Ambuja Cements Ltd
Ambuja Cements Ltd. is among the leading cement companies in India. It is a member of the Adani Group. Currently, Ambuja Cement has a cement capacity of 31 million tonnes with six integrated cement manufacturing plants and eight cement grinding units across the country.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 1,08,985 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 438
- High / Low ₹ 625 / 394
- Stock P/E 28.1
- Book Value ₹ 213
- Dividend Yield 0.46 %
- ROCE 3.25 %
- ROE 7.67 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
Cons
- Tax rate seems low
- Company has a low return on equity of 7.84% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9,934 | 9,417 | 9,197 | 10,457 | 11,357 | 11,668 | 11,372 | 13,979 | 19,985 | 17,919 | 19,454 | 25,062 | |
| 8,000 | 7,860 | 7,504 | 8,517 | 9,465 | 9,519 | 8,725 | 10,764 | 16,765 | 14,548 | 16,488 | 22,132 | |
| Operating Profit | 1,934 | 1,557 | 1,692 | 1,940 | 1,891 | 2,149 | 2,647 | 3,215 | 3,220 | 3,371 | 2,965 | 2,930 |
| OPM % | 19% | 17% | 18% | 19% | 17% | 18% | 23% | 23% | 16% | 19% | 15% | 12% |
| 424 | 332 | 510 | 359 | 245 | 427 | 372 | 215 | 795 | 837 | 1,886 | 445 | |
| Interest | 64 | 92 | 74 | 107 | 82 | 84 | 83 | 91 | 128 | 162 | 96 | 173 |
| Depreciation | 510 | 626 | 849 | 573 | 548 | 544 | 521 | 552 | 832 | 938 | 1,038 | 2,035 |
| Profit before tax | 1,783 | 1,172 | 1,279 | 1,619 | 1,506 | 1,948 | 2,414 | 2,788 | 3,055 | 3,107 | 3,718 | 1,167 |
| Tax % | 16% | 31% | 27% | 23% | 1% | 22% | 26% | 25% | 16% | 25% | -1% | -205% |
| 1,496 | 808 | 932 | 1,250 | 1,487 | 1,529 | 1,790 | 2,083 | 2,553 | 2,335 | 3,755 | 3,558 | |
| EPS in Rs | 9.66 | 5.20 | 4.69 | 6.29 | 7.49 | 7.70 | 9.02 | 10.49 | 12.86 | 10.62 | 15.24 | 14.40 |
| Dividend Payout % | 52% | 54% | 60% | 57% | 20% | 19% | 200% | 60% | 19% | 19% | 13% | 14% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 10% |
| 5 Years: | 17% |
| 3 Years: | 8% |
| TTM: | 29% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 18% |
| 5 Years: | 17% |
| 3 Years: | 13% |
| TTM: | 3% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | 7% |
| 3 Years: | 2% |
| 1 Year: | -18% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 8% |
| 5 Years: | 9% |
| 3 Years: | 8% |
| Last Year: | 8% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 310 | 310 | 397 | 397 | 397 | 397 | 397 | 397 | 397 | 440 | 493 | 494 |
| Reserves | 9,793 | 9,996 | 18,960 | 19,576 | 20,615 | 21,808 | 19,919 | 21,808 | 28,108 | 36,567 | 48,113 | 52,064 |
| 29 | 33 | 29 | 24 | 40 | 41 | 368 | 351 | 949 | 664 | 326 | 833 | |
| 3,768 | 3,822 | 3,967 | 4,630 | 4,134 | 4,744 | 4,797 | 5,627 | 6,449 | 6,458 | 8,198 | 13,776 | |
| Total Liabilities | 13,901 | 14,162 | 23,353 | 24,627 | 25,187 | 26,991 | 25,481 | 28,183 | 35,904 | 44,129 | 57,129 | 67,168 |
| 6,227 | 6,092 | 5,942 | 5,722 | 5,664 | 5,812 | 5,932 | 7,671 | 8,620 | 8,803 | 10,701 | 28,452 | |
| CWIP | 690 | 414 | 320 | 398 | 610 | 1,109 | 1,874 | 951 | 842 | 1,548 | 5,388 | 4,967 |
| Investments | 2,173 | 2,226 | 11,845 | 11,845 | 11,814 | 11,789 | 11,792 | 11,774 | 11,776 | 14,058 | 25,726 | 21,570 |
| 4,811 | 5,430 | 5,246 | 6,662 | 7,099 | 8,281 | 5,884 | 7,787 | 14,667 | 19,719 | 15,315 | 12,178 | |
| Total Assets | 13,901 | 14,162 | 23,353 | 24,627 | 25,187 | 26,991 | 25,481 | 28,183 | 35,904 | 44,129 | 57,129 | 67,168 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,675 | 1,553 | 1,416 | 1,836 | 572 | 2,485 | 2,606 | 2,477 | 2,010 | 2,757 | 1,769 | 6,847 | |
| -460 | -83 | -3,469 | -173 | -254 | -734 | -641 | -887 | -9,327 | -7,603 | -6,525 | -9,393 | |
| -717 | -897 | -683 | -749 | -478 | -389 | -3,760 | -317 | 3,612 | 5,697 | 7,377 | -1,116 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 498 | 573 | -2,736 | 915 | -160 | 1,362 | -1,795 | 1,273 | -3,706 | 852 | 2,622 | -3,661 |
| Free Cash Flow | 855 | 936 | 1,033 | 1,294 | -22 | 1,375 | 1,628 | 1,334 | -102 | 764 | -3,646 | 2,879 |
| CFO/OP | 102% | 102% | 102% | 111% | 63% | 119% | 116% | 88% | 73% | 104% | 69% | 231% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 8 | 11 | 16 | 11 | 15 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 10 | 14 | 13 | 17 |
