Piramal Pharma Ltd
Piramal Pharma Limited (PPL) is part of the Piramal group of companies. The company operates through 3 major segments
(1) Contract development and manufacturing organisations (CDMO), (2) Complex hospital generics (critical care), and (3) consumer healthcare (OTC).
Company entered Pharma space back in 1988 with acquisition of Nicholas Laboratories and grew through a series of Mergers & Acquisitions[1] and various organic initiatives. In 2010 the Domestic formulations business was sold to Abott for $3.7 billion[2] and Diagnostic Services was sold to Super Religare Laboratories (SRL)[3]
- Market Cap ₹ 23,482 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 177
- High / Low ₹ 226 / 132
- Stock P/E
- Book Value ₹ 61.4
- Dividend Yield 0.08 %
- ROCE 2.69 %
- ROE -3.58 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
Cons
- Stock is trading at 2.88 times its book value
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 7.03% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of -0.80% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Healthcare Healthcare Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology Pharmaceuticals
Part of BSE 500 BSE Healthcare Nifty 500 Nifty Pharma Nifty Smallcap 100
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6,315 | 6,559 | 7,082 | 8,171 | 9,151 | 8,869 | |
| 4,887 | 5,609 | 6,453 | 6,974 | 7,706 | 7,947 | |
| Operating Profit | 1,428 | 950 | 629 | 1,197 | 1,445 | 922 |
| OPM % | 23% | 14% | 9% | 15% | 16% | 10% |
| 230 | 319 | 272 | 172 | 208 | 74 | |
| Interest | 163 | 198 | 344 | 448 | 422 | 341 |
| Depreciation | 545 | 586 | 677 | 741 | 816 | 831 |
| Profit before tax | 949 | 485 | -120 | 179 | 415 | -176 |
| Tax % | 12% | 22% | 55% | 90% | 78% | 85% |
| 835 | 376 | -186 | 18 | 91 | -326 | |
| EPS in Rs | -1.41 | 0.13 | 0.69 | -2.45 | ||
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 18% | 0% | 82% | 20% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 7% |
| 3 Years: | 8% |
| TTM: | -3% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | -24% |
| TTM: | -429% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | % |
| 3 Years: | 34% |
| 1 Year: | -17% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | % |
| 5 Years: | 0% |
| 3 Years: | -1% |
| Last Year: | -4% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 995 | 1,186 | 1,193 | 1,323 | 1,324 | 1,327 |
| Reserves | 4,610 | 5,511 | 5,580 | 6,588 | 6,801 | 6,835 |
| 3,025 | 4,128 | 5,637 | 4,710 | 4,856 | 5,675 | |
| 2,047 | 1,781 | 1,893 | 2,461 | 2,447 | 4,128 | |
| Total Liabilities | 10,677 | 12,605 | 14,303 | 15,083 | 15,429 | 17,965 |
| 6,105 | 6,879 | 7,469 | 7,990 | 8,133 | 8,985 | |
| CWIP | 627 | 1,172 | 1,419 | 1,116 | 977 | 799 |
| Investments | 123 | 267 | 639 | 385 | 291 | 437 |
| 3,822 | 4,286 | 4,777 | 5,592 | 6,028 | 7,744 | |
| Total Assets | 10,677 | 12,605 | 14,303 | 15,083 | 15,429 | 17,965 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 598 | 766 | 484 | 1,005 | 892 | 1,653 | |
| -4,464 | -1,737 | -1,334 | -416 | -488 | -826 | |
| 3,977 | 794 | 818 | -422 | -441 | -39 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 110 | -177 | -32 | 166 | -37 | 788 |
| Free Cash Flow | -5 | -91 | -461 | 294 | 233 | 776 |
| CFO/OP | 52% | 98% | 107% | 97% | 85% | 202% |
Ratios
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 91 | 99 | 93 | 95 | 94 | 89 |
| Inventory Days | 218 | 207 | 227 | 269 | 261 | 345 |
| Days Payable | 163 | 153 | 161 | 190 | 173 | 279 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 147 | 153 | 159 | 174 | 182 | 155 |
| Working Capital Days | 44 | 36 | 13 | 21 | 60 | 50 |
| ROCE % | 7% | 2% | 5% | 6% | 3% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cumulative CDMO Integrated Projects Number |
|
||
| E-commerce Contribution to PCH Sales % |
|||
| Market Share - US Intrathecal Baclofen % |
|||
| Market Share - US Sevoflurane (IA) % |
|||
| Molecules Under Development (Phase III) Number |
|||
| New Products & SKUs launched (PCH) - Annual Number |
|||
| Retail Reach - PCH (Chemists & Cosmetics Shops) Number |
|||
| Women in Total Workforce % % |
|||
| Annual Customer Audits Cleared Number |
|||
| Total Manufacturing & Development Sites Number |
|||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Disclosure Under Regulation 30 Of The SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
1d - US FDA inspected Sellersville facility, issued Form-483 with three observations on 8 May 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
4 May - Of Schedule of Analyst/ Institutional Investor Meeting under the SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
30 Apr - Transcript of 29 April 2026 conference call on audited Q4 and FY2026 results available on website.
-
Contact Details Of Key Managerial Personnel As Required Under Regulation 30(5) Of The SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015 ('Listing Regulations')
29 Apr - Piramal Pharma shared CFO and Company Secretary contact details for Regulation 30(5) compliance.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
29 Apr - Audio recording of 29 April 2026 conference call on audited Q4 and FY2026 results available online.
Annual reports
Concalls
-
Apr 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2026Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2025TranscriptPPT
-
Jul 2025TranscriptPPT REC
-
Jul 2025TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Oct 2024Transcript PPT
-
Sep 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Jul 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2024TranscriptPPTREC
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2024TranscriptPPT
-
Jan 2024Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2024TranscriptPPT REC
-
Oct 2023Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2023TranscriptPPTREC
-
Jan 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2022TranscriptPPT
Business units [1]
(1) Contract Development and Manufacturing Operations (CDMO)
The company operates out of 15 CDMO sites with major presence in North America (4), Europe(2) and India (9). It is amongst the Top 3 CDMO players in India and the 13th largest globally.
The company has ~500 CDMO customers as of FY24. [2]
The company is targeting more integrated projects, 40% of their new orders in FY24 were for integrated projects.
Revenue by Services[3]
Other Commercial Manufacturing - 50%
On-patent Commercial Manufacturing - 20%
Development - 26%
Discovery - 4%
84% of the revenues is earned from regulated markets like US, Europe and Japan. [4]