DCM Shriram Ltd
DCM Shriram is engaged in the business of manufacturing facilities of Fertiliser, Chloro Vinyl & Cement in Kota (Rajasthan) and of Chlor- Alkali in Bharuch (Gujrat).(Source : Company Web-site )
- Market Cap ₹ 17,548 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 1,128
- High / Low ₹ 1,502 / 945
- Stock P/E 20.1
- Book Value ₹ 495
- Dividend Yield 0.80 %
- ROCE 11.8 %
- ROE 11.8 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 22.4%
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 10.3% over past five years.
- Tax rate seems low
- Company has a low return on equity of 9.17% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Diversified Diversified Diversified Diversified
Part of BSE 500 Nifty 500 BSE Industrials BSE 250 SmallCap Index BSE 400 MidSmallCap Index
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,639 | 5,780 | 5,788 | 6,900 | 7,771 | 7,767 | 8,308 | 9,627 | 11,547 | 10,922 | 12,077 | 13,538 | |
| 5,240 | 5,276 | 5,017 | 5,866 | 6,402 | 6,575 | 7,156 | 7,831 | 9,941 | 9,932 | 10,747 | 12,041 | |
| Operating Profit | 399 | 505 | 771 | 1,035 | 1,369 | 1,192 | 1,152 | 1,796 | 1,606 | 991 | 1,330 | 1,497 |
| OPM % | 7% | 9% | 13% | 15% | 18% | 15% | 14% | 19% | 14% | 9% | 11% | 11% |
| 52 | 41 | 47 | 56 | 88 | 88 | 92 | 92 | 120 | 99 | 142 | 173 | |
| Interest | 112 | 85 | 71 | 83 | 119 | 164 | 122 | 85 | 53 | 88 | 153 | 176 |
| Depreciation | 110 | 98 | 114 | 141 | 157 | 219 | 233 | 238 | 260 | 303 | 410 | 502 |
| Profit before tax | 228 | 362 | 633 | 867 | 1,180 | 897 | 889 | 1,565 | 1,413 | 699 | 909 | 992 |
| Tax % | 8% | 17% | 13% | 23% | 24% | 20% | 24% | 32% | 36% | 36% | 34% | 14% |
| 211 | 301 | 552 | 669 | 904 | 722 | 674 | 1,067 | 911 | 447 | 604 | 856 | |
| EPS in Rs | 12.98 | 18.58 | 33.97 | 41.22 | 56.99 | 45.96 | 43.17 | 68.45 | 58.41 | 28.67 | 38.75 | 54.73 |
| Dividend Payout % | 17% | 17% | 17% | 20% | 17% | 18% | 22% | 22% | 24% | 23% | 23% | 21% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 9% |
| 5 Years: | 10% |
| 3 Years: | 5% |
| TTM: | 12% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 11% |
| 5 Years: | 6% |
| 3 Years: | -1% |
| TTM: | 49% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 20% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| 1 Year: | 8% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 15% |
| 5 Years: | 12% |
| 3 Years: | 9% |
| Last Year: | 12% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 33 | 33 | 33 | 33 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 |
| Reserves | 1,826 | 2,058 | 2,495 | 3,007 | 3,494 | 4,018 | 4,617 | 5,470 | 6,162 | 6,491 | 6,973 | 7,681 |
| 760 | 1,064 | 1,074 | 756 | 1,610 | 2,150 | 1,521 | 1,577 | 1,707 | 2,152 | 2,529 | 2,923 | |
| 1,798 | 1,852 | 1,972 | 1,857 | 2,001 | 1,935 | 1,621 | 2,290 | 2,819 | 2,874 | 3,198 | 3,502 | |
| Total Liabilities | 4,417 | 5,007 | 5,574 | 5,652 | 7,136 | 8,135 | 7,790 | 9,369 | 10,720 | 11,547 | 12,731 | 14,137 |
| 1,443 | 1,428 | 2,022 | 2,211 | 2,690 | 3,499 | 3,360 | 3,408 | 4,105 | 4,222 | 6,517 | 7,557 | |
| CWIP | 62 | 357 | 65 | 117 | 332 | 59 | 109 | 494 | 1,630 | 2,615 | 834 | 532 |
| Investments | 6 | 35 | 31 | 30 | 31 | 29 | 30 | 3 | 12 | 54 | 56 | 136 |
| 2,906 | 3,186 | 3,457 | 3,294 | 4,084 | 4,548 | 4,291 | 5,463 | 4,973 | 4,656 | 5,324 | 5,912 | |
| Total Assets | 4,417 | 5,007 | 5,574 | 5,652 | 7,136 | 8,135 | 7,790 | 9,369 | 10,720 | 11,547 | 12,731 | 14,137 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 167 | 100 | 772 | 827 | 775 | 496 | 1,887 | 1,224 | 1,296 | 794 | 1,128 | 1,234 | |
| 228 | -326 | -411 | -321 | -803 | -518 | -642 | -888 | -1,543 | -1,070 | -850 | -1,241 | |
| -594 | 166 | -185 | -571 | 277 | 183 | -918 | -275 | -235 | 169 | -1 | -307 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -200 | -59 | 176 | -65 | 248 | 161 | 327 | 62 | -482 | -107 | 277 | -314 |
| Free Cash Flow | 115 | -249 | 331 | 440 | -73 | -102 | 1,642 | 478 | -493 | -514 | 281 | 354 |
| CFO/OP | 56% | 36% | 119% | 102% | 76% | 55% | 178% | 84% | 101% | 100% | 92% | 88% |
Ratios
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 69 | 81 | 63 | 48 | 49 | 51 | 23 | 34 | 27 | 22 | 28 | 29 |
