
- Debtor days have improved from 116 to 85.0 days.
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 3.96% over past five years.
- Tax rate seems low
- Company has a low return on equity of 10.7% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.2,771 Cr.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -9.56%
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Utilities Power Power Power Generation
Part of BSE 500 BSE 200 BSE Dollex 200 BSE PSU Nifty 500
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6,790 | 7,353 | 7,271 | 6,938 | 8,161 | 8,735 | 8,507 | 8,309 | 9,316 | 8,396 | 8,994 | 10,328 | 10,888 | |
| 2,879 | 3,322 | 3,466 | 3,174 | 2,877 | 3,529 | 3,709 | 4,876 | 4,060 | 4,090 | 4,236 | 5,070 | 6,451 | |
| Operating Profit | 3,911 | 4,031 | 3,805 | 3,764 | 5,285 | 5,207 | 4,798 | 3,433 | 5,256 | 4,306 | 4,759 | 5,258 | 4,437 |
| OPM % | 58% | 55% | 52% | 54% | 65% | 60% | 56% | 41% | 56% | 51% | 53% | 51% | 41% |
| 1,521 | 1,072 | 2,191 | 1,453 | 945 | 823 | 931 | 1,035 | 853 | 1,827 | 1,514 | 1,392 | 2,771 | |
| Interest | 1,180 | 1,114 | 1,132 | 943 | 895 | 876 | 575 | 566 | 525 | 749 | 1,147 | 1,409 | 1,759 |
| Depreciation | 1,426 | 1,359 | 1,388 | 1,396 | 1,590 | 1,545 | 1,229 | 1,126 | 1,145 | 1,111 | 1,125 | 1,890 | 2,054 |
| Profit before tax | 2,826 | 2,630 | 3,475 | 2,879 | 3,745 | 3,608 | 3,925 | 2,776 | 4,439 | 4,273 | 4,000 | 3,352 | 3,396 |
| Tax % | 25% | 29% | 20% | 4% | 30% | 17% | 17% | -27% | 14% | 13% | 23% | -8% | |
| 2,124 | 1,879 | 2,796 | 2,769 | 2,631 | 3,007 | 3,245 | 3,538 | 3,834 | 3,722 | 3,084 | 3,618 | 3,659 | |
| EPS in Rs | 1.92 | 1.70 | 2.72 | 2.70 | 2.62 | 2.99 | 3.23 | 3.52 | 3.82 | 3.71 | 3.07 | 3.60 | 3.64 |
| Dividend Payout % | 31% | 88% | 66% | 52% | 56% | 50% | 50% | 51% | 48% | 51% | 62% | 45% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 3% |
| 5 Years: | 4% |
| 3 Years: | 4% |
| TTM: | 14% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 10% |
| 5 Years: | 8% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| TTM: | 17% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 11% |
| 5 Years: | 16% |
| 3 Years: | 11% |
| 1 Year: | -18% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 11% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | 11% |
| Last Year: | 13% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 11,071 | 11,071 | 10,259 | 10,259 | 10,045 | 10,045 | 10,045 | 10,045 | 10,045 | 10,045 | 10,045 | 10,045 |
| Reserves | 17,216 | 18,690 | 16,683 | 18,092 | 19,170 | 19,939 | 21,558 | 23,441 | 25,363 | 27,231 | 28,303 | 29,927 |
| 19,836 | 19,938 | 19,227 | 18,602 | 19,056 | 23,224 | 23,363 | 26,031 | 28,154 | 31,002 | 36,002 | 44,307 | |
| 6,189 | 5,720 | 6,148 | 8,623 | 11,347 | 11,414 | 11,300 | 10,787 | 11,156 | 11,363 | 12,777 | 14,189 | |
| Total Liabilities | 54,312 | 55,419 | 52,317 | 55,577 | 59,617 | 64,621 | 66,266 | 70,303 | 74,718 | 79,641 | 87,127 | 98,468 |
| 22,695 | 21,299 | 20,977 | 20,018 | 23,852 | 23,296 | 20,936 | 20,815 | 20,068 | 19,248 | 19,285 | 47,445 | |
| CWIP | 16,055 | 16,579 | 17,350 | 18,814 | 14,898 | 16,098 | 17,853 | 20,574 | 25,315 | 33,043 | 40,037 | 19,271 |
| Investments | 2,235 | 1,689 | 2,100 | 2,210 | 2,362 | 3,401 | 3,922 | 5,414 | 5,698 | 4,644 | 5,926 | 6,388 |
| 13,326 | 15,852 | 11,889 | 14,535 | 18,506 | 21,827 | 23,557 | 23,500 | 23,637 | 22,706 | 21,879 | 25,364 | |
| Total Assets | 54,312 | 55,419 | 52,317 | 55,577 | 59,617 | 64,621 | 66,266 | 70,303 | 74,718 | 79,641 | 87,127 | 98,468 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,055 | 4,900 | 7,843 | 3,721 | 3,440 | 2,214 | 4,527 | 4,259 | 3,907 | 6,128 | 4,160 | 2,349 | |
