Coromandel International Ltd
Coromandel International Ltd is one of India's leading agri solutions provider. It offers a diverse range of products and services across the farming value chain. It specializes in fertilizers, crop protein, bio pesticide, specialty nutrients, organic fertilizers, etc.[1]
Revenue Breakup
The company's business is divided among 2 main segments i.e. nutrient and other allied products (~85% of revenues) and crop protection (~15% of revenues).[2]
Fertilizers Business
The company sells various types of phosphatic fertilizers in the domestic market. It has ~40% share in the unique grade fertilizer sales in India. Overall, it is the 2nd largest phosphatic seller in India and largest single super phosphate (SSP) seller with a market share of ~15%.[3] It has a leading position in the states of Andhra Pradesh and Telangana; India's largest complex-fertiliser markets.[4]
Crop Protection Business
Under this business, the company sells a wide range of crop protection products under its 60+ brands based portfolio. It is 3rd largest manufacturer of mancozeb globally and exports accounts for ~37% of revenues of the business.[5]
Biologicals Business
The company has a rich product pipeline with research on compounds from plant extracts and microbial bio-pesticides. It is a leading manufacturer of azadirachtin in the world with ~65% export share. It exports to USA, Canada and Europe.[6]
- Market Cap ₹ 55,166 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 1,873
- High / Low ₹ 2,720 / 1,818
- Stock P/E 26.3
- Book Value ₹ 423
- Dividend Yield 0.64 %
- ROCE 25.4 %
- ROE 17.9 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
Cons
- Promoter holding has decreased over last quarter: -0.51%
- Debtor days have increased from 29.0 to 45.1 days.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Commodities Chemicals Fertilizers & Agrochemicals Fertilizers
Part of BSE 500 BSE 200 BSE Dollex 200 Nifty 500 Nifty Midcap 100
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11,285 | 11,473 | 10,021 | 11,065 | 13,204 | 13,117 | 14,156 | 19,088 | 29,610 | 22,029 | 24,064 | 30,531 | |
| 10,429 | 10,705 | 9,039 | 9,814 | 11,760 | 11,385 | 12,182 | 17,046 | 26,692 | 19,622 | 21,406 | 27,429 | |
| Operating Profit | 856 | 768 | 982 | 1,251 | 1,444 | 1,732 | 1,974 | 2,042 | 2,918 | 2,407 | 2,658 | 3,102 |
| OPM % | 8% | 7% | 10% | 11% | 11% | 13% | 14% | 11% | 10% | 11% | 11% | 10% |
| 49 | 88 | 53 | 54 | 6 | 32 | 70 | 136 | 175 | 273 | 462 | 225 | |
| Interest | 209 | 221 | 224 | 178 | 251 | 235 | 106 | 75 | 189 | 185 | 258 | 287 |
| Depreciation | 103 | 106 | 100 | 99 | 113 | 157 | 172 | 172 | 181 | 222 | 277 | 297 |
| Profit before tax | 592 | 529 | 712 | 1,028 | 1,086 | 1,371 | 1,766 | 1,931 | 2,722 | 2,272 | 2,585 | 2,743 |
| Tax % | 32% | 32% | 33% | 33% | 34% | 23% | 26% | 27% | 25% | 24% | 25% | 27% |
| 403 | 358 | 477 | 685 | 714 | 1,059 | 1,313 | 1,412 | 2,035 | 1,719 | 1,941 | 2,009 | |
| EPS in Rs | 13.84 | 12.28 | 16.35 | 23.42 | 24.40 | 36.15 | 44.74 | 48.12 | 69.20 | 58.40 | 65.87 | 68.08 |
| Dividend Payout % | 33% | 33% | 31% | 28% | 27% | 33% | 27% | 25% | 17% | 10% | 23% | 16% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 10% |
| 5 Years: | 17% |
| 3 Years: | 1% |
| TTM: | 27% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 20% |
| 5 Years: | 10% |
| 3 Years: | 1% |
| TTM: | 18% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 24% |
| 5 Years: | 19% |
| 3 Years: | 24% |
| 1 Year: | -23% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 22% |
| 5 Years: | 21% |
| 3 Years: | 18% |
| Last Year: | 18% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 29 | 30 |
| Reserves | 2,135 | 2,474 | 2,783 | 2,898 | 3,405 | 4,360 | 5,183 | 6,269 | 7,839 | 9,374 | 10,970 | 12,445 |
| 2,282 | 2,677 | 2,231 | 2,731 | 2,957 | 2,022 | 385 | 395 | 392 | 438 | 545 | 829 | |
| 3,862 | 3,866 | 3,520 | 4,215 | 4,257 | 3,807 | 3,351 | 4,520 | 5,931 | 5,841 | 6,691 | 9,221 | |
| Total Liabilities | 8,309 | 9,046 | 8,563 | 9,873 | 10,647 | 10,218 | 8,948 | 11,213 | 14,191 | 15,682 | 18,236 | 22,524 |
| 1,365 | 1,315 | 1,324 | 1,324 | 1,307 | 2,023 | 2,007 | 2,083 | 2,192 | 2,777 | 3,140 | 4,452 | |
| CWIP | 46 | 42 | 22 | 48 | 190 | 65 | 89 | 141 | 398 | 226 | 373 | 286 |
| Investments | 352 | 370 | 334 | 288 | 321 | 335 | 334 | 267 | 220 | 1,118 | 1,520 | 3,364 |
