Nifty Bank

Nifty Bank

₹ 55,844 0.06%
16 Oct - close price
About

The Nifty Bank Index comprises of the
most liquid and large Indian Banking stocks.
This provides investors and market intermediaries a benchmark that captures the capital market performance of the Indian banks. The Index comprises of maximum 14 companies listed on National Stock Exchange of India (NSE).

Key Points

Nifty Bank Overview:[1]
The index tracks the performance of major listed banks in India. It reflects sectoral strength and is widely used as a benchmark for banking stocks.

  • Market Cap ₹ 47,01,803 Cr.
  • Current Price ₹ 55,844
  • High / Low ₹ 61,765 / 49,955
  • P/E 13.2
  • Price to Book value 1.68
  • Dividend Yield 1.12 %
  • CAGR 1Yr -1.68 %
  • CAGR 5Yr 7.24 %
  • CAGR 10Yr 11.3 %

Companies in Nifty Bank

14 results found: Showing page 1 of 1
Edit Columns
S.No. Company CMP Rs. P/E Mar Cap Rs.Cr. Div Yld % NP Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Profit Var % Sales Qtr Rs.Cr. Qtr Sales Var % ROCE %
1. HDFC Bank 728.8514.031123784.471.7821537.095.5595131.639.357.02
2. ICICI Bank 1397.0016.981003030.890.8617388.8622.2855991.9116.217.18
3. SBI 962.6010.58888553.611.8025120.8913.73136240.498.366.13
4. Kotak Mah. Bank 447.4022.22445068.210.155480.4622.5518354.576.416.98
5. Axis Bank 1290.0013.41401688.680.087665.9439.3838087.4817.886.24
6. Punjab Natl.Bank 116.305.85133662.932.585918.0615.0835267.248.476.13
7. Union Bank (I) 171.686.35131053.742.915641.5227.4127427.101.216.30
8. Bank of Baroda 230.405.39119148.183.691839.2664.6035114.526.845.63
9. Canara Bank 118.295.26107296.733.555382.8110.9635161.979.636.52
10. Federal Bank 338.0016.1083580.420.361568.2151.088382.8416.176.39
11. AU Small Finance 989.4026.0374340.410.10795.9537.035302.7421.117.66
12. IndusInd Bank 877.0051.6868330.990.171037.0571.6811309.94-7.785.68
13. IDFC First Bank 78.0829.9467331.570.321074.96132.3911051.0914.615.98
14. Yes Bank 17.5013.1054932.090.001084.1263.198649.5417.065.98
Median: 14 Co. 392.713.72125100.960.615431.6432.2231270.819.496.27