Tanla Platforms Ltd
Tanla Platforms Ltd (formerly Tanla Solutions Ltd) is a cloud communications provider enabling businesses to communicate with their customers and intended recipients. It is headquartered in Hyderabad, India. It is a global A2P(application to person) messaging platform provider. [1] [2]
- Market Cap ₹ 8,742 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 659
- High / Low ₹ 678 / 366
- Stock P/E 52.0
- Book Value ₹ 39.1
- Dividend Yield 1.82 %
- ROCE 21.6 %
- ROE 22.4 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 32.5%
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 90.6%
- Debtor days have improved from 78.7 to 31.1 days.
Cons
- Stock is trading at 16.9 times its book value
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -3.55% over past five years.
- Tax rate seems low
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.186 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 133 | 280 | 499 | 692 | 809 | 1,060 | 892 | 1,247 | 1,149 | 1,012 | 854 | 744 | 848 | |
| Sales growth | +416% | +111% | +78% | +39% | +17% | +31% | -16% | +40% | -8% | -12% | -16% | -13% | +17% |
| 121 | 267 | 462 | 640 | 728 | 934 | 759 | 1,114 | 1,062 | 955 | 801 | 730 | 840 | |
| Operating Profit | 12 | 13 | 37 | 52 | 81 | 126 | 133 | 133 | 87 | 57 | 53 | 14 | 7 |
| OPM % | 9% | 4.7% | 7% | 7% | 10% | 12% | 15% | 11% | 8% | 6% | 6% | 1.9% | 0.9% |
| 5 | 0 | -27 | 5 | 10 | -40 | 71 | 27 | 116 | 138 | 305 | 156 | 186 | |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 23 | 13 | 13 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 3 | 11 | 49 | 68 | 321 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 6 |
| Profit before tax | 6 | 10 | -2 | 6 | 20 | -240 | 196 | 154 | 196 | 168 | 327 | 150 | 175 |
| Tax % | 48% | 63% | -58% | -105% | 13% | -17% | 19% | 23% | 11% | 9% | 4% | 7% | |
| 3 | 4 | -1 | 13 | 17 | -199 | 159 | 119 | 174 | 153 | 314 | 139 | 168 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.30 | 0.36 | -0.06 | 1.16 | 1.48 | -13.63 | 11.66 | 8.74 | 12.93 | 11.35 | 23.36 | 10.47 | 12.68 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 56% | -427% | 26% | 24% | 0% | 17% | 23% | 77% | 106% | 51% | 115% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 10% |
| 5 Years: | -4% |
| 3 Years: | -13% |
| TTM: | 17% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 44% |
| 5 Years: | 2% |
| 3 Years: | -7% |
| TTM: | -35% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 33% |
| 5 Years: | -12% |
| 3 Years: | -11% |
| 1 Year: | 6% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 14% |
| 5 Years: | 28% |
| 3 Years: | 33% |
| Last Year: | 22% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 12 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Reserves | 615 | 626 | 630 | 653 | 688 | 654 | 653 | 687 | 554 | 582 | 713 | 501 | 505 |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 255 | 132 | 132 | 132 | |
| 45 | 55 | 132 | 241 | 293 | 218 | 327 | 419 | 321 | 479 | 467 | 285 | 333 | |
| Total Liabilities | 671 | 691 | 772 | 905 | 1,052 | 887 | 993 | 1,119 | 888 | 1,329 | 1,325 | 932 | 984 |
| 31 | 25 | 449 | 425 | 337 | 32 | 31 | 31 | 28 | 31 | 28 | 23 | 21 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 531 | 537 | 53 | 54 | 130 | 290 | 329 | 328 | 327 | 701 | 683 | 662 | 662 |
| 108 | 129 | 251 | 426 | 580 | 565 | 632 | 760 | 531 | 597 | 615 | 247 | 302 | |
| Total Assets | 671 | 691 | 772 | 905 | 1,052 | 887 | 993 | 1,119 | 888 | 1,329 | 1,325 | 932 | 984 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 47 | 19 | 65 | 16 | -21 | 97 | 304 | 97 | 90 | 109 | 79 | 31 | |
| -45 | -6 | -4 | -5 | -53 | -48 | -22 | -43 | 145 | -281 | 119 | 278 | |
| 5 | 6 | 15 | 5 | 74 | -65 | -161 | -94 | -321 | 121 | -191 | -358 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 7 | 19 | 76 | 16 | -1 | -16 | 121 | -40 | -86 | -51 | 7 | -49 |
| Free Cash Flow | 53 | 14 | 58 | 9 | -8 | 111 | 298 | 91 | 86 | 99 | 75 | 29 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 404% | 141% | 176% | 31% | -26% | 85% | 245% | 112% | 110% | 196% | 126% | 300% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 170 | 85 | 69 | 91 | 107 | 85 | 82 | 69 | 56 | 95 | 110 | 31 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 170 | 85 | 69 | 91 | 107 | 85 | 82 | 69 | 56 | 95 | 110 | 31 |
| Working Capital Days | 60 | 23 | -10 | 14 | 46 | 55 | 6 | 28 | 14 | 6 | 9 | -50 |
| ROCE % | 1% | 2% | 4% | 1% | 3% | -26% | 24% | 23% | 31% | 26% | 41% | 22% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of customers contributing > ₹10 Mn annual revenue count |
|
||||||||
| Top 20 customer concentration % |
|||||||||
| New customers added count |
|||||||||
| CPaaS Market Share in India (by volume) % |
|||||||||
| Trubloq DLT volume market share in India % |
|||||||||
| Digital Platforms revenue ₹ Mn |
|||||||||
| Enterprise Communications revenue ₹ Mn |
|||||||||
| Trubloq quarterly volume processed bn transactions |
|||||||||
| OTT channel mix (% of revenue) % |
|||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Newspaper Publication of Unaudited Financial Results for Q2 FY2026-27.
-
Letter To Shareholders For The Quarter & Half Year Ended September 30, 2026.
- Tanla reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹13,517 Mn, PAT of ₹1,464 Mn, and ₹6 interim dividend.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- Tanla reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,352 Cr and PAT of ₹146 Cr; completed ValueFirst overseas acquisition.
- Record Date Declaration Of First Interim Dividend FY2026-27
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
Concalls
-
Oct 2026PPT
-
Jul 2026PPT
-
May 2026Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Oct 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jul 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2025Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Jul 2024Transcript PPT
-
Apr 2024Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Oct 2023Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2023Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2023Transcript PPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2023Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2022Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2022Transcript
-
Jul 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
Apr 2022PPT
-
Jan 2022Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2021Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2021PPT
-
Jul 2021Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2021Transcript
-
May 2021PPT
-
Feb 2021PPT
-
Oct 2020PPT
-
Aug 2020PPT
-
Jun 2020PPT
-
Jun 2020PPT
-
Jul 2019PPT
-
May 2019PPT
-
Nov 2018PPT
-
Aug 2018PPT
-
Jun 2018Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2018PPT
-
Nov 2017Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2017Transcript
-
May 2017Transcript
Market Position:[1][2]
Tanla Platforms operates in Communications Platform as a Service (CPaaS), with an estimated 35% market share by volume in India. The business comprises enterprise communication services and digital platforms for messaging, security and fraud prevention.