Action Construction Equipment Ltd
Action Construction Equipment Ltd is engaged in the business of manufacturing and marketing of hydraulic mobile cranes, mobile tower cranes, material handling equipment like forklifts, road construction equipment like backhoe loaders, compactors, motor graders and agriculture equipment like tractors, harvesters, rotavators, etc.
It was incorporated in 1995 and concluded its IPO in 2006.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 14,206 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 1,193
- High / Low ₹ 1,268 / 745
- Stock P/E 31.8
- Book Value ₹ 168
- Dividend Yield 0.17 %
- ROCE 32.4 %
- ROE 23.6 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 41.0% CAGR over last 5 years
- Company has a good return on equity (ROE) track record: 3 Years ROE 27.0%
Cons
- Stock is trading at 7.09 times its book value
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 598 | 637 | 751 | 1,086 | 1,342 | 1,156 | 1,227 | 1,630 | 2,158 | 2,912 | 3,320 | 3,274 | 3,403 | |
| 577 | 606 | 711 | 994 | 1,245 | 1,064 | 1,108 | 1,478 | 1,933 | 2,508 | 2,821 | 2,773 | 2,878 | |
| Operating Profit | 21 | 31 | 40 | 92 | 98 | 92 | 119 | 152 | 225 | 404 | 500 | 501 | 526 |
| OPM % | 3.5% | 4.9% | 5% | 8% | 7% | 8% | 10% | 9% | 10% | 14% | 15% | 15% | 15% |
| 11 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 10 | 4 | 15 | 11 | 22 | 76 | 100 | 121 | 125 | |
| Interest | 13 | 14 | 16 | 14 | 12 | 15 | 12 | 9 | 10 | 23 | 29 | 22 | 19 |
| Depreciation | 10 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 18 | 23 | 28 | 34 | 35 |
| Profit before tax | 10 | 15 | 20 | 75 | 84 | 68 | 108 | 138 | 219 | 433 | 543 | 566 | 597 |
| Tax % | 29% | 42% | 26% | 29% | 33% | 23% | 26% | 23% | 26% | 24% | 26% | 25% | |
| 7 | 9 | 14 | 53 | 56 | 53 | 80 | 106 | 161 | 328 | 404 | 425 | 447 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.68 | 0.75 | 1.23 | 4.49 | 4.79 | 4.64 | 7.06 | 8.89 | 13.54 | 27.51 | 33.89 | 35.72 | 37.55 |
| Dividend Payout % | 29% | 27% | 24% | 11% | 10% | 11% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 7% | 6% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 18% |
| 5 Years: | 22% |
| 3 Years: | 15% |
| TTM: | 5% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 50% |
| 5 Years: | 41% |
| 3 Years: | 38% |
| TTM: | 7% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 39% |
| 5 Years: | 36% |
| 3 Years: | 19% |
| 1 Year: | 10% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 21% |
| 5 Years: | 25% |
| 3 Years: | 27% |
| Last Year: | 24% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 20 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 23 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Reserves | 293 | 283 | 334 | 382 | 414 | 420 | 501 | 731 | 885 | 1,196 | 1,573 | 1,977 |
| 138 | 154 | 114 | 78 | 53 | 82 | 55 | 30 | 7 | 4 | 15 | 7 | |
| 177 | 180 | 227 | 354 | 394 | 426 | 475 | 494 | 669 | 931 | 1,075 | 1,228 | |
| Total Liabilities | 628 | 641 | 698 | 838 | 884 | 951 | 1,053 | 1,279 | 1,585 | 2,155 | 2,687 | 3,236 |
| 274 | 306 | 337 | 330 | 334 | 405 | 421 | 443 | 482 | 574 | 696 | 760 | |
| CWIP | 6 | 1 | 6 | 4 | 7 | 18 | 13 | 24 | 24 | 44 | 29 | 49 |
| Investments | 18 | 21 | 34 | 50 | 51 | 34 | 38 | 186 | 358 | 603 | 927 | 1,291 |
| 331 | 313 | 321 | 455 | 492 | 494 | 581 | 626 | 721 | 934 | 1,035 | 1,136 | |
| Total Assets | 628 | 641 | 698 | 838 | 884 | 951 | 1,053 | 1,279 | 1,585 | 2,155 | 2,687 | 3,236 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 39 | 57 | 76 | 89 | 72 | 48 | 86 | 99 | 286 | 434 | 402 | 412 | |
| -14 | -25 | -18 | -35 | -27 | -20 | -16 | -202 | -246 | -368 | -372 | -332 | |
