Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd
Incorporated in 2024, Bajaj Holdings & Investment Ltd is an Investment and Credit Company[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 1,20,587 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 10,849
- High / Low ₹ 13,250 / 8,588
- Stock P/E 13.0
- Book Value ₹ 6,630
- Dividend Yield 1.34 %
- ROCE 11.0 %
- ROE 11.9 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 19.5%
Cons
- Tax rate seems low
- Company has a low return on equity of 12.4% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.8,776 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Financial Services Financial Services Finance Holding Company
Part of BSE 500 BSE 100 BSE 200 BSE Dollex 200 Nifty Next 50
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 524 | 470 | 842 | 420 | 431 | 435 | 457 | 484 | 522 | 1,702 | 739 | 1,121 | 924 | |
| Sales growth | +24% | -10% | +79% | -50% | +3% | +1% | +5% | +6% | +8% | +226% | -57% | +52% | -7% |
| 40 | 42 | 215 | 65 | 85 | 134 | 106 | 117 | 142 | 140 | 180 | 162 | 169 | |
| Operating Profit | 484 | 429 | 628 | 355 | 347 | 301 | 352 | 367 | 380 | 1,562 | 559 | 959 | 755 |
| OPM % | 92% | 91% | 75% | 85% | 80% | 69% | 77% | 76% | 73% | 92% | 76% | 86% | 82% |
| 35 | 7 | 8 | 2,390 | 2,827 | 3,058 | 3,451 | 3,896 | 4,673 | 5,967 | 6,224 | 9,130 | 8,776 | |
| Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 6 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 33 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 32 | 28 |
| Profit before tax | 513 | 430 | 630 | 2,739 | 3,170 | 3,314 | 3,766 | 4,226 | 5,012 | 7,493 | 6,748 | 10,057 | 9,503 |
| Tax % | 19% | 21% | 21% | 3% | 4% | 7% | 3% | 2% | 1% | 2% | 2% | 3% | |
| 2,029 | 2,265 | 2,473 | 2,655 | 3,048 | 3,080 | 3,654 | 4,126 | 4,946 | 7,365 | 6,626 | 9,789 | 9,440 | |
| EPS in Rs | 182.33 | 203.54 | 222.22 | 238.54 | 273.90 | 268.84 | 327.95 | 364.41 | 435.83 | 652.98 | 585.90 | 865.89 | 834.82 |
| Dividend Payout % | 19% | 16% | 15% | 17% | 12% | 15% | 12% | 32% | 28% | 20% | 16% | 23% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 9% |
| 5 Years: | 20% |
| 3 Years: | 29% |
| TTM: | -7% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 14% |
| 5 Years: | 17% |
| 3 Years: | 19% |
| TTM: | 31% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 18% |
| 5 Years: | 17% |
| 3 Years: | 16% |
| 1 Year: | -10% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | 12% |
| 3 Years: | 12% |
| Last Year: | 12% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 | 111 |
| Reserves | 13,282 | 15,182 | 17,707 | 25,090 | 26,841 | 27,652 | 37,056 | 42,731 | 44,071 | 54,136 | 62,576 | 73,039 | 73,679 |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 168 | 136 | 114 | 93 | 63 | 31 | 10 | 0 | |
| 500 | 178 | 71 | 68 | 56 | 4,797 | 8,186 | 10,632 | 8,913 | 10,851 | 12,547 | 12,027 | 14,437 | |
| Total Liabilities | 13,893 | 15,472 | 17,889 | 25,269 | 27,008 | 32,729 | 45,490 | 53,588 | 53,188 | 65,161 | 75,266 | 85,187 | 88,227 |
| 544 | 544 | 222 | 215 | 193 | 374 | 342 | 310 | 278 | 244 | 203 | 181 | 169 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 13,078 | 13,276 | 17,364 | 24,575 | 26,257 | 32,068 | 44,914 | 52,964 | 52,555 | 64,715 | 73,808 | 84,865 | 87,014 |
| 271 | 1,651 | 302 | 478 | 558 | 287 | 234 | 314 | 355 | 203 | 1,254 | 142 | 1,044 | |
| Total Assets | 13,893 | 15,472 | 17,889 | 25,269 | 27,008 | 32,729 | 45,490 | 53,588 | 53,188 | 65,161 | 75,266 | 85,187 | 88,227 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 796 | 1,147 | -923 | 1,631 | 628 | 1,920 | 272 | 1,610 | 1,728 | 1,941 | -1,957 | 4,780 | |
| -464 | 1,019 | -372 | -1,123 | -163 | -800 | -308 | -151 | -137 | -472 | 3,054 | -3,695 | |
| -391 | -761 | -110 | -434 | -536 | -1,028 | -37 | -1,460 | -1,587 | -1,455 | -1,055 | -1,156 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -59 | 1,406 | -1,406 | 74 | -72 | 92 | -73 | -1 | 4 | 14 | 43 | -71 |
| Free Cash Flow | 796 | 1,146 | -923 | 1,631 | 628 | 1,916 | 271 | 1,608 | 1,726 | 1,941 | -1,865 | 4,781 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 171% | 285% | -121% | 512% | 209% | 662% | 108% | 492% | 493% | 133% | -233% | 590% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Working Capital Days | -278 | -48 | 31 | 120 | 299 | 78 | 67 | 160 | 172 | 11 | 500 | 4 |
| ROCE % | 4% | 3% | 4% | 13% | 12% | 11% | 10% | 9% | 10% | 13% | 10% | 11% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Adequacy Ratio (CRAR) % ・Standalone data |
|
||||||||||
| Share of profit from associates (Bajaj Auto + Bajaj Finserv) INR crore |
|||||||||||
| Stake in Bajaj Auto Ltd % |
|||||||||||
| Stake in Bajaj Finserv Ltd % |
|||||||||||
| Strategic Equity Investments Market Value INR crore |
|||||||||||
| Total Investment Portfolio Market Value INR crore |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30 September 2026
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Held On 3 November 2026
- Board approved Q2 and H1 FY2027 standalone and consolidated unaudited results on 3 November 2026.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Submitted Regulation 74(5) certificate for quarter ended 30 September 2026.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Considering And Approving Unaudited Standalone And Consolidated Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30 September 2026
- Board to meet on 3 November 2026 for Q2 and half-year FY2027 results; trading window closed until 5 November.
- Closure of Trading Window
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Business Overview:[1]
a) BHIL was formed after demerger from
Bajaj Auto Limited, whereby its manufacturing undertaking was transferred to the new Bajaj Auto Limited (BAL), and its strategic business undertaking consisting of wind farm business, financial services business was vested with
Bajaj Finserv Limited (BFS).
b) All the businesses and all properties, assets, investments, and liabilities of erstwhile Bajaj Auto Ltd, other than the manufacturing undertaking and the strategic business undertaking, now remain with BHIL.
c) Post-demerger, BHIL holds
30%+ shares each in BAL and
BFS.
d) It is registered with RBI as NBFC–Investment and Credit Company (NBFC-ICC). No customer interface, deposits or borrowings. 14 employees as of March 2026.[2][3]