RHI Magnesita India Ltd
RHI Magnestia India ltd earlier known as Orient Refractories Limited (ORL) is in the business of manufacturing and marketing special refractory products, systems
and services to the steel industry in India and Globally. It is a market leader for special refractories in India and has many global customers for its international quality products.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 7,668 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 371
- High / Low ₹ 508 / 323
- Stock P/E 41.0
- Book Value ₹ 172
- Dividend Yield 0.67 %
- ROCE 6.52 %
- ROE 2.91 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
Cons
- Company has a low return on equity of 5.75% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 748 | 1,388 | 1,370 | 1,999 | 2,726 | 3,781 | 3,674 | 4,020 | 4,074 | |
| 619 | 1,172 | 1,161 | 1,610 | 2,365 | 3,227 | 3,192 | 3,578 | 3,596 | |
| Operating Profit | 129 | 215 | 209 | 390 | 361 | 555 | 482 | 442 | 477 |
| OPM % | 17% | 16% | 15% | 19% | 13% | 15% | 13% | 11% | 12% |
| 18 | 10 | 12 | 5 | -646 | -322 | 24 | -528 | -519 | |
| Interest | 1 | 14 | 7 | 3 | 40 | 65 | 43 | 37 | 39 |
| Depreciation | 9 | 26 | 30 | 34 | 71 | 182 | 200 | 197 | 200 |
| Profit before tax | 138 | 186 | 185 | 357 | -396 | -16 | 263 | -320 | -280 |
| Tax % | 35% | 27% | 26% | 25% | 18% | 545% | 23% | 20% | |
| 90 | 136 | 137 | 269 | -466 | -100 | 203 | -383 | -354 | |
| EPS in Rs | 7.48 | 11.31 | 11.37 | 16.71 | -24.79 | -4.86 | 9.81 | -18.54 | -17.12 |
| Dividend Payout % | 33% | 22% | 22% | 15% | -10% | -51% | 25% | -13% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 24% |
| 3 Years: | 14% |
| TTM: | 8% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | -4% |
| 3 Years: | -26% |
| TTM: | 14% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 13% |
| 5 Years: | 0% |
| 3 Years: | -20% |
| 1 Year: | -22% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 8% |
| 3 Years: | 6% |
| Last Year: | 3% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 12 | 12 | 12 | 16 | 19 | 21 | 21 | 21 |
| Reserves | 364 | 691 | 794 | 1,013 | 2,872 | 3,825 | 3,978 | 3,540 |
| 0 | 71 | 62 | 65 | 1,589 | 487 | 380 | 448 | |
| 132 | 278 | 391 | 581 | 1,400 | 765 | 776 | 852 | |
| Total Liabilities | 508 | 1,052 | 1,260 | 1,674 | 5,881 | 5,097 | 5,155 | 4,861 |
| 60 | 228 | 243 | 282 | 3,258 | 2,805 | 2,730 | 2,128 | |
| CWIP | 3 | 9 | 46 | 34 | 39 | 49 | 63 | 48 |
| Investments | 103 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 231 |
| 342 | 816 | 970 | 1,358 | 2,583 | 2,244 | 2,362 | 2,454 | |
| Total Assets | 508 | 1,052 | 1,260 | 1,674 | 5,881 | 5,097 | 5,155 | 4,861 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 54 | 173 | 165 | 27 | 238 | 271 | 373 | 409 | |
| -5 | 26 | -79 | -70 | -1,150 | -312 | -113 | -339 | |
| -35 | -118 | -54 | -50 | 1,172 | -231 | -213 | -9 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 14 | 81 | 33 | -93 | 260 | -272 | 47 | 61 |
| Free Cash Flow | 37 | 90 | 80 | -35 | 196 | 191 | 255 | 274 |
| CFO/OP | 79% | 103% | 103% | 29% | 93% | 64% | 92% | 108% |
Ratios
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 77 | 87 | 87 | 89 | 101 | 79 | 73 | 64 |
| Inventory Days | 96 | 117 | 151 | 186 | 204 | 148 | 179 | 163 |
| Days Payable | 92 | 99 | 148 | 161 | 180 | 94 | 104 | 101 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 82 | 105 | 90 | 114 | 125 | 132 | 148 | 126 |
| Working Capital Days | 87 | 102 | 108 | 119 | -39 | 122 | 139 | 135 |
| ROCE % | 35% | 23% | 37% | 11% | 9% | 7% | 7% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Installed Capacity kt (kilotonnes per annum) |
|
||||||
| Shipment Volume kt (kilotonnes) |
|||||||
| Market Share in India Refractory Market % |
|||||||
| Production Plants number |
|||||||
| Production Volume MT (metric tonnes) |
|||||||
| Customers number |
|||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Letter To Shareholders Whose Email Are Not Registered
- AGM on 29 Sep 2026; record date 14 Sep, e-voting 26-28 Sep, dividend by 5 Oct.
-
Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR)
- Submitted BRSR for FY 2025-26 on 4 September 2026; notes Pankaj Malhan as MD & CEO from 1 July 2026.
- Notice Of Annual General Meeting Scheduled To Be Held On 29 September 2026
- Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
Concalls
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Jun 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jun 2025Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jun 2024Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
Market Leadership
The company is the leading global manufacturer and supplier of high-grade refractory products, systems, and solutions with a 30% market share in India. [1]