Natco Pharma Ltd
NATCO Pharma Limited (NATCO) is a vertically integrated, research and development focused pharmaceutical company engaged in developing, manufacturing, and marketing complex products for niche therapeutic areas. [1]
NATCO has established its presence in all three business segments viz. finished dosage formulations (“FDF”), active pharmaceutical ingredients (“APIs”), Contract Manufacturing Business.[2]
- Market Cap ₹ 15,414 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 786
- High / Low ₹ 1,217 / 774
- Stock P/E 17.3
- Book Value ₹ 474
- Dividend Yield 0.64 %
- ROCE 16.8 %
- ROE 16.4 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 35.4% CAGR over last 5 years
- Debtor days have improved from 97.4 to 77.1 days.
- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 134 days to 101 days
Cons
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -3.19%
- Tax rate seems low
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 716 | 1,059 | 1,958 | 2,091 | 1,986 | 1,790 | 1,654 | 1,768 | 2,351 | 3,569 | 4,094 | 3,595 | 2,998 | |
| 487 | 778 | 1,266 | 1,163 | 1,170 | 1,212 | 1,236 | 1,555 | 1,506 | 1,929 | 1,950 | 2,265 | 2,127 | |
| Operating Profit | 229 | 281 | 692 | 928 | 816 | 578 | 418 | 213 | 845 | 1,640 | 2,144 | 1,330 | 871 |
| OPM % | 32% | 26% | 35% | 44% | 41% | 32% | 25% | 12% | 36% | 46% | 52% | 37% | 29% |
| -2 | 13 | 13 | 39 | 130 | 124 | 101 | 95 | 86 | 102 | 321 | 256 | 270 | |
| Interest | 30 | 22 | 18 | 15 | 19 | 21 | 11 | 13 | 9 | 14 | 20 | 32 | 39 |
| Depreciation | 42 | 50 | 54 | 66 | 80 | 98 | 115 | 138 | 151 | 172 | 220 | 190 | 178 |
| Profit before tax | 154 | 222 | 634 | 888 | 847 | 583 | 392 | 156 | 771 | 1,555 | 2,226 | 1,364 | 923 |
| Tax % | 1% | 20% | 22% | 21% | 21% | 19% | 21% | 11% | 17% | 16% | 17% | 6% | |
| 153 | 176 | 495 | 698 | 667 | 474 | 310 | 139 | 637 | 1,307 | 1,850 | 1,282 | 892 | |
| EPS in Rs | 9.13 | 10.05 | 28.16 | 37.54 | 36.18 | 25.84 | 16.84 | 7.56 | 34.61 | 72.35 | 102.46 | 70.96 | 49.40 |
| Dividend Payout % | 11% | 12% | 24% | 22% | 17% | 26% | 31% | 59% | 16% | 13% | 6% | 7% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 13% |
| 5 Years: | 17% |
| 3 Years: | 15% |
| TTM: | -26% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 22% |
| 5 Years: | 35% |
| 3 Years: | 28% |
| TTM: | -47% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 3% |
| 5 Years: | -2% |
| 3 Years: | 2% |
| 1 Year: | -5% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 18% |
| 5 Years: | 18% |
| 3 Years: | 22% |
| Last Year: | 16% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 33 | 35 | 35 | 37 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 | 36 |
| Reserves | 846 | 1,302 | 1,665 | 3,088 | 3,527 | 3,833 | 4,055 | 4,155 | 4,666 | 5,556 | 7,298 | 8,517 |
| 309 | 110 | 221 | 173 | 384 | 314 | 256 | 400 | 161 | 366 | 275 | 709 | |
| 207 | 396 | 427 | 438 | 408 | 463 | 405 | 387 | 525 | 596 | 661 | 1,026 | |
| Total Liabilities | 1,395 | 1,843 | 2,347 | 3,736 | 4,356 | 4,647 | 4,752 | 4,978 | 5,388 | 6,554 | 8,270 | 10,287 |
| 573 | 706 | 829 | 1,015 | 1,215 | 1,574 | 2,006 | 2,174 | 2,234 | 2,287 | 2,517 | 2,615 | |
| CWIP | 101 | 212 | 336 | 480 | 638 | 518 | 223 | 129 | 63 | 134 | 225 | 293 |
| Investments | 131 | 94 | 95 | 150 | 244 | 191 | 337 | 550 | 658 | 742 | 855 | 3,265 |
| 590 | 831 | 1,087 | 2,091 | 2,259 | 2,363 | 2,186 | 2,125 | 2,434 | 3,392 | 4,673 | 4,114 | |
| Total Assets | 1,395 | 1,843 | 2,347 | 3,736 | 4,356 | 4,647 | 4,752 | 4,978 | 5,388 | 6,554 | 8,270 | 10,287 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125 | 190 | 330 | 476 | 699 | 422 | 184 | 58 | 784 | 1,196 | 1,662 | 1,776 | |
| -148 | -248 | -291 | -1,131 | -645 | -165 | -3 | -92 | -437 | -960 | -1,444 | -2,078 | |
| 23 | 151 | -46 | 652 | -52 | -261 | -183 | 36 | -347 | -237 | -212 | 302 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 93 | -6 | -3 | 1 | -4 | -3 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 6 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 19 | 38 | 53 | 70 | 265 | 89 | -14 | -124 | 668 | 862 | 1,249 | 1,392 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 63% | 84% | 65% | 73% | 107% | 91% | 62% | 42% | 110% | 88% | 94% | 160% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 96 | 88 | 87 | 106 | 90 | 109 | 88 | 119 | 123 | 110 | 105 | 77 |
