Container Corporation Of India Ltd
Container Corporation Of India (CONCOR) is engaged in the business of providing inland transportation of containers by rail. It also covers the Management of Ports, Air cargo complexes and establishes cold chains. [1]
- Market Cap ₹ 32,578 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 428
- High / Low ₹ 550 / 404
- Stock P/E 26.9
- Book Value ₹ 175
- Dividend Yield 2.02 %
- ROCE 12.6 %
- ROE 9.68 %
- Face Value ₹ 5.00
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 55.2%
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 7.25% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 10.3% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Services Services Transport Services Logistics Solution Provider
Part of BSE 500 BSE PSU Nifty 500 Nifty Midcap 100 Nifty PSE
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,496 | 5,922 | 5,606 | 6,157 | 6,882 | 6,465 | 6,385 | 7,594 | 8,103 | 8,632 | 8,863 | 9,059 | 9,086 | |
| Sales growth | +14% | +8% | -5% | +10% | +12% | -6% | -1% | +19% | +7% | +7% | +3% | +2% | +1% |
| 4,187 | 4,583 | 4,359 | 4,681 | 5,101 | 4,789 | 5,352 | 5,863 | 6,259 | 6,702 | 6,964 | 7,137 | 7,181 | |
| Operating Profit | 1,308 | 1,339 | 1,247 | 1,476 | 1,781 | 1,675 | 1,033 | 1,731 | 1,844 | 1,930 | 1,899 | 1,923 | 1,905 |
| OPM % | 24% | 23% | 22% | 24% | 26% | 26% | 16% | 23% | 23% | 22% | 21% | 21% | 21% |
| 359 | 317 | 289 | 303 | 334 | -602 | 202 | 261 | 321 | 371 | 432 | 373 | 372 | |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 36 | 34 | 55 | 58 | 66 | 70 | 75 | 81 |
| Depreciation | 373 | 348 | 352 | 393 | 425 | 513 | 522 | 530 | 554 | 601 | 563 | 598 | 597 |
| Profit before tax | 1,294 | 1,308 | 1,181 | 1,386 | 1,689 | 524 | 679 | 1,407 | 1,554 | 1,634 | 1,698 | 1,623 | 1,599 |
| Tax % | 19% | 27% | 27% | 25% | 28% | 28% | 26% | 24% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 25% | |
| 1,048 | 951 | 858 | 1,044 | 1,215 | 376 | 503 | 1,062 | 1,169 | 1,231 | 1,272 | 1,222 | 1,212 | |
| EPS in Rs | 13.76 | 12.49 | 11.27 | 13.71 | 15.96 | 4.93 | 6.61 | 13.95 | 15.35 | 16.16 | 16.70 | 16.04 | 15.92 |
| Dividend Payout % | 25% | 28% | 39% | 40% | 43% | 58% | 61% | 52% | 57% | 57% | 55% | 54% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 4% |
| 5 Years: | 7% |
| 3 Years: | 4% |
| TTM: | 1% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 3% |
| 5 Years: | 17% |
| 3 Years: | 2% |
| TTM: | -5% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 2% |
| 5 Years: | -5% |
| 3 Years: | -10% |
| 1 Year: | -23% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 10% |
| 5 Years: | 10% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| Last Year: | 10% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 195 | 195 | 195 | 244 | 305 | 305 | 305 | 305 | 305 | 305 | 305 | 381 | 381 |
| Reserves | 7,441 | 8,151 | 8,651 | 9,130 | 10,063 | 9,760 | 9,899 | 10,473 | 10,940 | 11,508 | 12,045 | 12,509 | 12,941 |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 701 | 0 | 618 | 641 | 700 | 888 | 813 | 917 | 1,067 | |
| 1,055 | 1,084 | 1,095 | 1,332 | 1,538 | 1,502 | 1,373 | 1,384 | 1,336 | 1,165 | 1,117 | 1,159 | 1,182 | |
| Total Liabilities | 8,691 | 9,430 | 9,941 | 10,706 | 12,607 | 11,567 | 12,195 | 12,802 | 13,281 | 13,865 | 14,280 | 14,966 | 15,571 |
| 3,242 | 2,800 | 3,370 | 3,648 | 4,195 | 4,969 | 5,302 | 5,391 | 5,325 | 5,720 | 6,299 | 6,910 | 7,344 | |
| CWIP | 301 | 513 | 507 | 671 | 625 | 938 | 920 | 748 | 826 | 892 | 854 | 904 | 921 |
| Investments | 1,155 | 1,358 | 1,374 | 1,389 | 1,403 | 1,444 | 1,495 | 1,436 | 1,443 | 1,334 | 1,334 | 1,266 | 1,266 |
| 3,994 | 4,759 | 4,690 | 4,998 | 6,385 | 4,216 | 4,478 | 5,228 | 5,686 | 5,919 | 5,792 | 5,886 | 6,039 | |
