Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd
Narayana Hrudayalaya Ltd is engaged in providing economical healthcare services. It has a network of multispecialty and super specialty hospitals spread across multiple locations.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 38,228 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 1,871
- High / Low ₹ 2,094 / 1,564
- Stock P/E 61.2
- Book Value ₹ 138
- Dividend Yield 0.24 %
- ROCE 19.8 %
- ROE 22.2 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 55.9% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 19.6%
Cons
- Stock is trading at 13.6 times its book value
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Healthcare Healthcare Healthcare Services Hospital
Part of BSE 500 BSE Healthcare Nifty 500 BSE 250 SmallCap Index BSE 400 MidSmallCap Index
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,308 | 1,470 | 1,646 | 1,848 | 2,077 | 2,239 | 1,655 | 2,412 | 2,965 | 3,266 | 3,590 | 3,975 | 4,295 | |
| Sales growth | +22% | +12% | +12% | +12% | +12% | +8% | -26% | +46% | +23% | +10% | +10% | +11% | +15% |
| 1,182 | 1,295 | 1,427 | 1,664 | 1,881 | 1,971 | 1,676 | 2,146 | 2,471 | 2,656 | 2,905 | 3,117 | 3,364 | |
| Operating Profit | 126 | 175 | 219 | 184 | 196 | 268 | -21 | 266 | 494 | 609 | 685 | 859 | 932 |
| OPM % | 10% | 12% | 13% | 10% | 9% | 12% | -1.3% | 11% | 17% | 19% | 19% | 22% | 22% |
| 10 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 19 | 71 | 104 | 95 | 120 | 139 | 124 | 171 | |
| Interest | 38 | 23 | 17 | 26 | 43 | 55 | 48 | 45 | 55 | 65 | 98 | 139 | 137 |
| Depreciation | 64 | 67 | 68 | 78 | 91 | 128 | 123 | 119 | 139 | 161 | 169 | 191 | 196 |
| Profit before tax | 34 | 86 | 147 | 95 | 79 | 104 | -121 | 206 | 395 | 503 | 557 | 652 | 770 |
| Tax % | 38% | 34% | 35% | 39% | 37% | 35% | -35% | 35% | 33% | 16% | 23% | 23% | |
| 21 | 57 | 95 | 58 | 50 | 68 | -79 | 134 | 266 | 425 | 431 | 503 | 591 | |
| EPS in Rs | 1.05 | 2.77 | 4.65 | 2.86 | 2.45 | 3.31 | -3.85 | 6.54 | 13.00 | 20.77 | 21.10 | 24.62 | 28.94 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 41% | 30% | 0% | 15% | 19% | 19% | 21% | 18% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 10% |
| 5 Years: | 19% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| TTM: | 15% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 24% |
| 5 Years: | 56% |
| 3 Years: | 27% |
| TTM: | 34% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 19% |
| 5 Years: | 28% |
| 3 Years: | 22% |
| 1 Year: | 5% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 14% |
| 5 Years: | 21% |
| 3 Years: | 23% |
| Last Year: | 22% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 200 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 |
| Reserves | 595 | 753 | 854 | 916 | 963 | 962 | 885 | 1,021 | 1,264 | 1,636 | 1,981 | 2,393 | 2,613 |
| 289 | 152 | 120 | 491 | 499 | 607 | 551 | 533 | 644 | 1,011 | 1,595 | 1,970 | 2,073 | |
| 216 | 274 | 309 | 383 | 410 | 449 | 462 | 528 | 664 | 645 | 722 | 860 | 1,002 | |
| Total Liabilities | 1,300 | 1,383 | 1,487 | 1,995 | 2,077 | 2,222 | 2,103 | 2,285 | 2,777 | 3,496 | 4,502 | 5,427 | 5,892 |
| 651 | 650 | 682 | 973 | 949 | 1,159 | 1,070 | 1,094 | 1,358 | 1,480 | 2,325 | 2,434 | 2,584 | |
| CWIP | 9 | 13 | 52 | 30 | 56 | 3 | 5 | 23 | 32 | 34 | 43 | 234 | 212 |
| Investments | 241 | 334 | 354 | 561 | 597 | 619 | 645 | 661 | 678 | 1,021 | 1,166 | 1,087 | 1,257 |
| 399 | 386 | 399 | 431 | 475 | 441 | 382 | 507 | 709 | 962 | 967 | 1,672 | 1,838 | |
| Total Assets | 1,300 | 1,383 | 1,487 | 1,995 | 2,077 | 2,222 | 2,103 | 2,285 | 2,777 | 3,496 | 4,502 | 5,427 | 5,892 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 61 | 177 | 218 | 196 | 208 | 286 | 123 | 246 | 516 | 542 | 523 | 759 | |
| -192 | -130 | -162 | -446 | -137 | -129 | -12 | -117 | -621 | -761 | -755 | -960 | |
| 127 | -2 | -32 | 226 | -11 | -170 | -114 | -57 | 65 | 237 | 391 | 134 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -4 | 46 | 25 | -24 | 61 | -12 | -3 | 72 | -40 | 19 | 159 | -68 |
| Free Cash Flow | -18 | 112 | 93 | 7 | 105 | 194 | 88 | 66 | 272 | 40 | -181 | 242 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 64% | 120% | 116% | 123% | 131% | 128% | -349% | 113% | 120% | 101% | 91% | 107% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 40 | 34 | 31 | 37 | 28 | 24 | 34 | 26 | 22 | 21 | 25 | 30 |
