TVS Holdings Ltd
Sundaram Clayton Ltd was incorporated in Chennai in 1962 and is part of the TVS group, led by Mr. Venu Srinivasan. It is engaged in the business of manufacturing and distributing aluminum die castings. [1] Sundaram Clayton manufactures non-ferrous gravity and pressure die castings.
- Market Cap ₹ 23,480 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 11,600
- High / Low ₹ 16,297 / 11,399
- Stock P/E 73.6
- Book Value ₹ 869
- Dividend Yield 0.74 %
- ROCE 15.5 %
- ROE 19.2 %
- Face Value ₹ 5.00
Pros
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 54.5%
Cons
- Stock is trading at 13.4 times its book value
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -16.6% over past five years.
- Tax rate seems low
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,346 | 1,418 | 1,395 | 1,643 | 1,833 | 1,424 | 1,278 | 1,834 | 2,198 | 1,608 | 638 | 517 | 554 | |
| 1,223 | 1,278 | 1,261 | 1,630 | 1,653 | 1,183 | 1,026 | 1,508 | 1,825 | 1,095 | 169 | 56 | 80 | |
| Operating Profit | 124 | 139 | 133 | 13 | 180 | 241 | 252 | 326 | 373 | 513 | 470 | 461 | 474 |
| OPM % | 9% | 10% | 10% | 0.8% | 10% | 17% | 20% | 18% | 17% | 32% | 74% | 89% | 85% |
| 58 | 110 | 76 | 94 | 98 | -24 | -4 | 2,121 | 100 | 34 | 6 | -0 | -0 | |
| Interest | 37 | 32 | 29 | 34 | 55 | 55 | 48 | 45 | 46 | 99 | 63 | 85 | 103 |
| Depreciation | 60 | 55 | 61 | 73 | 92 | 93 | 78 | 102 | 100 | 38 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Profit before tax | 84 | 163 | 120 | 1 | 130 | 69 | 123 | 2,300 | 327 | 410 | 410 | 373 | 368 |
| Tax % | 16% | 11% | 12% | -6,438% | 8% | 1% | 38% | 1% | 16% | 17% | 14% | 14% | |
| 71 | 144 | 106 | 55 | 120 | 69 | 76 | 2,277 | 273 | 339 | 352 | 322 | 319 | |
| EPS in Rs | 35.23 | 71.50 | 52.27 | 27.19 | 59.24 | 34.01 | 37.54 | 1,127.07 | 135.20 | 167.69 | 174.34 | 159.55 | 157.85 |
| Dividend Payout % | 54% | 57% | 60% | 55% | 61% | 91% | 69% | 4% | 44% | 56% | 53% | 54% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -10% |
| 5 Years: | -17% |
| 3 Years: | -38% |
| TTM: | 0% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 9% |
| 5 Years: | 31% |
| 3 Years: | 18% |
| TTM: | -9% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 18% |
| 5 Years: | 31% |
| 3 Years: | 27% |
| 1 Year: | -15% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 16% |
| 5 Years: | 17% |
| 3 Years: | 23% |
| Last Year: | 19% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| Reserves | 364 | 493 | 602 | 654 | 679 | 584 | 706 | 2,890 | 700 | 1,439 | 1,601 | 1,744 |
| 378 | 369 | 354 | 666 | 724 | 720 | 674 | 765 | 3,017 | 550 | 944 | 1,593 | |
| 225 | 261 | 293 | 464 | 320 | 287 | 418 | 562 | 548 | 414 | 211 | 277 | |
| Total Liabilities | 978 | 1,134 | 1,259 | 1,794 | 1,733 | 1,601 | 1,808 | 4,228 | 4,275 | 2,414 | 2,766 | 3,625 |
| 409 | 435 | 495 | 617 | 747 | 733 | 713 | 671 | 623 | 14 | 10 | 9 | |
| CWIP | 9 | 22 | 37 | 82 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 9 | 57 | 0 | 4 | 2 |
| Investments | 61 | 137 | 215 | 281 | 295 | 232 | 386 | 404 | 832 | 1,970 | 2,268 | 3,002 |
| 499 | 539 | 513 | 812 | 677 | 623 | 698 | 3,143 | 2,764 | 429 | 485 | 612 | |
| Total Assets | 978 | 1,134 | 1,259 | 1,794 | 1,733 | 1,601 | 1,808 | 4,228 | 4,275 | 2,414 | 2,766 | 3,625 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85 | 129 | 169 | -59 | 171 | 182 | 125 | 65 | 528 | 595 | 105 | 42 | |
| -41 | -2 | -62 | -188 | -98 | 56 | -45 | -106 | -242 | 1,966 | -191 | -732 | |
| -62 | -53 | -107 | 124 | 89 | -162 | -106 | 21 | -283 | -2,473 | 211 | 474 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -18 | 75 | -0 | -123 | 162 | 76 | -26 | -20 | 3 | 88 | 126 | -216 |
| Free Cash Flow | 12 | 31 | 46 | -301 | 17 | 158 | 70 | 6 | 429 | 1,232 | 108 | 42 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 72% | 101% | 135% | -418% | 100% | 76% | 53% | 28% | 156% | 123% | 61% | 24% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 49 | 48 | 45 | 64 | 43 | 41 | 65 | 57 | 46 | 6 | 8 | 9 |
| Inventory Days | 105 | 123 | 129 | 162 | 132 | 162 | 198 | 157 | 114 | 3 | 0 | |
| Days Payable | 67 | 82 | 99 | 170 | 87 | 108 | 180 | 150 | 128 | 39 | ||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 87 | 89 | 76 | 56 | 88 | 96 | 84 | 64 | 33 | -30 | 8 | 9 |
| Working Capital Days | 4 | 4 | 6 | -15 | -4 | 62 | 70 | 40 | 34 | -82 | -110 | 0 |
| ROCE % | 16% | 23% | 16% | 3% | 14% | 11% | 14% | 9% | 8% | 17% | 21% | 16% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market value of TVS Holdings' stake in TVS Motor Company ₹ Crore |
|
||||||||
| TVS Credit Services book size (Assets Under Management) ₹ Crore |
|||||||||
| TVS Credit Services disbursements ₹ Crore |
|||||||||
| Dividend income received from TVS Motor Company ₹ Crore |
|||||||||
| TVS Motor Company two-wheeler sales volume million units |
|||||||||
| Home Credit India Finance (HCIF) Assets Under Management ₹ Crore |
|||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Regulation 30 - Newspaper Advertisement for Postal Ballot Notice
- Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Notice of Postal Ballot
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018 for the quarter ended 30th September 2026
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Newspaper Advertisement - Special Window for transfer and dematerialization of physical securities
-
Closure of Trading Window
- Trading window closes from 1 October 2026 until 48 hours after Q2 FY2027 results.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Business Overview:[1]
TVS Holdings received Core Investment Company (CIC) registration
from RBI in Mar'24 and is classified as a Middle Layer NBFC. It is now
a holding and investment company, with income mainly from dividends
paid by group companies. The automotive spare-parts trading business
was wound up from 10 October 2024, as required under the CIC registration conditions.