CESC Ltd
Incorporated in 1978, CESC Ltd is in the business of generation and distribution of Electricity[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 17,357 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 131
- High / Low ₹ 204 / 122
- Stock P/E 20.2
- Book Value ₹ 73.3
- Dividend Yield 4.58 %
- ROCE 9.95 %
- ROE 8.55 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Stock is providing a good dividend yield of 4.58%.
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 82.0%
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 7.05% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 8.05% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.668 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Utilities Power Power Integrated Power Utilities
Part of BSE 500 Nifty 500 Nifty Energy Nifty Smallcap 100 BSE India Infrastructure
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6,189 | 6,796 | 7,220 | 7,786 | 7,754 | 7,836 | 6,921 | 7,294 | 7,973 | 8,606 | 9,584 | 9,732 | 9,853 | |
| Sales growth | +12% | +10% | +6% | +8% | -0% | +1% | -12% | +5% | +9% | +8% | +11% | +2% | +3% |
| 4,552 | 4,765 | 5,486 | 6,046 | 6,286 | 6,297 | 5,633 | 6,075 | 6,686 | 7,725 | 8,148 | 7,664 | 7,883 | |
| Operating Profit | 1,637 | 2,031 | 1,734 | 1,740 | 1,467 | 1,539 | 1,289 | 1,219 | 1,287 | 881 | 1,436 | 2,068 | 1,970 |
| OPM % | 26% | 30% | 24% | 22% | 19% | 20% | 19% | 17% | 16% | 10% | 15% | 21% | 20% |
| 85 | -61 | 334 | 377 | 722 | 678 | 637 | 906 | 968 | 1,618 | 1,316 | 742 | 668 | |
| Interest | 496 | 555 | 558 | 592 | 574 | 650 | 616 | 611 | 715 | 857 | 996 | 1,007 | 839 |
| Depreciation | 343 | 370 | 409 | 426 | 433 | 448 | 463 | 471 | 480 | 720 | 694 | 678 | 650 |
| Profit before tax | 883 | 1,046 | 1,101 | 1,099 | 1,183 | 1,119 | 847 | 1,044 | 1,060 | 922 | 1,062 | 1,125 | 1,149 |
| Tax % | 21% | 19% | 22% | 22% | 21% | 18% | 4% | 22% | 22% | 16% | 25% | 24% | |
| 698 | 845 | 863 | 862 | 937 | 918 | 814 | 816 | 830 | 775 | 800 | 852 | 861 | |
| EPS in Rs | 5.26 | 6.38 | 6.51 | 6.50 | 7.07 | 6.92 | 6.14 | 6.15 | 6.26 | 5.85 | 6.03 | 6.43 | 6.50 |
| Dividend Payout % | 17% | 16% | 15% | 19% | 25% | 29% | 74% | 73% | 72% | 77% | 75% | 94% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 4% |
| 5 Years: | 7% |
| 3 Years: | 7% |
| TTM: | 3% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -1% |
| 5 Years: | 1% |
| 3 Years: | 2% |
| TTM: | 5% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 11% |
| 5 Years: | 7% |
| 3 Years: | 15% |
| 1 Year: | -28% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 8% |
| 5 Years: | 8% |
| 3 Years: | 8% |
| Last Year: | 9% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 | 133 |
| Reserves | 7,947 | 12,868 | 13,191 | 9,314 | 9,631 | 9,905 | 9,844 | 9,822 | 9,831 | 9,755 | 9,752 | 9,584 |
| 5,234 | 5,331 | 5,985 | 5,947 | 6,052 | 6,453 | 7,433 | 8,491 | 8,422 | 9,583 | 11,677 | 11,145 | |
| 5,604 | 9,008 | 9,138 | 10,635 | 10,273 | 10,461 | 10,247 | 9,559 | 9,874 | 8,880 | 8,651 | 10,513 | |
| Total Liabilities | 18,918 | 27,341 | 28,447 | 26,030 | 26,089 | 26,952 | 27,658 | 28,005 | 28,260 | 28,351 | 30,213 | 31,375 |
| 9,234 | 14,859 | 14,814 | 14,787 | 14,736 | 14,810 | 14,437 | 14,253 | 13,992 | 13,455 | 13,027 | 12,781 | |
| CWIP | 262 | 196 | 188 | 127 | 67 | 89 | 66 | 43 | 64 | 78 | 95 | 232 |
| Investments | 4,249 | 4,608 | 4,648 | 4,700 | 4,943 | 4,446 | 5,074 | 5,016 | 5,063 | 5,220 | 6,381 | 6,407 |