| 6,545 | 7,319 | 6,883 | 8,213 | 8,830 | 7,795 | 6,518 | 8,722 | 11,381 | 11,561 | 13,203 | 14,422 | |
| Total Assets | 8,309 | 9,046 | 8,563 | 9,873 | 10,647 | 10,218 | 8,948 | 11,213 | 14,191 | 15,682 | 18,236 | 22,524 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85 | 18 | 917 | 253 | 513 | 1,867 | 4,125 | 2,093 | 560 | 1,462 | 2,546 | 1,440 | |
| -220 | -62 | -72 | 44 | -597 | -219 | -1,240 | -1,647 | 656 | -1,324 | -2,769 | -567 | |
| -67 | 9 | -862 | -1 | -244 | -1,726 | -2,264 | -442 | -543 | -412 | -641 | -670 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -201 | -36 | -17 | 297 | -328 | -79 | 621 | 4 | 674 | -274 | -864 | 204 |
| Free Cash Flow | -5 | -89 | 836 | 136 | 243 | 1,614 | 3,933 | 1,816 | -8 | 957 | 1,880 | 107 |
| CFO/OP | 26% | 25% | 120% | 48% | 61% | 129% | 232% | 126% | 44% | 86% | 122% | 70% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 46 | 52 | 59 | 52 | 51 | 48 | 14 | 5 | 7 | 23 | 19 | 45 |
| Inventory Days | 96 | 98 | 89 | 108 | 127 | 109 | 98 | 94 | 69 | 101 | 96 | 107 |
| Days Payable | 131 | 135 | 150 | 162 | 147 | 135 | 110 | 101 | 83 | 117 | 122 | 132 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 11 | 15 | -3 | -2 | 30 | 22 | 2 | -2 | -7 | 8 | -8 | 19 |
| Working Capital Days | 11 | 24 | 39 | 26 | 42 | 65 | 64 | 40 | 39 | 48 | 32 | 60 |
| ROCE % | 20% | 15% | 18% | 23% | 23% | 25% | 31% | 33% | 39% | 27% | 25% | 25% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Share - Phosphatic Fertilizers (Consumption based) % |
|
||||||||
| Number of Retail Stores Count |
|||||||||
| Fertilizer Manufacturing Capacity Lakh MTPA |
|||||||||
| DAP + NPK (Manufactured) Sales Volume Lakh MT |
|||||||||
| SSP Sales Volume Lakh MT |
|||||||||
| DAP + NPK (Imported) Sales Volume Lakh MT |
|||||||||
| Drone Spraying Coverage Acres |
|||||||||
| Phosphoric Acid Capacity Lakh MTPA |
|||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
8 May - May 8, 2026 conference call audio recording uploaded on company website.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation 8 May
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
7 May - Coromandel posted FY26 results, declared Rs 11 dividend, and commissioned Kakinada acid plants worth Rs 1,100 crore.
-
Disclosure Under Regulation 30
7 May - Board approved FY26 audited results, Rs 2 final dividend, 64th AGM on July 23, and USD 15.5m guarantee.
- Corporate Action - Fixes Record Date For Final Dividend 7 May
Annual reports
-
Financial Year 2025
from bse
-
Financial Year 2024
from bse
-
Financial Year 2023
from bse
-
Financial Year 2022
from bse
-
Financial Year 2021
from bse
-
Financial Year 2020
from bse
-
Financial Year 2019
from bse
-
Financial Year 2018
from bse
-
Financial Year 2017
from bse
-
Financial Year 2016
from bse
-
Financial Year 2015
from bse
-
Financial Year 2014
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from bse
-
Financial Year 2012
from bse
-
Financial Year 2011
from nse
Concalls
-
May 2026TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025TranscriptPPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Dec 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2024TranscriptPPT
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023TranscriptPPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023TranscriptPPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2022TranscriptPPT
-
Jul 2021TranscriptPPT
-
Apr 2021TranscriptPPT
-
Jan 2021TranscriptPPT
-
Nov 2020TranscriptPPT
-
Jul 2020TranscriptPPT
-
May 2020TranscriptPPT
-
Jan 2020TranscriptPPT
-
Oct 2019TranscriptPPT
-
Aug 2019TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2019TranscriptPPT
-
Apr 2019TranscriptPPT
-
Jan 2019TranscriptPPT
-
Oct 2018TranscriptPPT
-
Aug 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2018TranscriptPPT
-
Jun 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Apr 2018TranscriptPPT
-
Jan 2018TranscriptPPT
-
Nov 2017Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2017TranscriptPPT
-
Apr 2017TranscriptPPT
-
Jan 2017TranscriptPPT
-
Nov 2016Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2016TranscriptPPT
-
Apr 2016TranscriptPPT
-
Jan 2016TranscriptPPT
Business Segments
1) Crop Nutrition (89% in Q1 FY25 vs 87% in FY22): [1] [2] This segment includes products like: