JBM Auto Ltd
Incorporated in 1983, JBM Auto Ltd is in automotive business that manufactures and sells sheet metal components, tools, dies & moulds, and buses including sale of spare parts, accessories and maintenance contract for Buses[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 15,710 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 664
- High / Low ₹ 790 / 477
- Stock P/E 102
- Book Value ₹ 51.4
- Dividend Yield 0.13 %
- ROCE 15.2 %
- ROE 13.3 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 19.2%
Cons
- Stock is trading at 12.9 times its book value
- Company has a low return on equity of 10.5% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 600 | 567 | 698 | 766 | 2,207 | 1,947 | 1,966 | 3,168 | 3,749 | 4,244 | 4,778 | 5,402 | |
| 534 | 504 | 622 | 677 | 1,949 | 1,717 | 1,764 | 2,844 | 3,411 | 3,945 | 4,379 | 4,979 | |
| Operating Profit | 66 | 63 | 76 | 89 | 258 | 230 | 202 | 324 | 338 | 299 | 398 | 423 |
| OPM % | 11% | 11% | 11% | 12% | 12% | 12% | 10% | 10% | 9% | 7% | 8% | 8% |
| 10 | 11 | 26 | 11 | 25 | 15 | 13 | 24 | 38 | 27 | 60 | 57 | |
| Interest | 21 | 28 | 30 | 27 | 59 | 64 | 57 | 75 | 109 | 134 | 163 | 171 |
| Depreciation | 16 | 21 | 23 | 25 | 75 | 74 | 76 | 85 | 100 | 109 | 115 | 114 |
| Profit before tax | 39 | 25 | 49 | 47 | 148 | 107 | 82 | 188 | 166 | 82 | 180 | 196 |
| Tax % | 14% | 1% | 19% | 32% | 35% | 35% | 36% | 16% | 27% | 26% | 26% | 24% |
| 34 | 25 | 40 | 32 | 97 | 69 | 53 | 157 | 122 | 61 | 134 | 148 | |
| EPS in Rs | 1.65 | 1.21 | 1.95 | 1.57 | 4.74 | 2.94 | 2.24 | 6.64 | 5.14 | 2.57 | 5.67 | 6.26 |
| Dividend Payout % | 30% | 29% | 21% | 25% | 10% | 12% | 13% | 8% | 13% | 29% | 15% | 14% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 25% |
| 5 Years: | 22% |
| 3 Years: | 13% |
| TTM: | 13% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 20% |
| 5 Years: | 24% |
| 3 Years: | 8% |
| TTM: | 16% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 35% |
| 5 Years: | 51% |
| 3 Years: | 20% |
| 1 Year: | -4% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | 12% |
| 3 Years: | 10% |
| Last Year: | 13% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 20 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Reserves | 162 | 177 | 169 | 191 | 619 | 674 | 718 | 867 | 977 | 1,021 | 1,136 | 1,193 |
| 264 | 253 | 297 | 355 | 781 | 627 | 842 | 1,090 | 1,290 | 1,256 | 1,312 | 1,897 | |
| 176 | 268 | 230 | 223 | 580 | 678 | 866 | 921 | 766 | 983 | 981 | 906 | |
| Total Liabilities | 623 | 719 | 717 | 789 | 2,000 | 2,003 | 2,450 | 2,901 | 3,056 | 3,284 | 3,453 | 4,020 |
| 287 | 286 | 279 | 265 | 834 | 861 | 871 | 925 | 979 | 959 | 967 | 949 | |
| CWIP | 6 | 24 | 34 | 63 | 70 | 90 | 108 | 50 | 10 | 72 | 12 | 41 |
| Investments | 71 | 71 | 71 | 76 | 41 | 48 | 76 | 152 | 229 | 300 | 300 | 299 |
| 258 | 338 | 333 | 385 | 1,055 | 1,004 | 1,395 | 1,775 | 1,838 | 1,954 | 2,174 | 2,730 | |
| Total Assets | 623 | 719 | 717 | 789 | 2,000 | 2,003 | 2,450 | 2,901 | 3,056 | 3,284 | 3,453 | 4,020 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 83 | 54 | 31 | 152 | 370 | 14 | 32 | 62 | 489 | 329 | -33 | |
| -62 | -34 | -33 | -51 | -190 | -123 | -159 | -186 | -141 | -311 | -146 | -153 | |
| 45 | -50 | -23 | 20 | 46 | -236 | 138 | 166 | 68 | -184 | -126 | 202 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 1 | -2 | -2 | 0 | 9 | 11 | -7 | 12 | -11 | -5 | 57 | 16 |
| Free Cash Flow | -47 | 44 | 21 | -13 | -20 | 249 | -70 | -61 | -39 | 343 | 250 | -204 |
| CFO/OP | 40% | 141% | 82% | 48% | 74% | 170% | 14% | 16% | 33% | 177% | 92% | 7% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 75 | 78 | 82 | 90 | 101 | 93 | 132 | 71 | 79 | 63 | 75 | |
| Inventory Days | 78 | 154 | 93 | 100 | 68 | 80 | 94 | 64 | 54 | 72 | 55 | |
| Days Payable | 90 | 202 | 135 | 107 | 97 | 108 | 148 | 88 | 57 | 73 | 58 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 63 | 31 | 41 | 84 | 73 | 65 | 78 | 48 | 76 | 62 | 72 | |
| Working Capital Days | -36 | -58 | -31 | -16 | -5 | -11 | -13 | -4 | 5 | -17 | 2 | |
| ROCE % | 15% | 12% | 15% | 14% | 21% | 12% | 10% | 15% | 13% | 9% | 14% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of Manufacturing Plants Plants |
|
|||||||||
| Annual Electric Bus Manufacturing Capacity Buses |
||||||||||
| Operational Electric Bus Fleet (Cumulative) Buses |
||||||||||
| Annual Tooling Capacity (Dies) Dies |
||||||||||
| Electric Bus Fleet Operational Uptime % |
||||||||||
| Electric Bus Order Book Buses |
||||||||||
| Market Share - Airport Tarmac Segment % |
||||||||||
| Market Share - Overall E-Bus Market (India) % |
||||||||||
| EV Battery Manufacturing Capacity GWh |
||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication 1d
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Dividend Updates
2d - FY26 audited results approved; 85% final dividend, auditor reappointments, OEM division renamed EV Business.
- Financial Results For The Quarter And Year Ended 31St March 2026. 2d
-
Board Meeting Outcome for Board Meeting Outcome
2d - Board approved FY26 audited results, 85% dividend, auditor reappointments, and renamed OEM division EV Business.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Rescheduled The Date Of Board Meeting I.E. May 11, 2026
28 Apr - Board meeting rescheduled to 11 May 2026 to approve FY26 audited results and consider dividend.
Annual reports
-
Financial Year 2025
from bse
-
Financial Year 2024
from bse
-
Financial Year 2023
from bse
-
Financial Year 2022
from bse
-
Financial Year 2021
from bse
-
Financial Year 2020
from bse
-
Financial Year 2019
from bse
-
Financial Year 2018
from bse
-
Financial Year 2017
from bse
-
Financial Year 2016
from bse
-
Financial Year 2015
from bse
-
Financial Year 2014
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from nse
-
Financial Year 2013
from bse
-
Financial Year 2012
from nse
Market Position
The company is a market leader in e-buses, with a 30%-35% market share. [1] It has set up the world’s largest dedicated integrated EV ecosystem and electric bus manufacturing facility (excluding China) with integrated electronics manufacturing facilities. [2]