| Inventory Days | 424 | 501 | 215 | 400 | 547 | 482 | 562 | 476 | 424 | 379 | 395 | 460 |
| Days Payable | 247 | 385 | 160 | 231 | 217 | 215 | 102 | 96 | 126 | 116 | 138 | 232 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 274 | 205 | 142 | 275 | 420 | 376 | 548 | 499 | 422 | 373 | 362 | 305 |
| Working Capital Days | 20 | 86 | 73 | 222 | 215 | 310 | 297 | 268 | 213 | 153 | 149 | 101 |
| ROCE % | 18% | 18% | 39% | 34% | 24% | 14% | 9% | 3% | 16% | 29% | 32% | 17% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D as % of Standalone Revenue % |
|
|||||||||||
| Domestic Formulations Sales INR Mn |
||||||||||||
| R&D Expense INR Mn |
||||||||||||
| Para IV Filings in Pipeline count |
||||||||||||
| Number of R&D Scientists count |
||||||||||||
| International Formulations Revenue INR Mn |
||||||||||||
| Crop Health Sciences Revenue INR Mn |
||||||||||||
| R&D Expenditure (Percentage of Turnover) % |
||||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
- Promoters acquired rights issue shares on 26 Oct 2026; Venkaiah Chowdary bought 5.86 lakh shares.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Considering Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter Ended 30Th September, 2026 And Declaration Of Second Interim Dividend, If Any
- Board meeting on 13 November 2026 to consider Q2/H1 FY2026-27 results and second interim dividend.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- News Paper Publication for Basis of Allotment of Right Issue
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Allotment
- Natco Pharma allotted 1.70 crore rights shares at ₹750 each on October 23, 2026.
- Closure of Trading Window
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
Concalls
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2026PPT
-
Jun 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jul 2025Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2025REC
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Jun 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024PPT
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Jun 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2022Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2022Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2021Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2021Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2021Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2021Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2020Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2020Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2020Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2020Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2019Transcript PPT
-
Sep 2019PPT
-
Aug 2019Transcript
-
Jun 2019Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2019Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2018Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2018Transcript PPT
-
May 2018Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2018Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2017Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2017Transcript PPT
-
May 2017Transcript
-
Feb 2017Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2016Transcript PPT
-
Sep 2016PPT
-
Aug 2016Transcript
-
Jun 2016PPT
-
Feb 2016PPT
Business Segments[1]
a) Pharmaceuticals (97% in FY26 vs 99% in FY25):
i) Export Formulation: [2] [3] [4]
The company manufactures and markets finished dosage formulations in 50+ countries, including the US, Canada, Brazil, and Europe, etc. It is ranked among the top 10 generic companies in sales in Canada. Its Major US partners include Sun Pharma, Alvogen, Teva, Mylan, Actavis, Lupin, Breckenridge Pharmaceuticals, and Dr. Reddy’s. Its international business focuses on Para IV filings, and it plans to expand into emerging markets like MENA, ASEAN, and LATAM.