Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing of stainless steel pipes and tubes and carbon steel pipes from its manufacturing facilities in India.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 17,895 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 2,547
- High / Low ₹ 3,345 / 1,900
- Stock P/E 51.0
- Book Value ₹ 582
- Dividend Yield 0.39 %
- ROCE 15.4 %
- ROE 11.3 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 9.93% over past five years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,687 | 1,718 | 1,412 | 1,767 | 2,755 | 2,586 | 2,298 | 3,139 | 4,370 | 4,807 | 4,876 | 3,689 | 3,368 | |
| 1,388 | 1,431 | 1,154 | 1,501 | 2,348 | 2,159 | 1,898 | 2,644 | 3,608 | 3,933 | 4,067 | 3,100 | 2,890 | |
| Operating Profit | 299 | 287 | 257 | 266 | 407 | 426 | 400 | 495 | 762 | 874 | 809 | 590 | 478 |
| OPM % | 18% | 17% | 18% | 15% | 15% | 16% | 17% | 16% | 17% | 18% | 17% | 16% | 14% |
| 25 | 16 | 14 | 32 | 41 | 59 | 43 | 38 | 31 | 46 | 83 | 115 | 105 | |
| Interest | 9 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 15 | 21 | 23 | 21 | 23 | 27 | 22 | 10 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 54 | 57 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 59 | 57 | 80 | 76 | 84 | 92 | 111 | 114 |
| Profit before tax | 261 | 240 | 205 | 228 | 371 | 406 | 363 | 431 | 694 | 810 | 778 | 583 | 461 |
| Tax % | 34% | 31% | 30% | 33% | 32% | 24% | 24% | 25% | 26% | 25% | 26% | 26% | |
| 173 | 165 | 144 | 152 | 253 | 308 | 276 | 322 | 514 | 609 | 578 | 434 | 343 | |
| EPS in Rs | 24.61 | 23.57 | 20.58 | 21.65 | 36.08 | 43.87 | 39.36 | 45.99 | 73.34 | 86.83 | 82.46 | 61.91 | 48.94 |
| Dividend Payout % | 15% | 16% | 18% | 18% | 17% | 18% | 24% | 20% | 16% | 16% | 17% | 16% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 8% |
| 5 Years: | 10% |
| 3 Years: | -5% |
| TTM: | -30% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 10% |
| 5 Years: | 10% |
| 3 Years: | -5% |
| TTM: | -43% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 21% |
| 5 Years: | 12% |
| 3 Years: | -1% |
| 1 Year: | 9% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 16% |
| 5 Years: | 16% |
| 3 Years: | 16% |
| Last Year: | 11% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| Reserves | 899 | 1,035 | 1,178 | 1,299 | 1,513 | 1,699 | 1,977 | 2,238 | 2,685 | 3,207 | 3,695 | 4,067 |
| 39 | 23 | 0 | 79 | 65 | 252 | 207 | 157 | 159 | 53 | 15 | 13 | |
| 278 | 250 | 226 | 359 | 465 | 584 | 422 | 557 | 712 | 512 | 883 | 538 | |
| Total Liabilities | 1,226 | 1,317 | 1,413 | 1,746 | 2,052 | 2,544 | 2,616 | 2,961 | 3,570 | 3,786 | 4,607 | 4,632 |
| 425 | 446 | 448 | 445 | 440 | 500 | 865 | 875 | 941 | 955 | 1,097 | 1,276 | |
| CWIP | 42 | 48 | 38 | 47 | 179 | 371 | 76 | 107 | 87 | 158 | 148 | 185 |
| Investments | 20 | 24 | 74 | 0 | 203 | 155 | 637 | 109 | 244 | 198 | 328 | 820 |
| 739 | 799 | 853 | 1,254 | 1,230 | 1,518 | 1,038 | 1,871 | 2,298 | 2,475 | 3,034 | 2,351 | |
| Total Assets | 1,226 | 1,317 | 1,413 | 1,746 | 2,052 | 2,544 | 2,616 | 2,961 | 3,570 | 3,786 | 4,607 | 4,632 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 146 | 156 | 135 | -73 | 554 | 215 | 545 | -272 | 317 | 489 | 521 | 976 | |
| -52 | -11 | -104 | 21 | -360 | -358 | -470 | 406 | -243 | -109 | -347 | -1,024 | |
| -74 | -179 | -28 | 42 | -56 | 47 | -79 | -135 | -83 | -208 | -160 | -106 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 20 | -34 | 4 | -10 | 137 | -96 | -3 | -0 | -9 | 172 | 14 | -154 |
| Free Cash Flow | 62 | 94 | 70 | -142 | 389 | -82 | 416 | -415 | 192 | 316 | 309 | 678 |
| CFO/OP | 78% | 77% | 81% | -0% | 170% | 75% | 151% | -30% | 61% | 81% | 87% | 193% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 48 | 83 | 110 | 115 | 61 | 52 | 64 | 70 | 81 | 68 | 97 | 82 |
| Inventory Days | 112 | 95 | 141 | 184 | 113 | 185 | 133 | 193 | 151 | 146 | 141 | 159 |
| Days Payable | 41 | 40 | 48 | 62 | 56 | 57 | 60 | 55 | 41 | 35 | 30 | 26 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 119 | 138 | 202 | 237 | 118 | 180 | 137 | 208 | 190 | 178 | 208 | 216 |
| Working Capital Days | 82 | 118 | 167 | 173 | 78 | 98 | 85 | 145 | 125 | 134 | 145 | 172 |
| ROCE % | 30% | 25% | 19% | 18% | 26% | 24% | 19% | 20% | 27% | 27% | 22% | 15% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Apr 2019 | Jul 2020 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Employees Number of Employees |
|
|||||||||
| Number of Countries Exported To Count |
||||||||||
| Export Revenue Share of Total Revenue % of Total Revenue |
||||||||||
| Stainless Steel Installed Capacity Tonnes Per Annum (TPA) |
||||||||||
| Carbon Steel Installed Capacity Tonnes Per Annum (TPA) |
||||||||||
| Ravi Technoforge Revenue INR Crores |
||||||||||
| Order Book (Standalone) INR Crores |
||||||||||
| Ratnamani Finow Spooling Solutions (RFSS) Revenue INR Crores |
||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Intimation Under Regulation 30 (7) Of The SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 For Release Of Corporate Guarantee For Credit Facilities Amounting To Rs. 50 Crore Granted To Ratnamani Finow Spooling Solutions Private Limited (Subsidiary Company)
- YES Bank released ₹50 crore corporate guarantee for subsidiary RFSS on October 12, 2026.
- Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- NEWSPAPER PUBLICATION FOR SECOND SPECIAL WINDOW FOR TRANSFER AND DEMATERILISATION OF SHARES
- Closure of Trading Window
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Credit Rating
- CRISIL upgraded Ratnamani's long-term bank rating to AA+/Stable; short-term rating reaffirmed at A1+ for Rs 2,200 crore facilities.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
Concalls
-
Aug 2026PPT
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025Transcript REC
-
Nov 2024Transcript REC
-
May 2024Transcript REC
-
Nov 2023Transcript
-
May 2023Transcript
-
Nov 2022Transcript
-
Aug 2022Transcript
-
May 2022Transcript
-
Feb 2022Transcript
-
Nov 2021Transcript
-
Aug 2021Transcript
-
Aug 2021Transcript
-
Jun 2021Transcript
-
Feb 2021Transcript
-
Nov 2020Transcript
-
Jun 2020Transcript
-
Feb 2020Transcript
-
Nov 2019Transcript
-
Jun 2019Transcript
Business Segments
1) Steel Tubes & Pipes (93%): [1] The company offers nickel alloy/stainless steel seamless tubes & pipes, stainless steel welded tubes & pipes, titanium welded tubes, carbon steel pipes, pipe bends, etc for applications in industries like oil & gas, refineries, thermal power, nuclear power, chemicals, petrochemicals, etc. The segment revenue grew by 53% between FY22 and FY24. [2]