| 5,173 | 7,678 | 8,797 | 6,416 | 6,343 | 7,607 | 8,080 | 8,693 | 9,141 | 9,597 | 10,709 | 11,955 | |
| Total Assets | 18,918 | 27,341 | 28,447 | 26,030 | 26,089 | 26,952 | 27,658 | 28,005 | 28,260 | 28,351 | 30,213 | 31,375 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 732 | 1,927 | 1,686 | 1,574 | 1,220 | 1,282 | 810 | 709 | 1,196 | 1,039 | 1,821 | 3,426 | |
| -1,973 | -1,141 | -1,708 | -1,087 | -662 | -114 | -1,065 | -379 | -380 | -563 | -2,658 | -634 | |
| 1,197 | -670 | 112 | -734 | -672 | -440 | -243 | -22 | -1,280 | -209 | 605 | -2,251 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -44 | 116 | 90 | -247 | -114 | 729 | -498 | 308 | -464 | 266 | -232 | 541 |
| Free Cash Flow | -221 | 1,129 | 944 | 980 | 580 | 664 | 379 | 179 | 806 | 617 | 1,211 | 2,687 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 57% | 104% | 109% | 100% | 98% | 94% | 76% | 77% | 110% | 158% | 147% | 181% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 81 | 52 | 49 | 49 | 48 | 46 | 74 | 52 | 49 | 52 | 53 | 53 |
| Inventory Days | ||||||||||||
| Days Payable | ||||||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 81 | 52 | 49 | 49 | 48 | 46 | 74 | 52 | 49 | 52 | 53 | 53 |
| Working Capital Days | -53 | -94 | -102 | -176 | -196 | -189 | -142 | -158 | -155 | -133 | -177 | -274 |
| ROCE % | 11% | 11% | 8% | 9% | 11% | 11% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 9% | 10% | 10% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Budge Budge (BBGS) Plant Load Factor % |
|
|||||||||
| CESC Kolkata Power Sales Volume MU |
||||||||||
| CESC Kolkata T&D Loss % |
||||||||||
| Haldia Energy (HEL) Plant Load Factor % |
||||||||||
| NPCL (Noida Power) Sales Volume MU |
||||||||||
| NPCL (Noida Power) T&D Loss % |
||||||||||
| Rajasthan DF Combined Sales Volume (Kota + Bharatpur + Bikaner) MU |
||||||||||
| Budge Budge (BBGS) Sent Out Units MU |
||||||||||
| Renewable Pipeline Capacity (Purvah Green) MW |
||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Disclosure Under Regulation 30 Of The SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
- Purvah Green's 1.4 GWp renewable acquisition completion date revised from October 31 to November 21, 2026.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for The Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The 2Nd Quarter And Half-Year Ended On September 30, 2026 Pertaining To The Financial Year-2026-27.
- Board meets on Nov 5, 2026 to approve Q2 and half-year FY27 unaudited results.
- Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Closure of Trading Window
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
Concalls
-
Sep 2026PPT
-
Aug 2026PPT
-
May 2026PPT
-
Feb 2026PPT
-
Nov 2025PPT
-
Sep 2025PPT
-
Jun 2025PPT
-
May 2025PPT
-
Feb 2025PPT
-
Jan 2025PPT
-
Nov 2024PPT
-
Nov 2024PPT
-
Aug 2024PPT
-
Aug 2024PPT
-
May 2024PPT
-
Feb 2024PPT
-
Jan 2024PPT
-
Sep 2023PPT
-
Nov 2021PPT
-
Nov 2020PPT
-
Nov 2019PPT
-
Aug 2019PPT
-
May 2019PPT
-
Mar 2019PPT
-
Feb 2019PPT
-
Nov 2018PPT
-
Nov 2017PPT
-
Sep 2017PPT
-
Aug 2017PPT
-
Jun 2017PPT
-
May 2017PPT
-
Feb 2017PPT
-
Nov 2016PPT
-
Sep 2016PPT
Parentage:[1] [2]
The company is the flagship entity of the RP-Sanjiv Goenka Group, a diversified conglomerate with operations across more than 60 countries and a global network of over 100 offices. The Group reported a turnover of Rs. 42,113 Cr in FY25 and has business interests spanning power, infrastructure, carbon black, retail, education, BPO, and media & entertainment.