Bata India Ltd
Bata India is primarily engaged in the business of manufacturing and trading of footwear and accessories through its retail and wholesale network.
- Market Cap ₹ 8,921 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 694
- High / Low ₹ 1,301 / 605
- Stock P/E 47.2
- Book Value ₹ 118
- Dividend Yield 2.74 %
- ROCE 15.2 %
- ROE 15.6 %
- Face Value ₹ 5.00
Pros
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 62.7%
- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 28.6 days to 15.5 days
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 2.70% over past five years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Dec 2013 | Mar 2015 15m | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,065 | 2,694 | 2,415 | 2,467 | 2,629 | 2,928 | 3,053 | 1,707 | 2,388 | 3,452 | 3,478 | 3,488 | 3,476 | |
| 1,728 | 2,343 | 2,121 | 2,172 | 2,263 | 2,438 | 2,210 | 1,539 | 1,963 | 2,648 | 2,684 | 2,735 | 2,745 | |
| Operating Profit | 338 | 351 | 295 | 295 | 366 | 490 | 844 | 168 | 425 | 804 | 794 | 753 | 731 |
| OPM % | 16% | 13% | 12% | 12% | 14% | 17% | 28% | 10% | 18% | 23% | 23% | 22% | 21% |
| 17 | 75 | 97 | 19 | 49 | 66 | 66 | 87 | 54 | 35 | 19 | 183 | 61 | |
| Interest | 13 | 18 | 16 | 15 | 15 | 14 | 129 | 108 | 99 | 118 | 126 | 141 | 136 |
| Depreciation | 59 | 79 | 79 | 65 | 60 | 64 | 296 | 265 | 242 | 295 | 339 | 371 | 419 |
| Profit before tax | 283 | 329 | 297 | 234 | 340 | 478 | 485 | -118 | 137 | 426 | 349 | 424 | 237 |
| Tax % | 33% | 30% | 27% | 32% | 34% | 31% | 33% | -23% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 22% | |
| 191 | 231 | 218 | 159 | 224 | 330 | 327 | -90 | 101 | 319 | 260 | 328 | 175 | |
| EPS in Rs | 14.84 | 17.99 | 16.93 | 12.35 | 17.40 | 25.65 | 25.44 | -7.02 | 7.85 | 24.83 | 20.22 | 25.55 | 13.62 |
| Dividend Payout % | 22% | 18% | 21% | 28% | 23% | 24% | 16% | -57% | 694% | 54% | 59% | 74% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 3% |
| 5 Years: | 3% |
| 3 Years: | 13% |
| TTM: | -1% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 1% |
| 5 Years: | -6% |
| 3 Years: | 34% |
| TTM: | -24% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 2% |
| 5 Years: | -13% |
| 3 Years: | -23% |
| 1 Year: | -44% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 14% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | 18% |
| Last Year: | 16% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Dec 2013 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 | 64 |
| Reserves | 777 | 958 | 1,158 | 1,261 | 1,414 | 1,682 | 1,832 | 1,696 | 1,750 | 1,370 | 1,456 | 1,502 | 1,451 |
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1,249 | 1,032 | 1,094 | 1,245 | 1,355 | 1,446 | 1,378 | |
| 542 | 615 | 508 | 597 | 666 | 732 | 589 | 542 | 616 | 587 | 464 | 801 | 789 | |
| Total Liabilities | 1,383 | 1,637 | 1,730 | 1,923 | 2,145 | 2,479 | 3,735 | 3,334 | 3,525 | 3,265 | 3,340 | 3,814 | 3,682 |
| 246 | 307 | 302 | 266 | 294 | 315 | 1,368 | 1,118 | 1,224 | 1,389 | 1,505 | 1,798 | 1,687 | |
| CWIP | 24 | 48 | 19 | 30 | 12 | 17 | 20 | 34 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 1 |
| Investments | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 28 |
| 1,108 | 1,278 | 1,404 | 1,622 | 1,833 | 2,142 | 2,343 | 2,178 | 2,291 | 1,868 | 1,826 | 1,995 | 1,966 | |
| Total Assets | 1,383 | 1,637 | 1,730 | 1,923 | 2,145 | 2,479 | 3,735 | 3,334 | 3,525 | 3,265 | 3,340 | 3,814 | 3,682 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Dec 2013 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 182 | 119 | 204 | 262 | 156 | 344 | 580 | 458 | 212 | 629 | 459 | 738 | |
