Paradeep Phosphates Ltd
Incorporated in 1981, Paradeep Phosphates Limited is a manufacturer of non-urea fertilizers and India’s second largest private sector phosphatic company. The company is engaged in manufacturing, trading, distribution, and sales of a variety of complex fertilizers such as DAP, three grades of Nitrogen-Phosphorus-Potassium (namely NPK-10, NPK-12, and NP-20), Zypmite, Phospho-gypsum, and Hydroflorosilicic Acid.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 16,221 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 156
- High / Low ₹ 215 / 99.7
- Stock P/E 14.9
- Book Value ₹ 65.3
- Dividend Yield 0.96 %
- ROCE 15.4 %
- ROE 16.2 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 35.1% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 22.9%
Cons
- Company has a low return on equity of 12.3% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,358 | 4,193 | 5,165 | 7,859 | 13,341 | 11,575 | 16,959 | 21,826 | 23,447 | |
| 3,906 | 3,726 | 4,616 | 7,175 | 12,525 | 10,903 | 15,384 | 19,618 | 21,155 | |
| Operating Profit | 452 | 467 | 549 | 684 | 816 | 672 | 1,574 | 2,208 | 2,292 |
| OPM % | 10% | 11% | 11% | 9% | 6% | 6% | 9% | 10% | 10% |
| 29 | 27 | 12 | 27 | 76 | 45 | 124 | 51 | 116 | |
| Interest | 159 | 192 | 111 | 86 | 291 | 366 | 443 | 528 | 555 |
| Depreciation | 70 | 72 | 83 | 90 | 175 | 211 | 344 | 403 | 423 |
| Profit before tax | 251 | 230 | 366 | 535 | 426 | 141 | 911 | 1,328 | 1,430 |
| Tax % | 37% | 16% | 39% | 26% | 29% | 29% | 27% | 25% | |
| 159 | 193 | 223 | 398 | 304 | 100 | 662 | 996 | 1,072 | |
| EPS in Rs | 276.24 | 335.77 | 387.99 | 6.92 | 3.73 | 1.23 | 8.12 | 9.60 | 11.22 |
| Dividend Payout % | 36% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 13% | 41% | 12% | 16% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 33% |
| 3 Years: | 18% |
| TTM: | 28% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 35% |
| 3 Years: | 48% |
| TTM: | 14% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | 29% |
| 1 Year: | -27% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 13% |
| 3 Years: | 12% |
| Last Year: | 16% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 575 | 575 | 575 | 575 | 814 | 815 | 815 | 1,038 |
| Reserves | 907 | 1,028 | 1,252 | 1,650 | 2,690 | 2,750 | 5,060 | 5,745 |
| 3,123 | 2,298 | 1,251 | 2,954 | 4,648 | 4,014 | 5,100 | 6,906 | |
| 1,022 | 1,109 | 1,344 | 2,749 | 2,504 | 2,083 | 3,294 | 4,247 | |
| Total Liabilities | 5,628 | 5,010 | 4,423 | 7,928 | 10,657 | 9,661 | 14,268 | 17,936 |
| 1,024 | 1,214 | 1,226 | 1,261 | 2,872 | 3,431 | 5,194 | 6,026 | |
| CWIP | 255 | 149 | 220 | 336 | 697 | 372 | 584 | 424 |
| Investments | 0 | 3 | 125 | 553 | 3 | 3 | 272 | 25 |
| 4,349 | 3,644 | 2,852 | 5,778 | 7,085 | 5,855 | 8,218 | 11,461 | |
| Total Assets | 5,628 | 5,010 | 4,423 | 7,928 | 10,657 | 9,661 | 14,268 | 17,936 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -920 | 1,270 | 1,501 | -44 | -2,377 | 1,437 | 1,648 | -1,012 | |
| -103 | -143 | -289 | -1,099 | -419 | -367 | -415 | -557 | |
| 1,018 | -1,141 | -1,124 | 1,589 | 2,301 | -1,022 | -389 | 998 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -5 | -15 | 87 | 446 | -495 | 48 | 844 | -571 |
| Free Cash Flow | -1,047 | 1,131 | 1,332 | -664 | -2,812 | 1,026 | 1,191 | -1,878 |
| CFO/OP | -196% | 278% | 288% | 6% | -274% | 222% | 117% | -33% |
Ratios
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 196 | 187 | 82 | 42 | 101 | 86 | 66 | 80 |
| Inventory Days | 166 | 134 | 85 | 133 | 77 | 74 | 78 | 105 |
| Days Payable | 83 | 100 | 89 | 132 | 66 | 60 | 71 | 70 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 280 | 221 | 78 | 43 | 112 | 100 | 74 | 115 |
| Working Capital Days | 35 | 33 | 25 | -50 | 14 | 13 | -3 | 18 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 14% | 15% | 11% | 7% | 15% | 15% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAP Sales Volume (including traded) MT |
|
|||
| NPK Sales Volume (including TSP) MT |
||||
| Number of Farmers Covered million |
||||
| Number of Retailers count |
||||
| Phosphoric Acid Production Volume MT |
||||
| Sulphuric Acid Production Volume MT |
||||
| Total Fertilizer Production Volume MT |
||||
| Total Fertilizer Sales Volume MT |
||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
- Paradeep Phosphates to attend Elara Capital investor conference on September 1, 2026 in Mumbai.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Publication of Notice of 44th AGM and E-voting information
-
Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR)
- Filed BRSR for FY 2025-26, noting MCFL merger and four plants.
- Notice Of The 44Th Annual General Meeting Of The Company
- Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report.
Annual reports
Concalls
-
Jul 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Oct 2024Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2022TranscriptPPT
Promoter[1] [2]
The company is promoted by Zuari Agro Chemicals and OCP Group of Morocco, jointly holding 56% through Zuari Maroc Phosphates Pvt Ltd. The OCP Group is one of the world's largest phosphatic players, with a sizeable control over the world’s known phosphate reserves.