India Cements Ltd
India Cements Ltd is a leading cement manufacturing company headquartered in Chennai. It was incorporated in the year 1946 by Shri S N N Sankaralinga Iyer and Sri T S Narayanaswami. While retaining cement over the years as its mainstay, India Cements has ventured into related fields like shipping, captive power and coal mining that have purposeful synergy to the core business. The co is also a sponsor of the IPL franchise “Chennai Super Kings”. [1]
- Market Cap ₹ 9,368 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 302
- High / Low ₹ 490 / 288
- Stock P/E 58.9
- Book Value ₹ 329
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 1.24 %
- ROE 0.37 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.92 times its book value
- Debtor days have improved from 44.5 to 20.2 days.
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -0.11% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -4.51% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,057 | 4,879 | 5,158 | 5,267 | 5,770 | 5,186 | 4,511 | 4,858 | 5,608 | 4,998 | 4,141 | 4,485 | 4,504 | |
| 4,294 | 4,006 | 4,267 | 4,548 | 5,131 | 4,588 | 3,715 | 4,373 | 5,749 | 4,912 | 4,491 | 4,090 | 3,972 | |
| Operating Profit | 763 | 873 | 891 | 720 | 639 | 599 | 796 | 486 | -141 | 86 | -350 | 395 | 532 |
| OPM % | 15% | 18% | 17% | 14% | 11% | 12% | 18% | 10% | -2.5% | 1.7% | -8% | 9% | 12% |
| 22 | 21 | 17 | 14 | 26 | 24 | 32 | 23 | 224 | 99 | 654 | -62 | 12 | |
| Interest | 478 | 440 | 380 | 365 | 350 | 343 | 271 | 198 | 242 | 240 | 266 | 99 | 98 |
| Depreciation | 303 | 291 | 276 | 279 | 265 | 256 | 247 | 226 | 219 | 220 | 239 | 299 | 294 |
| Profit before tax | 4 | 164 | 252 | 90 | 50 | 24 | 311 | 85 | -378 | -275 | -202 | -65 | 152 |
| Tax % | 127% | 29% | 37% | 21% | 49% | -126% | 33% | 23% | -55% | -17% | -29% | 3% | |
| -1 | 119 | 159 | 69 | 26 | 51 | 209 | 87 | -125 | -227 | -144 | -67 | 122 | |
| EPS in Rs | -0.11 | 3.80 | 5.41 | 2.11 | 0.68 | 1.62 | 6.67 | 2.53 | -4.09 | -7.34 | -4.64 | -2.17 | 3.95 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 26% | 19% | 38% | 118% | 37% | 15% | 40% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -1% |
| 5 Years: | 0% |
| 3 Years: | -7% |
| TTM: | 5% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -11% |
| 5 Years: | -29% |
| 3 Years: | 28% |
| TTM: | 161% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | 8% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| 1 Year: | -23% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -1% |
| 5 Years: | -4% |
| 3 Years: | -5% |
| Last Year: | 0% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 307 | 308 | 308 | 308 | 310 | 310 | 310 | 310 | 310 | 310 | 310 | 310 | 310 |
| Reserves | 3,073 | 4,742 | 4,867 | 4,961 | 4,936 | 5,188 | 5,388 | 5,637 | 5,466 | 5,265 | 9,884 | 9,814 | 9,879 |
| 3,502 | 3,296 | 3,100 | 3,197 | 3,356 | 3,593 | 3,052 | 3,091 | 2,945 | 2,633 | 1,165 | 1,305 | 1,624 | |
| 1,805 | 2,345 | 2,674 | 2,479 | 2,696 | 2,579 | 2,340 | 3,005 | 2,746 | 2,493 | 2,518 | 1,974 | 1,940 | |
| Total Liabilities | 8,687 | 10,692 | 10,950 | 10,946 | 11,297 | 11,670 | 11,090 | 12,043 | 11,467 | 10,701 | 13,877 | 13,403 | 13,753 |
| 4,599 | 7,488 | 7,260 | 7,146 | 7,072 | 7,206 | 7,065 | 7,101 | 6,803 | 6,874 | 11,638 | 11,187 | 11,040 | |
| CWIP | 98 | 99 | 134 | 176 | 196 | 235 | 300 | 386 | 313 | 190 | 177 | 344 | 952 |
