Apar Industries Ltd
Apar, founded by Mr. Dharmsinh D. Desai in 1958, is a market leader in India with a global presence. Contributing to India’s process of electrification it started from manufacturing power transmission cables to having three broad business segments, which are Conductors, Transformer and specialty oils (TSO), and Power/telecom Cables. [1] [2]
- Market Cap ₹ 64,996 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 15,523
- High / Low ₹ 19,269 / 6,800
- Stock P/E 47.3
- Book Value ₹ 1,972
- Dividend Yield 0.39 %
- ROCE 32.9 %
- ROE 21.2 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 49.1% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 25.2%
Cons
- Stock is trading at 7.87 times its book value
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -2.34%
- Company's cost of borrowing seems high
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Capital Goods Electrical Equipment Other Electrical Equipment
Part of BSE 500 BSE Capital Goods Nifty 500 Nifty Midcap 100 Nifty 200
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,998 | 5,024 | 4,776 | 5,516 | 7,586 | 7,060 | 5,961 | 8,592 | 13,153 | 15,109 | 17,552 | 21,997 | 24,968 | |
| Sales growth | +12% | +1% | -5% | +16% | +38% | -7% | -16% | +44% | +53% | +15% | +16% | +25% | +26% |
| 4,745 | 4,649 | 4,339 | 5,104 | 7,099 | 6,571 | 5,565 | 8,064 | 11,969 | 13,590 | 16,024 | 20,120 | 22,600 | |
| Operating Profit | 253 | 375 | 436 | 412 | 487 | 489 | 395 | 528 | 1,183 | 1,519 | 1,528 | 1,877 | 2,367 |
| OPM % | 5% | 7% | 9% | 7% | 6% | 7% | 7% | 6% | 9% | 10% | 9% | 9% | 9% |
| 8 | 10 | 15 | 11 | 15 | 5 | 22 | 37 | 41 | 88 | 87 | 30 | 97 | |
| Interest | 162 | 175 | 129 | 152 | 214 | 244 | 148 | 163 | 323 | 405 | 423 | 457 | 493 |
| Depreciation | 31 | 38 | 43 | 50 | 60 | 79 | 85 | 87 | 92 | 103 | 119 | 148 | 161 |
| Profit before tax | 68 | 173 | 279 | 221 | 228 | 172 | 185 | 316 | 810 | 1,099 | 1,073 | 1,302 | 1,810 |
| Tax % | 30% | 33% | 35% | 35% | 35% | 19% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 25% | |
| 48 | 116 | 182 | 144 | 147 | 139 | 137 | 234 | 603 | 823 | 794 | 974 | 1,350 | |
| EPS in Rs | 12.43 | 30.05 | 47.64 | 37.64 | 38.44 | 36.32 | 35.75 | 61.04 | 157.48 | 204.96 | 197.59 | 242.46 | 331.75 |
| Dividend Payout % | 28% | 22% | 21% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 25% | 25% | 26% | 25% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 16% |
| 5 Years: | 30% |
| 3 Years: | 19% |
| TTM: | 26% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 24% |
| 5 Years: | 49% |
| 3 Years: | 18% |
| TTM: | 47% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 39% |
| 5 Years: | 86% |
| 3 Years: | 45% |
| 1 Year: | 82% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 21% |
| 5 Years: | 23% |
| 3 Years: | 22% |
| Last Year: | 21% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 42 |
| Reserves | 598 | 722 | 910 | 981 | 1,087 | 1,051 | 1,258 | 1,547 | 2,021 | 3,656 | 4,252 | 5,122 | 8,217 |
| 494 | 361 | 246 | 304 | 194 | 256 | 246 | 293 | 325 | 421 | 540 | 909 | 935 | |
| 1,718 | 1,656 | 2,036 | 2,676 | 3,364 | 2,969 | 3,113 | 4,278 | 5,220 | 4,873 | 5,940 | 7,159 | 6,714 | |
| Total Liabilities | 2,849 | 2,777 | 3,230 | 3,999 | 4,683 | 4,314 | 4,656 | 6,156 | 7,605 | 8,990 | 10,771 | 13,230 | 15,908 |
| 373 | 398 | 468 | 544 | 604 | 742 | 733 | 732 | 793 | 1,043 | 1,401 | 1,573 | 1,628 | |
| CWIP | 9 | 21 | 28 | 19 | 103 | 55 | 29 | 37 | 99 | 122 | 125 | 513 | 900 |
| Investments | 31 | 110 | 119 | 0 | 187 | 0 | 62 | 32 | 56 | 10 | 216 | 54 | 348 |
| 2,436 | 2,249 | 2,616 | 3,435 | 3,789 | 3,516 | 3,832 | 5,355 | 6,657 | 7,814 | 9,030 | 11,089 | 13,032 | |
| Total Assets | 2,849 | 2,777 | 3,230 | 3,999 | 4,683 | 4,314 | 4,656 | 6,156 | 7,605 | 8,990 | 10,771 | 13,230 | 15,908 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 227 | 401 | 310 | 204 | 630 | 105 | 226 | 218 | 577 | -235 | 1,238 | 933 | |
| -47 | -173 | -110 | 0 | -381 | 55 | -117 | -77 | -251 | -263 | -700 | -536 | |
| -369 | -176 | -193 | -65 | -288 | -202 | -68 | -82 | -161 | 650 | -457 | -419 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -189 | 52 | 7 | 139 | -40 | -41 | 42 | 59 | 165 | 151 | 81 | -23 |
| Free Cash Flow | 174 | 328 | 202 | 81 | 428 | -29 | 169 | 104 | 347 | -563 | 735 | 224 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 95% | 116% | 94% | 64% | 144% | 38% | 68% | 58% | 67% | 0% | 99% | 70% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 90 | 78 | 94 | 111 | 100 | 93 | 110 | 103 | 83 | 90 | 82 | 88 |
| Inventory Days | 85 | 72 | 97 | 98 | 74 | 85 | 120 | 109 | 89 | 83 | 83 | 84 |