| Total Assets | 8,691 | 9,430 | 9,941 | 10,706 | 12,607 | 11,567 | 12,195 | 12,802 | 13,281 | 13,865 | 14,280 | 14,966 | 15,571 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,106 | -1,045 | 1,858 | 1,328 | -2,052 | 4,269 | 1,024 | 1,341 | 1,382 | 1,369 | 1,665 | 1,468 | |
| -762 | -428 | -616 | -754 | 1,509 | -2,881 | 28 | -1,060 | -604 | -683 | -601 | -251 | |
| -308 | -315 | -358 | -500 | 481 | -1,447 | -443 | -577 | -839 | -805 | -909 | -952 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 37 | -1,788 | 884 | 74 | -62 | -59 | 608 | -296 | -60 | -119 | 155 | 265 |
| Free Cash Flow | 305 | -1,627 | 944 | 468 | -2,756 | 3,280 | 566 | 744 | 810 | 587 | 827 | 330 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 111% | -54% | 180% | 113% | -85% | 263% | 123% | 98% | 98% | 93% | 96% | 96% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 19 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 16 | 19 |
| Working Capital Days | -32 | -11 | 11 | 9 | 136 | -23 | -36 | -31 | -20 | -12 | -5 | 2 |
| ROCE % | 18% | 16% | 14% | 15% | 16% | 14% | 8% | 13% | 14% | 14% | 14% | 13% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Domestic Handling Volume TEUs |
|
||||||||||
| EXIM Handling Volume TEUs |
|||||||||||
| Total Handling Volume TEUs |
|||||||||||
| Tonnage by Rail Million MT |
|||||||||||
| Rake Holding Rakes |
|||||||||||
| Container Fleet Containers |
|||||||||||
| Number of Terminals Terminals |
|||||||||||
| EXIM Market Share % |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
- Audio recording of post-results conference call held on 03.11.2026 is now available.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Newspaper Publication of Notice to Shareholders for Record date of 2nd Interim Dividend for FY 2026-27
-
Outcome Of Board Meeting Of CONCOR Held On 02.11.2026
- Board approved Q2 FY2026-27 results and declared 2nd interim dividend of Rs1.90 per share; record date 11 Nov 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Dividend Updates
- Board approved Q2 FY27 results and declared 2nd interim dividend of Rs1.90 per share; record date November 11, 2026.
-
Record Date For 2Nd Interim Dividend For FY 2026-27
- CONCOR approved Q2 FY27 results and declared 2nd interim dividend of Rs1.90 per share; record date 11 Nov 2026.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Nov 2026REC
-
Jul 2026REC
-
Jun 2026Transcript
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript REC
-
Aug 2025Transcript
-
May 2025Transcript
-
Feb 2025Transcript REC
-
Nov 2024Transcript
-
Aug 2024Transcript
-
May 2024Transcript
-
Jan 2024Transcript
-
Nov 2023Transcript
-
Aug 2023Transcript REC
-
May 2023Transcript
-
Nov 2022Transcript
-
May 2022Transcript
-
Feb 2022Transcript
-
Jul 2021Transcript
-
Jun 2021Transcript
-
Jun 2021Transcript
-
Mar 2021Transcript
-
Oct 2020Transcript
-
Aug 2020Transcript
-
Jul 2020Transcript
-
Feb 2020Transcript
-
Feb 2020Transcript
-
Oct 2019Transcript
-
Aug 2019Transcript
-
Aug 2019Transcript
-
Jun 2019Transcript
-
Jun 2019Transcript
-
Mar 2019Transcript
-
Nov 2018Transcript
-
Aug 2018Transcript
-
May 2018PPT
-
Mar 2018PPT
-
Nov 2017Transcript
-
Aug 2017Transcript
-
Jun 2017Transcript PPT
-
Mar 2017Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2016Transcript
-
Aug 2016Transcript
-
Jun 2016Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2016Transcript PPT
Market Leadership:[1]
The company holds a leadership position
in the container rail freight segment. As of
9M FY26, it holds a total market share of ~53.8% in the EXIM segment, 55.88% in the domestic segment, and 54.35% in the overall market. Market share has moderated from 74% in FY20, primarily due to increasing competition from private container train operators and road freight players.[2]