Shyam Metalics & Energy Ltd
Shyam Metalics is primarily engaged in the manufacturing of steel and allied products including pellets, sponge iron, TMT and long products, ferro alloys and generation of power.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 23,756 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 851
- High / Low ₹ 1,001 / 746
- Stock P/E 22.2
- Book Value ₹ 413
- Dividend Yield 0.52 %
- ROCE 13.0 %
- ROE 9.70 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
Cons
- Company has a low return on equity of 10.2% over last 3 years.
- Dividend payout has been low at 11.0% of profits over last 3 years
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,747 | 4,606 | 4,376 | 6,297 | 10,394 | 12,658 | 13,195 | 15,138 | 18,552 | |
| 3,034 | 3,656 | 3,710 | 4,903 | 7,793 | 11,159 | 11,625 | 13,272 | 16,219 | |
| Operating Profit | 714 | 950 | 666 | 1,394 | 2,601 | 1,499 | 1,570 | 1,866 | 2,333 |
| OPM % | 19% | 21% | 15% | 22% | 25% | 12% | 12% | 12% | 13% |
| 68 | 73 | 12 | 24 | 59 | 105 | 159 | 231 | 204 | |
| Interest | 49 | 64 | 86 | 62 | 23 | 93 | 133 | 144 | 192 |
| Depreciation | 215 | 195 | 297 | 300 | 272 | 474 | 656 | 711 | 882 |
| Profit before tax | 517 | 764 | 295 | 1,055 | 2,364 | 1,037 | 940 | 1,241 | 1,462 |
| Tax % | -2% | 17% | -15% | 20% | 27% | 19% | -9% | 27% | 28% |
| 528 | 637 | 340 | 844 | 1,724 | 843 | 1,029 | 909 | 1,060 | |
| EPS in Rs | 90.83 | 25.86 | 14.56 | 36.10 | 67.61 | 33.43 | 37.07 | 32.53 | 38.34 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 14% | 7% | 5% | 12% | 14% | 7% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 24% |
| 3 Years: | 14% |
| TTM: | 23% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 5% |
| 3 Years: | 9% |
| TTM: | 18% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | 42% |
| 1 Year: | -2% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 14% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| Last Year: | 10% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 47 | 234 | 234 | 234 | 255 | 255 | 278 | 278 | 278 |
| Reserves | 1,807 | 2,256 | 2,593 | 3,400 | 5,580 | 7,021 | 9,369 | 10,275 | 11,245 |
| 568 | 729 | 1,114 | 796 | 543 | 1,172 | 597 | 789 | 1,005 | |
| 1,049 | 834 | 1,121 | 990 | 2,047 | 3,147 | 4,150 | 4,977 | 7,533 | |
| Total Liabilities | 3,471 | 4,052 | 5,062 | 5,420 | 8,425 | 11,595 | 14,393 | 16,320 | 20,061 |
| 1,747 | 1,774 | 2,012 | 1,802 | 2,455 | 3,311 | 3,995 | 6,357 | 8,134 | |
| CWIP | 91 | 358 | 235 | 506 | 768 | 2,769 | 3,764 | 2,708 | 2,792 |
| Investments | 195 | 274 | 144 | 282 | 1,036 | 1,474 | 2,262 | 2,118 | 1,582 |
| 1,437 | 1,647 | 2,670 | 2,829 | 4,166 | 4,041 | 4,372 | 5,137 | 7,553 | |
| Total Assets | 3,471 | 4,052 | 5,062 | 5,420 | 8,425 | 11,595 | 14,393 | 16,320 | 20,061 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 247 | 457 | -91 | 1,056 | 1,561 | 1,518 | 1,794 | 1,964 | 2,024 | |
| -118 | -567 | -420 | -499 | -1,800 | -1,944 | -2,762 | -1,904 | -1,939 | |
| -162 | 112 | 531 | -423 | 167 | 424 | 916 | -36 | -50 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -33 | 2 | 20 | 134 | -72 | -1 | -51 | 24 | 34 |
| Free Cash Flow | 144 | -32 | -655 | 695 | 621 | -386 | -93 | -184 | -614 |
| CFO/OP | 51% | 66% | -5% | 89% | 82% | 117% | 126% | 107% | 101% |
Ratios
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 36 | 17 | 13 | 31 | 13 | 18 | 20 | 19 | 18 |
| Inventory Days | 86 | 96 | 203 | 98 | 119 | 90 | 84 | 100 | 123 |
| Days Payable | 69 | 41 | 79 | 35 | 69 | 63 | 91 | 97 | 133 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 53 | 72 | 136 | 94 | 63 | 45 | 12 | 22 | 8 |
| Working Capital Days | 30 | 36 | 65 | 45 | 53 | -1 | 3 | 1 | -3 |
| ROCE % | 28% | 11% | 27% | 44% | 15% | 11% | 12% | 13% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Sales Volumes Lakh Tonnes |
|
|||||||
| Combined Production Capacity MTPA |
||||||||
| Captive Power Generation Capacity MW |
||||||||
| Export Contribution to Revenue % |
||||||||
| Iron Pellet Installed Capacity MTPA |
||||||||
| Sponge Iron Installed Capacity MTPA |
||||||||
| Captive Power Sourcing Proportion % |
||||||||
| Plant Capacity Utilization % |
||||||||
| Average Power Cost Rs/Kwh |
||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation
3m - Investors Presentation for Q4 & FY26 is attached herewith
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
14h - Q4/FY26 results: revenue Rs. 5,240 Cr, PAT Rs. 312 Cr; board approved Rs. 2,700 Cr capex.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Dividend Updates
19h - FY26 audited results approved; ₹2.70 dividend; ₹2,700 crore capex; ED provisional attachment of ₹152.48 crore noted.
-
Appointment Of M/S. Erst & Young LLP, As The Internal Auditors, Appointment Of M/S. BSS & Associates, Cost Accountants And Fresh Capex Announcement Amounting To Rs. 2700 Crores
19h - Board approved FY26 audited results, ₹2.70 dividend, ₹2,700 crore capex, and noted ED attachment of ₹152.48 crore.
-
Audited Financial Results (Standalone And Consolidated) For The Fourth Quarter And Financial Year Ended 31.03.2026
19h - Board approved FY26 audited results, ₹2.70 dividend, and ₹2,700 crore expansion projects.
Annual reports
Concalls
-
May 2026TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jan 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jul 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jun 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2024TranscriptPPTREC
-
Jan 2024TranscriptPPT REC
-
Nov 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
Mar 2022TranscriptPPT
-
Feb 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2021Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Sep 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
India’s leading Metal Producer[1]
The company is India’s leading integrated steel producer and one of the largest ferro alloys manufacturers. It also ranks as the 4th-largest sponge iron producer and is a leading player in the pellet segment.