| Days Payable | 143 | 131 | 177 | 208 | 190 | 182 | 234 | 211 | 175 | 138 | 139 | 138 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 33 | 19 | 14 | 1 | -16 | -4 | -4 | 1 | -3 | 35 | 27 | 33 |
| Working Capital Days | 20 | 4 | 21 | 22 | 7 | 14 | 28 | 29 | 20 | 52 | 41 | 44 |
| ROCE % | 18% | 31% | 35% | 29% | 33% | 31% | 23% | 28% | 53% | 46% | 33% | 33% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conductor Division Order Book ₹ crores |
|
||||||||||
| Conductor Division Sales Volume MT |
|||||||||||
| Specialty Oil & Lubricant Division Sales Volume KL |
|||||||||||
| Conductor Premium Product Mix % of revenue |
|||||||||||
| Conductor Division Installed Capacity MT |
|||||||||||
| Cable Division Order Book ₹ crores |
|||||||||||
| Transformer & Specialty Oil Installed Capacity KL |
|||||||||||
| Conductor Division New Order Inflow ₹ crores |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Publication of QR Code and Extract of Un-audited Financial Results for the Second Quarter and Half-year ended September 30, 2026 (2026-27) in Newspapers
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Acquisition
- PSPL will acquire 70% of Hebei Jinghuan Cable Co. Ltd. for RMB 24.85 million.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
- Audio recording of Q2FY27 earnings call released on October 29, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Monitoring Agency Report
- CARE report finds no deviation in ₹2,500 crore QIP proceeds for quarter ended September 30, 2026.
-
Corporate Presentation - October, 2026.
- APAR issued October 2026 corporate presentation, highlighting FY26 record revenue and ₹1,500 crore FY27 capex plan.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from nse
Concalls
-
Oct 2026PPT REC
-
Jul 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Jun 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT
-
Sep 2024Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2024PPT
-
Jul 2024PPT REC
-
May 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Oct 2023PPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2023Transcript
-
Feb 2023Transcript
-
Feb 2023Transcript
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Sep 2022Transcript
-
Sep 2022Transcript
-
Aug 2022Transcript
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2022Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2022Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2021Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2021Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2021Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2021Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2020Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2020Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2020Transcript
-
Jun 2020PPT
-
Feb 2020Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2020Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2019Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2019Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2019Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2019Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2019Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2018Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2018Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2018Transcript PPT
-
May 2018Transcript PPT
-
Mar 2018Transcript
-
Feb 2018Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2018PPT
-
Nov 2017Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2017PPT
-
Aug 2017Transcript
-
Jun 2017Transcript
-
Mar 2017Transcript
-
Feb 2017PPT
-
Feb 2017PPT
-
Dec 2016Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2016PPT
-
Aug 2016Transcript
-
Jun 2016Transcript
Business Segments:[1] [2]
a) Conductors (51% in FY26 vs 48% in FY25):[3][4]
The company is the world’s largest aluminium conductor manufacturer and the largest exporter of conductors from India, serving leading utilities and EPC players. Its portfolio includes conventional conductors, HTLS conductors, OPGW, OPPC, railway conductors, busbars, ACS wires, speciality alloy rods, etc. It has a technology tie-up with CTC Global (USA) for ACCC conductors, and was among the pioneers in India to test 765kV, 800kV, and 1200kV conductors. It further expanded its product portfolio in FY25 by launching coated conductors, high-fibre-count OPGW, Cu-Mg catenary wires, Cu-Ag contact wires, and lead connection cables. The company is also a market leader in reconductoring, having completed over 272 projects covering 7,075 ckm+ of transmission lines.