| Investments | 440 | 357 | 358 | 358 | 371 | 382 | 381 | 408 | 334 | 319 | 120 | 83 | 96 |
| 3,550 | 2,748 | 3,198 | 3,265 | 3,659 | 3,847 | 3,344 | 4,147 | 4,016 | 3,318 | 1,942 | 1,788 | 1,665 | |
| Total Assets | 8,687 | 10,692 | 10,950 | 10,946 | 11,297 | 11,670 | 11,090 | 12,043 | 11,467 | 10,701 | 13,877 | 13,403 | 13,753 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 645 | 964 | 765 | 556 | 377 | 387 | 1,046 | 439 | -19 | 344 | -256 | -27 | |
| -124 | -220 | -158 | -306 | -202 | -282 | -189 | -250 | 435 | 248 | 2,014 | -103 | |
| -520 | -757 | -605 | -235 | -180 | -110 | -860 | -183 | -397 | -572 | -1,738 | 40 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | -14 | 2 | 16 | -5 | -6 | -3 | 6 | 19 | 19 | 19 | -89 |
| Free Cash Flow | 507 | 796 | 685 | 361 | 161 | 140 | 897 | 288 | 142 | 255 | 31 | -115 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 90% | 112% | 94% | 84% | 61% | 70% | 138% | 100% | 8% | 422% | 43% | -5% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 37 | 42 | 37 | 45 | 47 | 52 | 46 | 70 | 54 | 51 | 62 | 20 |
| Inventory Days | 287 | 267 | 306 | 258 | 287 | 312 | 270 | 368 | 258 | 231 | 224 | 269 |
| Days Payable | 402 | 447 | 522 | 441 | 458 | 490 | 488 | 565 | 438 | 456 | 395 | 318 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -78 | -138 | -178 | -138 | -124 | -127 | -173 | -127 | -126 | -174 | -109 | -28 |
| Working Capital Days | -41 | -84 | -37 | -3 | -14 | -38 | -56 | -18 | 35 | -10 | -32 | -15 |
| ROCE % | 7% | 8% | 8% | 5% | 5% | 4% | 7% | 3% | -4% | -1% | -5% | 1% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity Utilization % |
|
||||||||||
| Cement Sales Volume MnT |
|||||||||||
| Installed Cement Capacity MTPA |
|||||||||||
| Green Power Mix (WHRS + Renewable Energy) % |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation
- Investor Presentation on performance of the Company for the quarter ended 30th September 2026
-
Shifting Of Registered Office Of The Company
- Board approved shifting registered office from Tamil Nadu to Maharashtra, subject to approvals.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome For Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half-Year Ended 30Th September 2026
- India Cements approved Q2/H1 FY27 results; standalone PAT ₹38.85 crore, consolidated PAT ₹38.82 crore.
-
Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half-Year Ended 30Th September 2026
- Board approved Q2/H1 FY27 unaudited standalone and consolidated results on 17 Oct 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Acquisition
- India Cements to acquire 3.62% of Zenataris Renewable for up to Rs 20.9 crore, securing 11 MW captive power.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
Concalls
-
Oct 2026PPT
-
Jul 2026Transcript REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2026Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2025Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025Transcript
-
May 2024Transcript
-
Feb 2024Transcript
-
Nov 2023Transcript
-
Aug 2023Transcript
-
May 2023Transcript
-
Feb 2023Transcript
-
Nov 2022Transcript
-
Aug 2022Transcript
-
Jun 2022Transcript
-
Jan 2021Transcript
Product Offerings
The company primarily manufactures two standard types of cement including Ordinary Portland Cement and Portland Pozzolana Cement, the mix being 35:65. [1]