| Inventory Days | 120 | 141 | 194 | 163 | 190 | 208 | 146 | 190 | 153 | 168 | 162 | 162 |
| Days Payable | 119 | 123 | 138 | 110 | 113 | 89 | 57 | 79 | 65 | 65 | 69 | 64 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 71 | 100 | 120 | 100 | 126 | 170 | 111 | 145 | 115 | 124 | 121 | 128 |
| Working Capital Days | 43 | 31 | 35 | 57 | 48 | 52 | 44 | 45 | 37 | 34 | 26 | 27 |
| ROCE % | 12% | 15% | 21% | 25% | 29% | 19% | 16% | 24% | 19% | 9% | 11% | 12% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caustic Soda Capacity TPD |
|
|||||||
| Caustic Soda Sales Volume MT |
||||||||
| PVC Sales Volume MT |
||||||||
| Sugar Crushing Capacity TCD |
||||||||
| Urea Sales Volume MT |
||||||||
| Distillery Capacity KLD |
||||||||
| Sugar Production Lac Qtls |
||||||||
| Urea Capacity TPA |
||||||||
| Ethanol/Distillery Sales Volume Lac Litres |
||||||||
| Fenesta Order Book Rs Cr |
||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
4h - Newspaper Advertisement for the Audited Financial Results for the quarter and year ended 31st March 2026.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation 23h
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
23h - DCM Shriram reported FY26 revenue ₹14,264 crore, PAT ₹856 crore, and recommended 200% final dividend.
-
Announcement Under Regulation 30 (LODR) - Updates - Convening Of AGM On 18Th August 2026
23h - FY26 results announced; final dividend Rs4/share, ECH plant fully commissioned, HSCL to invest Rs101 crore.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Annulment / Re-issue of forfeited shares
1d - FY26 audited results, Rs4 final dividend, Aug 18 AGM, ECH fully commissioned, HSCL Rs101 crore capex.
Annual reports
-
Financial Year 2025
from bse
-
Financial Year 2024
from bse
-
Financial Year 2023
from bse
-
Financial Year 2022
from bse
-
Financial Year 2021
from bse
-
Financial Year 2020
from bse
-
Financial Year 2019
from bse
-
Financial Year 2018
from bse
-
Financial Year 2017
from bse
-
Financial Year 2016
from bse
-
Financial Year 2015
from bse
-
Financial Year 2014
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from bse
-
Financial Year 2012
from bse
-
Financial Year 2011
from nse
Concalls
-
May 2026TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jan 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jul 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2025Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2023Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2022Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2022Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2021Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2021Transcript PPT
-
May 2021TranscriptPPT
-
Mar 2021TranscriptPPT
-
Jan 2021Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2020TranscriptPPT
-
Aug 2020TranscriptPPT
-
Jul 2020TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2020Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2020TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2020Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2020TranscriptPPT
-
Oct 2019Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2019Transcript PPT
-
May 2019Transcript PPT
-
Mar 2019TranscriptPPT
-
Jan 2019Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2018Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2018Transcript PPT
-
May 2018TranscriptPPT
-
Apr 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Mar 2018Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2018Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2017Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2017TranscriptPPT
-
Apr 2017TranscriptPPT
-
Aug 2016Transcript PPT
-
May 2016TranscriptPPT
-
Feb 2016TranscriptPPT
-
Nov 2015Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2015Transcript PPT
Business Segments
1) Sugar: [1] [2]
The company is a major player in the domestic sugar industry having 4 integrated sugar complexes located in central UP at Ajbapur, Hariawan, Loni, and Rupapur with a total crushing capacity of 42,400 TCD. It also operates 3 distilleries with 560 KLD capacity. [3]