Borosil Renewables Ltd
Borosil Renewables is engaged in manufacturing extra clear patterned glass and Low Iron Solar Glass for application in Photovoltaic panels, Flat plate collectors and Greenhouses. (Source: 202003-01 Annual Report Page No:188)
- Market Cap ₹ 7,596 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 541
- High / Low ₹ 721 / 374
- Stock P/E 20.8
- Book Value ₹ 63.8
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 30.2 %
- ROE 33.6 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Company is expected to give good quarter
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 32.4% CAGR over last 5 years
- Debtor days have improved from 33.5 to 26.2 days.
- Company's median sales growth is 22.6% of last 10 years
Cons
- Stock is trading at 8.48 times its book value
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has a low return on equity of 13.0% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 175 | 222 | 267 | 296 | 217 | 271 | 502 | 641 | 685 | 988 | 1,107 | 1,535 | |
| 168 | 212 | 248 | 255 | 182 | 234 | 305 | 397 | 527 | 886 | 942 | 1,067 | |
| Operating Profit | 7 | 10 | 19 | 41 | 34 | 37 | 197 | 245 | 158 | 102 | 165 | 468 |
| OPM % | 4% | 5% | 7% | 14% | 16% | 14% | 39% | 38% | 23% | 10% | 15% | 31% |
| 62 | 11 | 126 | 35 | 30 | 3 | 5 | 20 | 19 | 17 | 16 | -336 | |
| Interest | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 26 | 26 | 14 |
| Depreciation | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 18 | 32 | 42 | 42 | 50 | 114 | 108 | 87 |
| Profit before tax | 64 | 15 | 138 | 70 | 46 | 1 | 153 | 220 | 119 | -21 | 47 | 31 |
| Tax % | 23% | -4% | 8% | 34% | -0% | 64% | 41% | 25% | 26% | -23% | 29% | 33% |
| 49 | 16 | 127 | 46 | 46 | 0 | 90 | 166 | 89 | -17 | 33 | 21 | |
| EPS in Rs | 4.10 | 1.69 | 13.77 | 5.02 | 5.01 | 0.04 | 6.89 | 12.72 | 6.78 | -1.27 | 2.53 | 1.48 |
| Dividend Payout % | 15% | 37% | 5% | 12% | 13% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 21% |
| 5 Years: | 25% |
| 3 Years: | 31% |
| TTM: | 39% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 29% |
| 5 Years: | 32% |
| 3 Years: | 61% |
| TTM: | 991% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 37% |
| 5 Years: | 14% |
| 3 Years: | 2% |
| 1 Year: | 4% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | 14% |
| 3 Years: | 13% |
| Last Year: | 34% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
| Reserves | 694 | 634 | 769 | 819 | 323 | 315 | 602 | 772 | 865 | 849 | 1,076 | 880 |
| 2 | 33 | 0 | 0 | 42 | 92 | 79 | 157 | 363 | 355 | 251 | 203 | |
| 50 | 37 | 41 | 65 | 51 | 75 | 89 | 113 | 151 | 133 | 174 | 155 | |
| Total Liabilities | 750 | 705 | 813 | 887 | 425 | 494 | 783 | 1,055 | 1,391 | 1,349 | 1,514 | 1,253 |
| 156 | 158 | 109 | 108 | 117 | 345 | 320 | 278 | 935 | 836 | 704 | 661 | |
| CWIP | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 125 | 1 | 4 | 297 | 15 | 9 | 18 | 48 |
| Investments | 445 | 380 | 454 | 509 | 46 | 7 | 280 | 214 | 12 | 69 | 107 | 159 |
| 143 | 162 | 245 | 266 | 138 | 141 | 178 | 267 | 430 | 437 | 686 | 385 | |
| Total Assets | 750 | 705 | 813 | 887 | 425 | 494 | 783 | 1,055 | 1,391 | 1,349 | 1,514 | 1,253 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 25 | 30 | -49 | 26 | 161 | 173 | 26 | 92 | 186 | 425 | |
| 2 | 157 | 6 | -17 | -48 | -61 | -332 | -260 | -221 | -86 | -342 | -711 | |
| -5 | -162 | -34 | -7 | 88 | 35 | 172 | 96 | 185 | 8 | 142 | 316 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 0 | 1 | -2 | 6 | -9 | 1 | 1 | 9 | -10 | 14 | -14 | 30 |
| Free Cash Flow | 40 | -4 | 95 | 89 | -204 | -78 | 134 | -200 | -289 | 14 | 130 | 229 |
| CFO/OP | 147% | 141% | 199% | 107% | -97% | 110% | 93% | 98% | 26% | 95% | 111% | 106% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 66 | 61 | 60 | 86 | 41 | 55 | 53 | 34 | 29 | 38 | 36 | |
| Inventory Days | 131 | 115 | 103 | 95 | 242 | 203 | 128 | 221 | 427 | 182 | 194 | |
| Days Payable | 31 | 28 | 37 | 78 | 67 | 75 | 76 | 104 | 107 | 61 | 65 | |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 165 | 148 | 126 | 103 | 216 | 182 | 105 | 150 | 349 | 159 | 165 | |
| Working Capital Days | 109 | 85 | 165 | 138 | 50 | 46 | 53 | 28 | 48 | 29 | 31 | |
| ROCE % | 5% | 6% | 6% | 8% | 8% | 2% | 29% | 27% | 11% | 0% | 6% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Dec 2026 (P) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solar Glass Production Capacity TPD (Tonnes Per Day) |
|
|||||||||||
| Export Sales Value INR Crores |
||||||||||||
| Power and Fuel Cost as % of Sales % |
||||||||||||
| Average Selling Price - Solar Glass INR/mm |
||||||||||||
| Domestic Market Share % |
||||||||||||
| Thinner Glass Share in Product Mix % |
||||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
6m - Audio recording of investor call on Q4 and FY2026 performance available on website.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
5h - Newspaper publication - Audited financial results March 31 2026
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Monitoring Agency Report
1d - ICRA and CARE reports for quarter ended March 31, 2026 show no deviation in preferential issue proceeds.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation 1d
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Directorate
1d - Board approved FY26 audited results, up to Rs.750 crore fund-raising, reappointments, and rooftop solar division.
Annual reports
-
Financial Year 2025
from bse
-
Financial Year 2024
from bse
-
Financial Year 2023
from bse
-
Financial Year 2022
from bse
-
Financial Year 2021
from bse
-
Financial Year 2020
from bse
-
Financial Year 2019
from bse
-
Financial Year 2018
from bse
-
Financial Year 2017
from bse
-
Financial Year 2016
from bse
-
Financial Year 2015
from bse
-
Financial Year 2014
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from bse
-
Financial Year 2012
from bse
-
Financial Year 2011
from bse
Concalls
-
May 2026TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2024Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2022Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2021Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2021Transcript PPT
-
May 2021Transcript PPT
-
Mar 2021Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2020TranscriptPPT
-
Oct 2020TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2020Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2020Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2020TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2020Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2019Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2019Transcript PPT
-
May 2019Transcript PPT
-
May 2019TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2019Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2018Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2018Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2018TranscriptPPT
-
Jun 2018TranscriptPPT
-
Feb 2018Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2017Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2017Transcript PPT
-
May 2017TranscriptPPT
-
Feb 2017Transcript PPT
-
Dec 2016TranscriptPPT
-
Sep 2016TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Sep 2016TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
Market Share
The company is the largest low-iron textured solar glass manufacturer in India with a market share of more than 20%. It also has a 65% share of Germany’s solar glass market, through its overseas subsidiaries. [1]