| -117 | -66 | -116 | -233 | -107 | -277 | -187 | -50 | 93 | 438 | 33 | 51 | |
| -46 | -50 | -52 | -56 | -56 | -63 | -436 | -369 | -341 | -1,010 | -517 | -638 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 19 | 2 | 37 | -27 | -7 | 4 | -44 | 39 | -37 | 57 | -25 | 151 |
| Free Cash Flow | 103 | -15 | 164 | 214 | 80 | 262 | 494 | 422 | 164 | 535 | 361 | 667 |
| CFO/OP | 86% | 75% | 106% | 111% | 74% | 99% | 91% | 245% | 51% | 90% | 70% | 114% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Dec 2013 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 9 | 8 | 11 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 7 | 17 | 11 | 9 | 8 | 12 |
| Inventory Days | 224 | 208 | 216 | 223 | 233 | 238 | 246 | 265 | 292 | 218 | 227 | 195 |
| Days Payable | 110 | 105 | 104 | 129 | 146 | 147 | 142 | 192 | 153 | 99 | 73 | 84 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 123 | 111 | 123 | 104 | 99 | 100 | 112 | 90 | 150 | 128 | 162 | 123 |
| Working Capital Days | 36 | 39 | 61 | 50 | 55 | 46 | 28 | 11 | 33 | 28 | 43 | 16 |
| ROCE % | 40% | 34% | 22% | 22% | 25% | 31% | 25% | -0% | 8% | 20% | 19% | 15% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Retail Stores (EBOs) Number |
|
||||||||||
| Franchise Doors/Stores Number |
|||||||||||
| Annual Total Footwear Pairs Sold Million Pairs |
|||||||||||
| Town Coverage (Distribution/MBO) Number |
|||||||||||
| Manufacturing Units Number |
|||||||||||
| Inventory Stock Turns X |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of The Audited (Standalone And Consolidated) Financial Results For The Quarter And Financial Year Ended March 31, 2026 And Consideration Of Recommendation Of Dividend For The Financial Year Ended March 31, 2026
12 May - Board meets May 27, 2026 to approve FY26 audited results and consider dividend.
-
Intimation Under Regulation 30 Of The SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
8 May - Bata India paid Rs. 55.50 lakh settlement; First Labour Court dismissed the case.
-
Details Of Lodgement And Re-Lodgement Of Physical Shares
28 Apr - Reported nil transfer and dematerialisation requests for Feb. 5–Mar. 31, 2026 special window.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management
28 Apr - Bata India appoints Sudakshina Ghosh as VP-HR by May 25, 2026; Uttam Kumar resigns May 1, 2026.
-
Format of the Annual Disclosure to be made by an entity identified as a LC - Annexure B2
27 Apr - Bata India confirms it is not a large corporate; annual debt disclosures not applicable.
Annual reports
-
Financial Year 2025
from bse
-
Financial Year 2024
from bse
-
Financial Year 2023
from bse
-
Financial Year 2022
from bse
-
Financial Year 2021
from bse
-
Financial Year 2020
from bse
-
Financial Year 2019
from bse
-
Financial Year 2018
from bse
-
Financial Year 2017
from bse
-
Financial Year 2016
from bse
-
Financial Year 2015
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from bse
-
Financial Year 2012
from nse
-
Financial Year 2012
from bse
-
Financial Year 2011
from bse
Concalls
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jun 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2024Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
Parentage
As of Sep 2025, the Bata Corporation holds a 50% stake in the company. Founded in 1894 in the Czech Republic, Bata Corporation is the world's leading shoemaker by volume having a retail presence of over 5,300 shops in more than 70 countries across 5 continents, and operates 21 production facilities in 18 countries. [1] [2]