| Inventory Days | 55 | 46 | 42 | 41 | 36 | 24 | 19 | 18 | 17 | 28 | 20 | 17 |
| Days Payable | 136 | 142 | 161 | 179 | 165 | 171 | 237 | 177 | 211 | 192 | 168 | 175 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -41 | -62 | -88 | -102 | -101 | -124 | -184 | -133 | -172 | -143 | -122 | -128 |
| Working Capital Days | -20 | -6 | -2 | -10 | -15 | -26 | -53 | -36 | -40 | -39 | -33 | -24 |
| ROCE % | 7% | 11% | 15% | 9% | 8% | 9% | -4% | 15% | 23% | 23% | 19% | 20% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cayman Hospital Revenues (HCCI + EICL) USD Mn |
|
||||||||||
| ALOS (Average Length of Stay) - India Hospitals days |
|||||||||||
| ARPOB (Average Revenue Per Operational Bed) - India Hospitals INR Mn per quarter |
|||||||||||
| IP Footfalls (Discharges) - India Hospitals thousands |
|||||||||||
| Operational Beds (Group) count |
|||||||||||
| OP Footfalls (Out-Patients) - India Hospitals thousands |
|||||||||||
| ARPP IP (Average Revenue Per In-Patient) - India Hospitals INR '000 |
|||||||||||
| Cayman Insurance Revenues (CIHL Gross Written Premium) USD Mn |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
- Audio recording of Q2 FY27 earnings call uploaded on November 02, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation
- Investor Presentation for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Newspaper publication for unaudited (Standalone and consolidated) financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Appointment of Statutory Auditor/s
- Board recommends B S R & Co. LLP as statutory auditors for five years from 27th AGM to 32nd AGM.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- Narayana Hrudayalaya reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹28,440 Mn, EBITDA ₹6,054 Mn, PAT ₹3,012 Mn; Banashankari hospital started operations.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
Concalls
-
Nov 2026PPT REC
-
Oct 2026PPT
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Jul 2026PPT
-
Jun 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2025PPT
-
Oct 2025PPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2025PPT
-
Jun 2025Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2024Transcript
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2023Transcript
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
May 2023PPT
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2022PPT
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2022Transcript PPT
-
Dec 2021Transcript
-
Nov 2021PPT
-
Aug 2021Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2021Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2021Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2020Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2020PPT
-
Aug 2020Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2020PPT
-
Jun 2020Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2020Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2019Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2019Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2019Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2019Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2018Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2018Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2018Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2018Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2018PPT
-
Nov 2017Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2017Transcript PPT
-
May 2017PPT
-
Nov 2016Transcript
-
Jul 2016Transcript
-
May 2016PPT
Hospital Portfolio[1] [2]
The company is a healthcare service provider in India, operating a network of 55 healthcare facilities across India, along with a presence in the Cayman Islands and the UK. The network includes 20 hospitals and heart centres in India, 20 clinics and dialysis centres, 2 facilities in the Cayman Islands, and 13 facilities in the UK, with 5,955 operational beds and a total capacity of 6,269 beds. The company owns and operates certain hospitals, while others are operated under management agreements, under which Narayana Health acquires operating control of the facilities.