| -26 | -33 | -57 | -53 | -44 | -33 | -40 | 75 | -41 | -38 | -29 | -51 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -1 | -0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | -5 | 29 | -27 | -0 | 28 | 1 | 29 |
| Free Cash Flow | 27 | 32 | 61 | 58 | 50 | 11 | 70 | 55 | 224 | 270 | 209 | 328 |
| CFO/OP | 200% | 185% | 202% | 113% | 96% | 70% | 92% | 87% | 155% | 133% | 107% | 113% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 49 | 47 | 50 | 57 | 39 | 46 | 67 | 42 | 29 | 21 | 30 | 32 |
| Inventory Days | 119 | 101 | 78 | 68 | 79 | 124 | 113 | 104 | 99 | 99 | 82 | 99 |
| Days Payable | 97 | 91 | 102 | 112 | 105 | 147 | 141 | 129 | 119 | 124 | 130 | 151 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 72 | 57 | 27 | 13 | 14 | 23 | 39 | 18 | 9 | -4 | -18 | -19 |
| Working Capital Days | -16 | -18 | -10 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 18 | -2 | -16 | -20 | -25 |
| ROCE % | 4% | 6% | 8% | 18% | 20% | 16% | 21% | 22% | 27% | 43% | 40% | 32% |
Insights
In beta| Nov 2017 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | May 2024 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agricultural Equipment - Sales Volume units |
|
||||||
| Cranes, Construction Equipment & Material Handling - Sales Volume units |
|||||||
| Export Countries count |
|||||||
| Mobile Cranes - Domestic Market Share % |
|||||||
| Sales and Service Network Locations count |
|||||||
| Tower Cranes - Domestic Market Share % |
|||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
ACE Backhoe Loaders For Ministry Of Defence
- ACE wins order for 74 4X4 Backhoe Loaders from Border Road Organisation, Ministry of Defence.
-
Further Intimation - SEBI Circular Dated January 30, 2026 On Ease Of Doing Investment - Special Window For Transfer And Dematerialisation Of Physical Securities
- ACE reiterates SEBI special window for physical security transfer/demat from Feb. 5, 2026 to Feb. 4, 2027.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
- Schedule of Analyst/Investor meet is attached herewith
- Closure of Trading Window
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizer''s Report
- 32nd AGM voting results released; final dividend of Rs2/share and all resolutions passed.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from web
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
Concalls
-
Jul 2026Transcript
-
Jul 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025PPT
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2025PPT
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2024PPT
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2024Transcript PPT
-
Mar 2024Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2024PPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023PPT
-
Jun 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2022Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2021Transcript PPT
-
Sep 2021Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2021Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2021PPT
-
Aug 2021PPT
-
Jun 2021Transcript PPT
-
Mar 2021Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2021Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2020Transcript
-
Aug 2020Transcript
-
Jun 2020Transcript
-
Jan 2020Transcript
-
Nov 2019Transcript
-
Aug 2019Transcript
-
May 2019Transcript
-
Dec 2017PPT
Market Leadership[1] [2]
The company is the world’s largest Pick & Carry crane manufacturer with a 63%+ market share in the Mobile cranes segment in India and a 60%+ market share in the Tower Cranes segment domestically. It is also among the top 3 players in the forklift segment in India.