| Inventory Days | 381 | 395 | 458 | 454 | 493 | 309 | 230 | 462 | 216 | 130 | 96 | 117 |
| Days Payable | 265 | 300 | 399 | 451 | 428 | 304 | 271 | 362 | 207 | 113 | 91 | 246 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 124 | 106 | 75 | 13 | 80 | 22 | -35 | 108 | 19 | 31 | 17 | -112 |
| Working Capital Days | -61 | -64 | -71 | -74 | -42 | -73 | -97 | -72 | 42 | -9 | -51 | -86 |
| ROCE % | 18% | 11% | 9% | 9% | 8% | 9% | 12% | 14% | 13% | 9% | 9% | 3% |
Insights
In beta| Dec 2014 | Dec 2015 | Dec 2016 | Dec 2017 | Dec 2018 | Dec 2019 | Dec 2020 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement Sales Volume MnT |
|
||||||||||
| Clinker Factor % |
|||||||||||
| Installed Cement Capacity MTPA |
|||||||||||
| Green Power Share % |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
2h - Ambuja Cements to meet investors and analysts in Singapore on May 18-19, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript
10 May - We are submitting the transcript of earnings call held on May 04, 2026, for the Audited Financial Results of the Company for the quarter and …
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
6 May - Company has informed about interaction with Investors / Analysts on June 03, 2026 and June 04, 2026
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
6 May - Company has informed about interaction with Investors / Analysts on May 11, 2026, May 12, 2026 and May 13, 2026.
-
Intimation Of Violation Under SEBI (Prohibition Of Insider Trading) Regulations, 2015, As Amended ('SEBI PIT Regulations')
6 May - Ambuja Cements reported trading-window violation by Kiran Kotian; penalty Rs.25,005 and disgorgement Rs.1,595 paid to IPEF.
Annual reports
-
Financial Year 2025
from bse
-
Financial Year 2024
from bse
-
Financial Year 2023
from bse
-
Financial Year 2021
from bse
-
Financial Year 2020
from bse
-
Financial Year 2019
from bse
-
Financial Year 2018
from bse
-
Financial Year 2017
from bse
-
Financial Year 2016
from bse
-
Financial Year 2015
from bse
-
Financial Year 2014
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from bse
-
Financial Year 2013
from nse
-
Financial Year 2012
from bse
-
Financial Year 2012
from nse
Concalls
-
May 2026Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2026TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jul 2025TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2024TranscriptPPT
-
Jun 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024TranscriptPPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
Apr 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Apr 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
Mar 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2023TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Apr 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2022Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jun 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Apr 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2021Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2020TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2020TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Apr 2020TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2020TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Oct 2019TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2019TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Apr 2019TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2019TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Oct 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Mar 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jun 2017TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
Promoter group[1][2][3]
Ambuja Cement is a part of the Adani group. The group owns Ambuja Cement, ACC and Sanghi Cements, Penna & Orient Cement in the cement sector. Adani group has businesses in various sectors like Energy & Utility, Transport & Logistics, Materials, Metal & Mining, Incubator and Specialty. Adani cement has 16.6% market share as of Q2 FY26.