Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd
Caplin Point Laboratories Ltd is engaged in the manufacturing and sourcing of APIs, finished formulations, R&D, clinical research with presence in Latin America, Africa, USA and other nations.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 21,310 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 2,804
- High / Low ₹ 2,877 / 1,500
- Stock P/E 50.8
- Book Value ₹ 270
- Dividend Yield 0.29 %
- ROCE 27.0 %
- ROE 21.1 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 21.2% CAGR over last 5 years
Cons
- Stock is trading at 10.4 times its book value
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 8.87% over past five years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.215 Cr.
- Debtor days have increased from 97.2 to 131 days.
- Working capital days have increased from 161 days to 309 days
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 9m | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 240 | 231 | 342 | 427 | 537 | 528 | 483 | 528 | 529 | 625 | 752 | 738 | 759 | |
| 183 | 169 | 248 | 284 | 348 | 321 | 269 | 308 | 308 | 337 | 417 | 401 | 413 | |
| Operating Profit | 57 | 63 | 94 | 142 | 189 | 207 | 214 | 220 | 220 | 288 | 336 | 338 | 346 |
| OPM % | 24% | 27% | 27% | 33% | 35% | 39% | 44% | 42% | 42% | 46% | 45% | 46% | 46% |
| 3 | 3 | 13 | 23 | 35 | 66 | 19 | 56 | 99 | 105 | 131 | 195 | 215 | |
| Interest | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Depreciation | 8 | 7 | 13 | 19 | 21 | 20 | 22 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 25 | 25 | 26 |
| Profit before tax | 51 | 58 | 93 | 146 | 203 | 253 | 210 | 250 | 293 | 366 | 442 | 508 | 534 |
| Tax % | 19% | 22% | 24% | 30% | 27% | 22% | 26% | 25% | 20% | 22% | 23% | 22% | |
| 41 | 45 | 70 | 102 | 148 | 198 | 156 | 188 | 234 | 284 | 339 | 397 | 420 | |
| EPS in Rs | 5.42 | 6.00 | 9.30 | 13.53 | 19.59 | 26.13 | 20.65 | 24.79 | 30.86 | 37.36 | 44.66 | 52.17 | 55.23 |
| Dividend Payout % | 18% | 20% | 16% | 15% | 11% | 10% | 15% | 16% | 15% | 13% | 13% | 8% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | 9% |
| 3 Years: | 12% |
| TTM: | 1% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 24% |
| 5 Years: | 21% |
| 3 Years: | 19% |
| TTM: | 19% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 27% |
| 5 Years: | 31% |
| 3 Years: | 37% |
| 1 Year: | 34% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 25% |
| 5 Years: | 22% |
| 3 Years: | 22% |
| Last Year: | 21% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 15 |
| Reserves | 79 | 113 | 185 | 280 | 417 | 585 | 744 | 915 | 1,125 | 1,375 | 1,686 | 2,035 |
| 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
| 128 | 132 | 116 | 115 | 107 | 89 | 101 | 123 | 162 | 131 | 112 | 159 | |
| Total Liabilities | 223 | 263 | 317 | 411 | 539 | 691 | 861 | 1,054 | 1,303 | 1,522 | 1,814 | 2,212 |
| 111 | 143 | 152 | 169 | 138 | 167 | 183 | 162 | 157 | 166 | 205 | 223 | |
| CWIP | 31 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 43 | 28 | 21 | 9 |
| Investments | 1 | 1 | 19 | 48 | 168 | 196 | 149 | 265 | 485 | 584 | 802 | 1,047 |
| 80 | 118 | 143 | 178 | 225 | 325 | 528 | 624 | 618 | 745 | 786 | 932 | |
| Total Assets | 223 | 263 | 317 | 411 | 539 | 691 | 861 | 1,054 | 1,303 | 1,522 | 1,814 | 2,212 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | 44 | 55 | 23 | 107 | 87 | 295 | 231 | 157 | 111 | 196 | 215 | |
| -24 | -6 | -37 | -60 | -76 | -41 | -4 | -276 | -86 | -118 | -139 | -225 | |
| -9 | -14 | -7 | -12 | -15 | -33 | -3 | -23 | -30 | -34 | -38 | -46 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 17 | 24 | 12 | -49 | 16 | 13 | 287 | -68 | 41 | -41 | 19 | -56 |
| Free Cash Flow | 24 | 36 | 30 | -26 | 47 | 38 | 252 | 224 | 98 | 88 | 139 | 170 |
| CFO/OP | 103% | 88% | 81% | 40% | 79% | 66% | 163% | 133% | 101% | 69% | 89% | 96% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Jun 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 0 | 11 | 3 | 74 | 85 | 151 | 74 | 37 | 61 | 75 | 85 | 131 |
| Inventory Days | 36 | 56 | 50 | 58 | 36 | 34 | 47 | 76 | 95 | 153 | 102 | 137 |
| Days Payable | 108 | 161 | 149 | 148 | 92 | 79 | 131 | 116 | 130 | 140 | 93 | 148 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | -72 | -94 | -95 | -16 | 30 | 107 | -10 | -2 | 26 | 89 | 93 | 120 |
| Working Capital Days | -125 | -112 | -44 | 44 | 62 | 137 | 60 | 96 | 23 | 76 | 97 | 309 |
| ROCE % | 64% | 60% | 56% | 58% | 55% | 48% | 30% | 29% | 28% | 29% | 29% | 27% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expense (Opex) Rs. Crore |
|
|||||||||||
| R&D Expense as % of Operating Revenue % |
||||||||||||
| R&D Team Size Scientists |
||||||||||||
| Africa Revenue Mix % of Operating Revenue |
||||||||||||
| LATAM Revenue Mix % of Operating Revenue |
||||||||||||
| US Revenue Mix % of Operating Revenue |
||||||||||||
| Cumulative ANDA Approvals ANDAs |
||||||||||||
| Cumulative Product Registrations Products |
||||||||||||
| R&D Expenditure (Percentage of Turnover) % |
||||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Newspaper Publication for Notice of 35th AGM and E-Voting Information
-
Letter To Shareholders
- Caplin Point sent AGM notice and FY26 annual report web link; AGM on September 25, 2026.
-
Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR)
- Caplin Point filed BRSR for FY 2025-26, outlining ESG targets, compliance, workforce and operations.
- Notice Of The 35Th Annual General Meeting
- Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2024TranscriptPPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2023TranscriptPPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2022TranscriptPPTREC
-
May 2021TranscriptPPT
-
Feb 2021TranscriptPPT
-
Nov 2020TranscriptPPT
-
Aug 2020Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2020TranscriptPPT
-
Oct 2019TranscriptPPT
Product Portfolio
The company offers a range of pharmaceutical products, with 4,000+ registered licenses and 650 formulations across 36 therapeutic areas. Its product line includes more than 65% of the drugs on the WHO essential drug list. The portfolio features various forms like tablets, capsules, injections, eye drops, oral liquids, soft gel capsules, ointments, creams, gels, injectable powders, suppositories, ovules, pre-mix bag formulations, inhalers, sprays, and IV infusions. [1] [2]