PVR Inox Ltd
PVR Limited (PVR) is India’s largest and most premium film exhibition company. It pioneered the multiplex revolution in India by establishing the first multiplex cinema in 1997 at New Delhi and continues to lead the market with relentless focus on innovation and operational excellence to democratise big‑screen movie experience.
It currently operates a cinema network of 1763 screens across 111 cities and 355 cinemas with ~1.8 lakh seats. [1]
- Market Cap ₹ 10,022 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 1,021
- High / Low ₹ 1,250 / 900
- Stock P/E 42.3
- Book Value ₹ 751
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 6.96 %
- ROE 3.28 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 18.3% CAGR over last 5 years
Cons
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- Company has a low return on equity of -0.53% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,477 | 1,850 | 2,119 | 2,334 | 3,086 | 3,414 | 280 | 1,329 | 3,751 | 6,107 | 5,780 | 6,646 | |
| 1,271 | 1,551 | 1,799 | 1,933 | 2,499 | 2,338 | 616 | 1,224 | 2,703 | 4,297 | 4,238 | 4,551 | |
| Operating Profit | 206 | 299 | 320 | 401 | 587 | 1,076 | -336 | 105 | 1,048 | 1,810 | 1,542 | 2,095 |
| OPM % | 14% | 16% | 15% | 17% | 19% | 32% | -120% | 8% | 28% | 30% | 27% | 32% |
| 2 | 45 | 52 | 30 | 32 | 38 | 469 | 326 | 68 | 157 | 173 | 292 | |
| Interest | 78 | 84 | 81 | 84 | 128 | 482 | 498 | 498 | 572 | 791 | 810 | 733 |
| Depreciation | 117 | 115 | 138 | 154 | 191 | 542 | 575 | 614 | 753 | 1,219 | 1,280 | 1,270 |
| Profit before tax | 12 | 145 | 153 | 194 | 299 | 90 | -939 | -681 | -209 | -44 | -374 | 384 |
| Tax % | 7% | 32% | 37% | 36% | 37% | 70% | -20% | -28% | 61% | -26% | -25% | 13% |
| 12 | 99 | 96 | 124 | 189 | 27 | -748 | -489 | -336 | -33 | -281 | 333 | |
| EPS in Rs | 2.86 | 19.58 | 19.08 | 24.84 | 37.81 | 4.95 | -123.07 | -80.04 | -34.21 | -3.26 | -28.47 | 34.02 |
| Dividend Payout % | 33% | 10% | 10% | 8% | 5% | 75% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 14% |
| 5 Years: | 88% |
| 3 Years: | 21% |
| TTM: | 15% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 9% |
| 5 Years: | 18% |
| 3 Years: | 39% |
| TTM: | 179% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 2% |
| 5 Years: | -3% |
| 3 Years: | -11% |
| 1 Year: | 3% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -4% |
| 5 Years: | -3% |
| 3 Years: | -1% |
| Last Year: | 3% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 42 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 47 | 51 | 61 | 61 | 98 | 98 | 98 | 98 |
| Reserves | 368 | 835 | 918 | 1,029 | 1,449 | 1,429 | 1,773 | 1,309 | 7,232 | 7,225 | 6,953 | 7,280 |
| 747 | 660 | 820 | 831 | 1,282 | 1,295 | 5,003 | 5,196 | 8,052 | 8,304 | 7,775 | 6,779 | |
| 273 | 356 | 440 | 442 | 1,062 | 4,653 | 665 | 757 | 1,091 | 1,191 | 1,435 | 1,454 | |
| Total Liabilities | 1,429 | 1,897 | 2,225 | 2,348 | 3,840 | 7,428 | 7,502 | 7,323 | 16,474 | 16,818 | 16,261 | 15,612 |
| 860 | 1,000 | 1,509 | 1,590 | 2,742 | 5,886 | 5,475 | 5,407 | 14,209 | 14,478 | 13,906 | 13,373 | |
| CWIP | 80 | 76 | 106 | 102 | 221 | 155 | 217 | 64 | 247 | 246 | 96 | 32 |
| Investments | 2 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 1 | 2 |
| 486 | 820 | 609 | 636 | 866 | 1,385 | 1,808 | 1,851 | 2,017 | 2,077 | 2,258 | 2,205 | |
| Total Assets | 1,429 | 1,897 | 2,225 | 2,348 | 3,840 | 7,428 | 7,502 | 7,323 | 16,474 | 16,818 | 16,261 | 15,612 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 155 | 354 | 320 | 446 | 830 | 787 | -413 | 167 | 864 | 1,979 | 1,967 | 2,160 | |
| -205 | -331 | -632 | -363 | -1,006 | -390 | -289 | -3 | -339 | -627 | -303 | -29 | |
| 49 | 217 | 60 | -66 | 142 | -211 | 1,075 | -217 | -694 | -1,292 | -1,535 | -2,065 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | 240 | -252 | 18 | -34 | 186 | 374 | -53 | -169 | 60 | 130 | 66 |
| Free Cash Flow | -14 | 120 | -313 | 108 | 395 | 403 | -529 | 42 | 230 | 1,352 | 1,642 | 1,906 |
| CFO/OP | 79% | 125% | 110% | 122% | 156% | 76% | 125% | 149% | 82% | 108% | 125% | 103% |
Ratios
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 19 | 18 | 18 | 24 | 22 | 20 | 40 | 22 | 18 | 14 | 15 | 15 |
| Inventory Days | 43 | 60 | 50 | 45 | 46 | 42 | 354 | 57 | ||||
| Days Payable | 520 | 502 | 515 | 576 | 562 | 432 | 2,879 | 462 | ||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -458 | -424 | -448 | -506 | -494 | -370 | -2,485 | 22 | 18 | 14 | 15 | -391 |
| Working Capital Days | -51 | -41 | -62 | -68 | -82 | -92 | -1,122 | -315 | -152 | -106 | -123 | -101 |
| ROCE % | 8% | 17% | 14% | 15% | 18% | 20% | -9% | -3% | 3% | 5% | 3% | 7% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Admissions Millions |
|
||||||||||
| Screen Count Numbers |
|||||||||||
| Average Ticket Price (ATP) INR |
|||||||||||
| Occupancy Percentage % |
|||||||||||
| Spend Per Head (SPH) INR |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation
11 May - PVR INOX Limited has submitted to the exchange presentation on Investor update for the Fourth Quarter & Financial Year ended 31st March, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
11 May - PVR INOX announced Q4/FY26 results: revenue 67,426 Mn, PAT 3,868 Mn, net debt 1,619 Mn.
-
Audited Financial Results Of The Company For The 4Th Quarter And The Financial Year Ended March 31, 2026.
11 May - Board approved audited FY26 standalone/consolidated results; AGM to be convened via VC, trading window opens May 13.
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Outcome Of Board Meeting Held On May 11, 2026.
11 May - Board approved FY26 audited results; unmodified opinion; 31st AGM via VC; trading window opens May 13, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
4 May - Post announcement of Audited Standalone & Consolidated Financial Results for the Fourth Quarter and Financial Year ended 31st March, 2026 , our Company''s officials will …
Annual reports
-
Financial Year 2025
from bse
-
Financial Year 2024
from bse
-
Financial Year 2023
from bse
-
Financial Year 2022
from bse
-
Financial Year 2021
from bse
-
Financial Year 2020
from bse
-
Financial Year 2019
from bse
-
Financial Year 2018
from bse
-
Financial Year 2017
from bse
-
Financial Year 2016
from bse
-
Financial Year 2015
from bse
-
Financial Year 2014
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from bse
-
Financial Year 2012
from nse
-
Financial Year 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
May 2026TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2025Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2025TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Oct 2024TranscriptPPT
-
Oct 2024Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
May 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jan 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Oct 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
Apr 2022TranscriptPPT
-
Jan 2022Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2021Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2021Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2021Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2021Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2020Transcript PPT
-
Sep 2020Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2020Transcript PPT
-
Mar 2020TranscriptPPT
-
Jan 2020TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Oct 2019TranscriptPPT
-
Jul 2019TranscriptPPT
-
May 2019TranscriptPPT
-
Jan 2019TranscriptPPT
-
Oct 2018Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2018Transcript PPT
-
May 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2018Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2018Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2017TranscriptPPT
Revenue Breakup (FY22)
The company earns about 52% of its revenues from the sale of movie tickets. It also earns revenues from other activities like the sale of food & beverages contributed 30% to its revenues, followed by advertisement income (6%), Convenience fees (6%) & other business (6%) [1]