OneSource Specialty Pharma Ltd
Incorporated in 2007, OneSource Specialty Pharma Ltd is in the research, development, manufacture and commercialisation of bio
logical drug products in various injectable formats. It also offers end-to-end CDMO
services across all phases of pre-clinical
and clinical development and commercial
supply of biologics[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 18,160 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 1,584
- High / Low ₹ 1,918 / 1,057
- Stock P/E 178
- Book Value ₹ 531
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 2.05 %
- ROE 0.45 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
Cons
- Stock is trading at 2.98 times its book value
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Tax rate seems low
- Company has a low return on equity of -1.16% over last 3 years.
- Promoters have pledged 38.8% of their holding.
- Company has high debtors of 191 days.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | 132 | 39 | 172 | 1,300 | 1,405 | 1,670 | |
| Sales growth | +518% | -71% | +344% | +656% | +8% | +11% | |
| 93 | 228 | 156 | 254 | 930 | 1,136 | 1,310 | |
| Operating Profit | -72 | -96 | -117 | -82 | 370 | 269 | 360 |
| OPM % | -337% | -72% | -303% | -48% | 28% | 19% | 22% |
| 1 | 4 | -525 | -143 | -95 | 9 | 6 | |
| Interest | 16 | 68 | 48 | 89 | 162 | 121 | 125 |
| Depreciation | 34 | 70 | 109 | 76 | 135 | 137 | 145 |
| Profit before tax | -121 | -230 | -799 | -390 | -22 | 21 | 97 |
| Tax % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -187% | 0% | |
| -121 | -230 | -799 | -390 | 19 | 21 | 97 | |
| EPS in Rs | 1.69 | 1.85 | 8.43 | ||||
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 131% |
| 3 Years: | 231% |
| TTM: | 11% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 17% |
| 3 Years: | 27% |
| TTM: | -61% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | % |
| 1 Year: | -14% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | -9% |
| 3 Years: | -1% |
| Last Year: | 0% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Reserves | 777 | 1,012 | 783 | 394 | 5,909 | 5,939 | 6,077 |
| 386 | 1,154 | 864 | 571 | 942 | 1,504 | 1,755 | |
| 98 | 275 | 363 | 457 | 635 | 916 | 885 | |
| Total Liabilities | 1,262 | 2,445 | 2,014 | 1,426 | 7,497 | 8,370 | 8,728 |
| 633 | 1,231 | 1,361 | 863 | 3,200 | 3,198 | 3,631 | |
| CWIP | 382 | 440 | 334 | 188 | 206 | 469 | 141 |
| Investments | 53 | 52 | 5 | 20 | 2,848 | 2,931 | 2,931 |
| 194 | 722 | 314 | 355 | 1,243 | 1,773 | 2,025 | |
| Total Assets | 1,262 | 2,445 | 2,014 | 1,426 | 7,497 | 8,370 | 8,728 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -115 | -420 | -165 | -109 | -47 | 55 | |
| -210 | -685 | -66 | 506 | -300 | -478 | |
| 381 | 1,159 | 118 | -384 | 417 | 361 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 56 | 55 | -112 | 13 | 70 | -61 |
| Free Cash Flow | -274 | -1,069 | -207 | -173 | -134 | -421 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 159% | 439% | 150% | 133% | -11% | 19% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 38 | 101 | 35 | 118 | 124 | 191 |
| Inventory Days | 87 | 1,720 | 2,354 | 665 | 233 | 438 |
| Days Payable | 758 | 408 | 1,606 | 419 | 143 | 330 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -633 | 1,414 | 784 | 363 | 214 | 299 |
| Working Capital Days | -2,423 | -1,288 | -6,731 | -873 | -49 | -18 |
| ROCE % | -10% | -12% | -12% | 6% | 2% |
Insights
In beta| Dec 2023 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Mar 2027 (P) | Mar 2028 (P) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cartridge Installed Capacity (DDC) Million units per year |
|
||||
| Successful Regulatory and Customer Audits (Annual) Count |
|||||
| Total Customers (Global) Count |
|||||
| DDC Projects (Cumulative) Count |
|||||
| Device Platforms (DDC) Count |
|||||
| New MSAs / Licensing Agreements Signed (Annual) Count |
|||||
| Soft Gelatin Capsule Installed Capacity Billion units per year |
|||||
| Sterile Production Days Available (Annual) Days per year |
|||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript
- Intimation of Transcript of Earnings call dated October 27, 2026
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- OneSource receives USFDA EIR with VAI for Bengaluru SPD facility after June 2026 inspection.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Intimation about publication of newspaper advertisement - Extract of unaudited Standalone and Consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
- Audio recording of Q2 FY27 earnings call held October 27, 2026, made available on website.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- OneSource announced Q2FY27 results on Oct. 27, 2026: revenue ₹5,162m, EBITDA ₹1,633m, PAT ₹937m.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
Concalls
-
Nov 2026Transcript REC
-
Jul 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Sep 2025PPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT
Business Overview:[1]
OSSPL is a subsidiary of Strides Pharma
Ltd. The company is a Contract Development
and Manufacturing Organisation that caters
to several biopharma and biotech companies.
It covers the entire CDMO value chain, from clinical development to technology transfer
to commercial manufacture and regulatory assistance.