Lloyds Metals & Energy Ltd
Lloyds Metals & Energy is into the business of manufacturing of Sponge Iron, Power generation and mining activities.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 98,192 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 1,744
- High / Low ₹ 1,863 / 1,043
- Stock P/E 30.7
- Book Value ₹ 209
- Dividend Yield 0.06 %
- ROCE 36.2 %
- ROE 35.1 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 655% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 37.1%
Cons
- Stock is trading at 8.33 times its book value
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -2.08%
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Commodities Metals & Mining Minerals & Mining Industrial Minerals
Part of BSE 500 BSE 200 BSE Dollex 200 Nifty 500 BSE Metal
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 639 | 377 | 369 | 403 | 473 | 370 | 251 | 692 | 3,353 | 6,525 | 6,721 | 13,681 | |
| 665 | 364 | 354 | 386 | 457 | 349 | 240 | 546 | 2,539 | 4,793 | 4,768 | 9,165 | |
| Operating Profit | -26 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 21 | 11 | 146 | 814 | 1,732 | 1,953 | 4,516 |
| OPM % | -4% | 4% | 4% | 4% | 3% | 6% | 4% | 21% | 24% | 27% | 29% | 33% |
| 22 | 8 | 14 | 25 | 31 | 26 | 20 | -22 | -1,124 | 50 | 51 | 157 | |
| Interest | 6 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 11 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 65 | 6 | 27 | 132 |
| Depreciation | 11 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 18 | 14 | 18 | 23 | 49 | 80 | 243 |
| Profit before tax | -21 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 21 | 13 | 0 | 88 | -398 | 1,727 | 1,897 | 4,298 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -143% | 0% | -11% | -27% | 28% | 24% | 26% |
| -21 | 1 | 6 | 17 | 21 | 32 | 0 | 97 | -289 | 1,243 | 1,451 | 3,194 | |
| EPS in Rs | -0.94 | 0.03 | 0.25 | 0.77 | 0.93 | 1.41 | 0.01 | 2.64 | -5.72 | 24.60 | 27.73 | 56.76 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 19% | 0% | 4% | 4% | 2% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 43% |
| 5 Years: | 122% |
| 3 Years: | 60% |
| TTM: | 104% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 85% |
| 5 Years: | 655% |
| 3 Years: | 52% |
| TTM: | 120% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 64% |
| 5 Years: | 145% |
| 3 Years: | 75% |
| 1 Year: | 48% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 40% |
| 5 Years: | 40% |
| 3 Years: | 37% |
| Last Year: | 35% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 23 | 25 | 37 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 56 |
| Reserves | 39 | 40 | 45 | 62 | 86 | 122 | 157 | 445 | 1,478 | 2,760 | 6,351 | 11,725 |
| 23 | 12 | 26 | 30 | 93 | 124 | 155 | 96 | 4 | 32 | 785 | 5,505 | |
| 345 | 389 | 409 | 442 | 390 | 374 | 383 | 246 | 493 | 1,093 | 2,219 | 3,041 | |
| Total Liabilities | 430 | 463 | 503 | 556 | 591 | 642 | 720 | 824 | 2,026 | 3,936 | 9,407 | 20,327 |
| 271 | 293 | 320 | 348 | 358 | 374 | 362 | 400 | 532 | 1,234 | 1,608 | 6,738 | |
| CWIP | 5 | 7 | 8 | 23 | 36 | 42 | 85 | 86 | 298 | 1,268 | 4,181 | 5,676 |
| Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 29 | 75 | 725 |
| 153 | 163 | 174 | 185 | 196 | 226 | 274 | 338 | 1,159 | 1,405 | 3,542 | 7,188 | |
| Total Assets | 430 | 463 | 503 | 556 | 591 | 642 | 720 | 824 | 2,026 | 3,936 | 9,407 | 20,327 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 46 | -6 | 30 | -38 | 52 | -15 | -78 | -516 | 1,701 | 1,205 | 4,816 | |
| -6 | -34 | -41 | -55 | -38 | -34 | -62 | -57 | -612 | -1,726 | -3,976 | -10,350 | |
| -12 | -15 | 46 | 24 | 76 | -6 | 66 | 149 | 1,143 | -1 | 2,808 | 6,050 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | -3 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 12 | -11 | 13 | 14 | -25 | 37 | 516 |
| Free Cash Flow | 11 | 12 | -47 | -26 | -75 | 16 | -77 | -136 | -905 | -20 | -2,406 | -3,370 |
| CFO/OP | -70% | 346% | -36% | 183% | -242% | 244% | -137% | -54% | -63% | 111% | 87% | 127% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 13 | 21 | 11 | 14 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 9 | 6 |
| Inventory Days | 18 | 65 | 84 | 76 | 70 | 107 | 208 | 195 | 182 | 95 | 196 | 171 |
| Days Payable | 38 | 74 | 74 | 75 | 61 | 77 | 63 | 18 | 50 | 162 | 16 | 250 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -7 | 12 | 21 | 14 | 27 | 37 | 155 | 189 | 135 | -63 | 188 | -72 |
| Working Capital Days | 13 | 45 | 36 | 41 | 75 | 54 | 130 | 89 | 16 | -10 | 5 | -44 |
| ROCE % | -16% | 21% | 19% | 25% | 19% | 12% | 6% | 34% | 81% | 79% | 38% | 36% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron Ore Production Volume Million Tonnes |
|
|||||
| Iron Ore Sales Volume Million Tonnes |
||||||
| Consolidated Employee Count Number |
||||||
| Pellet Production Volume Million Tonnes |
||||||
| Sponge Iron Installed Capacity Million Tonnes Per Annum |
||||||
| DRI (Sponge Iron) Sales Volume Thousand Metric Tonnes (kt) |
||||||
| Employee Attrition Rate Percentage |
||||||
| Iron Ore Mining Environmental Clearance (EC) Limit Million Tonnes Per Annum |
||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript
2m - Transcript of the Conference Call for Investors and Analysts for Q4 & FY26.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment
2d - Lloyds Metals allotted 75,000 NCDs worth ₹750 crore on 8 May 2026; fully subscribed.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
7 May - Newspaper Publication of extracts of Standalone and Consolidated Audited Financial Results for Quarter and Financial Year ended 31st March, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
6 May - Q4 FY26 earnings conference call recording hosted on company website; no UPSI disclosed.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management
5 May - Board approved FY26 audited results, 100% dividend, Rs700cr NCDs, Rs2,500cr enabling NCDs, PNG stake acquisition.
Annual reports
-
Financial Year 2025
from bse
-
Financial Year 2024
from bse
-
Financial Year 2023
from bse
-
Financial Year 2022
from bse
-
Financial Year 2021
from bse
-
Financial Year 2020
from bse
-
Financial Year 2019
from bse
-
Financial Year 2018
from bse
-
Financial Year 2017
from bse
-
Financial Year 2016
from bse
-
Financial Year 2015
from bse
-
Financial Year 2014
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from bse
-
Financial Year 2012
from bse
-
Financial Year 2011
from bse
Concalls
-
May 2026TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2026TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT
-
Dec 2024Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2024Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Apr 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Apr 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jan 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Oct 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
Revenue Breakup FY23
Iron ore mining- 78%
Sponge Iron manufacturing- 19%
Power Generation- 3% [1]