| -789 | -799 | -1,430 | -763 | -1,165 | -2,897 | -1,605 | -2,990 | -2,929 | -3,797 | -4,412 | -5,682 | |
| -2,148 | -3,092 | -7,547 | -3,011 | -2,270 | 680 | -2,785 | -476 | -1,520 | -1,845 | -87 | 3,714 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 118 | 1,009 | -1,134 | -53 | 5 | -3 | 137 | 792 | -542 | 487 | -339 | 381 |
| Free Cash Flow | 1,423 | 2,839 | 6,346 | 2,191 | 1,947 | -495 | 2,665 | 1,261 | 1,140 | 1,925 | -334 | -3,845 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 94% | 138% | 226% | 116% | 78% | 55% | 106% | 145% | 89% | 158% | 101% | 58% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 134 | 77 | 75 | 58 | 117 | 150 | 194 | 203 | 215 | 173 | 90 | 85 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 134 | 77 | 75 | 58 | 117 | 150 | 194 | 203 | 215 | 173 | 90 | 85 |
| Working Capital Days | -27 | -30 | -59 | -141 | -28 | 53 | 26 | 2 | -6 | -45 | -54 | -97 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 8% | 10% | 8% | 11% | 10% | 9% | 6% | 8% | 8% | 8% | 8% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAPEX INR Crore |
|
||||||||||
| Hydro Power Generation MU |
|||||||||||
| Solar and Wind Power Generation MU |
|||||||||||
| Total Power Generation MU |
|||||||||||
| Plant Availability Factor (PAF) % |
|||||||||||
| Regulated Equity INR Crore |
|||||||||||
| Capacity Under Construction MW |
|||||||||||
| Total Installed Capacity MW |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Regulation 30 Of SEBI LODR- ESG Rating
- NSE Sustainability assigned NHPC an ESG rating of 75.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Considering Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30.09.2026
- NHPC board meets 4 Nov 2026 for Q2/H1 FY26 results; trading window closed till 6 Nov.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Regulation 74(5) certificate received for quarter ended September 30, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management
- NHPC announced promotions to Executive Director effective October 1, 2026 for several senior managers.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management
- NHPC announces ED Mahender Kumar Kashyap’s cessation on superannuation, effective 30 Sep 2026.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from nse
Concalls
-
Aug 2026PPT
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Sep 2025PPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2024PPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript
-
Aug 2023Transcript
-
Jul 2023PPT
-
Jun 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2022PPT
-
May 2022PPT
-
Feb 2022PPT
-
Nov 2021Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2021Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2021Transcript
-
Aug 2020Transcript
-
Feb 2020Transcript
-
Nov 2019Transcript
-
Aug 2019Transcript
-
May 2019Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2019Transcript
-
Nov 2018Transcript
-
Aug 2018Transcript
-
Jun 2018Transcript PPT
-
May 2018PPT
-
Feb 2018Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2017Transcript
-
Aug 2017PPT
-
Nov 2016Transcript
-
Aug 2016Transcript
-
Jan 2016Transcript
Business Overview[1] [2]
The company constructs and operates hydroelectric power plants in India. As of Q1 FY27, it has an installed power capacity of 9,333 MW across 31 power stations, comprising 8,771 MW of hydro and 562 MW of renewable energy. The company operates across 15 states and 2 UTs and accounts for 16.85% of India’s installed hydro-electric capacity. It also operates in consultancy, power trading, and international business opportunities.