Kama Holdings Ltd
KAMA Holdings Ltd is a core investment company while the principal activities of its subsidiaries are manufacturing, purchasing, and sale of technical textiles, chemicals, packaging films, and other polymers. [1]
- Market Cap ₹ 6,899 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 2,150
- High / Low ₹ 3,048 / 2,062
- Stock P/E 5.81
- Book Value ₹ 2,722
- Dividend Yield 1.93 %
- ROCE 14.0 %
- ROE 12.6 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Stock is trading at 0.79 times its book value
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 22.8%
Cons
- Company has a low return on equity of 11.9% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Financial Services Financial Services Finance Holding Company
Part of BSE Financial Services BSE 1000
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4,560 | 4,630 | 4,864 | 5,633 | 7,153 | 7,270 | 8,468 | 12,503 | 15,095 | 13,440 | 14,828 | 15,930 | 18,414 | |
| Sales growth | +13% | +2% | +5% | +16% | +27% | +2% | +16% | +48% | +21% | -11% | +10% | +7% | +20% |
| 3,833 | 3,655 | 3,856 | 4,714 | 5,879 | 5,792 | 6,302 | 9,365 | 11,381 | 10,602 | 12,037 | 12,439 | 14,342 | |
| Operating Profit | 727 | 975 | 1,009 | 919 | 1,274 | 1,477 | 2,166 | 3,138 | 3,714 | 2,838 | 2,792 | 3,491 | 4,072 |
| OPM % | 16% | 21% | 21% | 16% | 18% | 20% | 26% | 25% | 25% | 21% | 19% | 22% | 22% |
| 68 | 33 | 32 | 123 | 115 | 130 | 32 | 86 | 63 | 49 | 70 | -44 | -39 | |
| Interest | 140 | 131 | 103 | 126 | 200 | 200 | 133 | 115 | 204 | 301 | 375 | 277 | 267 |
| Depreciation | 246 | 291 | 297 | 333 | 361 | 386 | 451 | 515 | 573 | 671 | 769 | 850 | 887 |
| Profit before tax | 408 | 587 | 641 | 584 | 828 | 1,021 | 1,614 | 2,593 | 3,000 | 1,916 | 1,718 | 2,319 | 2,879 |
| Tax % | 24% | 26% | 22% | 22% | 22% | 0% | 26% | 27% | 23% | 20% | 27% | 20% | |
| 312 | 435 | 501 | 458 | 647 | 1,017 | 1,196 | 1,889 | 2,324 | 1,539 | 1,254 | 1,844 | 2,284 | |
| EPS in Rs | 96.54 | 134.55 | 99.44 | 75.46 | 105.40 | 164.16 | 187.61 | 296.40 | 390.57 | 272.27 | 196.86 | 290.04 | 357.45 |
| Dividend Payout % | 3% | 2% | 3% | 4% | 3% | 4% | 12% | 11% | 8% | 37% | 17% | 14% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 13% |
| 5 Years: | 13% |
| 3 Years: | 2% |
| TTM: | 20% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 9% |
| 5 Years: | 10% |
| 3 Years: | -8% |
| TTM: | 45% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 16% |
| 5 Years: | 1% |
| 3 Years: | -10% |
| 1 Year: | -27% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 16% |
| 5 Years: | 15% |
| 3 Years: | 12% |
| Last Year: | 13% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 32 |
| Reserves | 1,345 | 1,593 | 1,846 | 1,943 | 2,364 | 2,791 | 3,750 | 4,829 | 5,709 | 6,577 | 7,214 | 7,980 | 8,703 |
| 2,484 | 2,528 | 2,412 | 3,154 | 3,750 | 4,121 | 3,458 | 3,651 | 4,457 | 5,022 | 4,716 | 5,078 | 5,474 | |
| 2,165 | 2,473 | 2,887 | 3,557 | 4,005 | 4,158 | 6,046 | 7,711 | 9,075 | 9,701 | 10,564 | 12,090 | 12,837 | |
| Total Liabilities | 6,000 | 6,601 | 7,151 | 8,660 | 10,126 | 11,078 | 13,260 | 16,198 | 19,246 | 21,331 | 22,525 | 25,180 | 27,046 |
| 3,952 | 4,151 | 4,424 | 5,140 | 5,652 | 6,377 | 7,839 | 8,441 | 10,071 | 13,267 | 13,751 | 13,969 | 14,587 | |
| CWIP | 117 | 128 | 270 | 580 | 777 | 1,415 | 773 | 1,672 | 2,406 | 806 | 811 | 1,889 | 2,122 |
| Investments | 163 | 238 | 290 | 219 | 243 | 354 | 646 | 619 | 952 | 1,139 | 1,708 | 1,627 | 1,636 |
| 1,768 | 2,083 | 2,167 | 2,720 | 3,454 | 2,931 | 4,003 | 5,466 | 5,818 | 6,119 | 6,255 | 7,694 | 8,701 | |
| Total Assets | 6,000 | 6,601 | 7,151 | 8,660 | 10,126 | 11,078 | 13,260 | 16,198 | 19,246 | 21,331 | 22,525 | 25,180 | 27,046 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 532 | 1,091 | 635 | 706 | 904 | 1,292 | 1,807 | 2,133 | 2,873 | 2,126 | 2,534 | 2,561 | |
| -563 | -644 | -645 | -1,289 | -1,068 | -1,189 | -1,529 | -1,615 | -2,930 | -2,098 | -1,704 | -1,607 | |
| 43 | -165 | -243 | 575 | 266 | -177 | -182 | -205 | 144 | -71 | -1,064 | -697 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 12 | 282 | -253 | -8 | 102 | -74 | 97 | 312 | 87 | -42 | -234 | 256 |
| Free Cash Flow | 46 | 506 | -687 | -587 | -279 | -217 | 623 | 314 | 16 | -78 | 1,308 | 750 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 85% | 123% | 75% | 91% | 83% | 97% | 95% | 81% | 91% | 89% | 103% | 88% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 49 | 41 | 49 | 44 | 53 | 45 | 55 | 52 | 43 | 53 | 53 | 59 |
| Inventory Days | 110 | 110 | 127 | 115 | 109 | 121 | 128 | 121 | 112 | 127 | 112 | 129 |
| Days Payable | 83 | 112 | 122 | 126 | 123 | 112 | 138 | 119 | 109 | 120 | 111 | 120 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 75 | 39 | 54 | 34 | 39 | 54 | 45 | 55 | 45 | 60 | 54 | 68 |
| Working Capital Days | 9 | 3 | -15 | -19 | 77 | 56 | 57 | 57 | 48 | 66 | 63 | 65 |
| ROCE % | 11% | 14% | 14% | 11% | 13% | 14% | 18% | 23% | 23% | 14% | 12% | 14% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAMA Standalone Dividend Income from SRF Limited Rs. Lakhs ・Standalone data |
|
||||||||||
| Shri Educare - Schools Added to Portfolio number of schools (K-12 + Pre-schools) ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| SRF Chemicals Business (CB) Revenue Share % of SRF total external sales |
|||||||||||
| SRF Chemicals Business (CB) Segment PBIT Share % of SRF total segment results |
|||||||||||
| SRF Packaging Films Business (PFB) Revenue Share % of SRF total external sales |
|||||||||||
| SRF Packaging Films Business (PFB) Segment PBIT Share % of SRF total segment results |
|||||||||||
| SRF Technical Textiles Business (TTB) Revenue Share % of SRF total external sales |
|||||||||||
| SRF Technical Textiles Business (TTB) Segment PBIT Share % of SRF total segment results |
|||||||||||
| R&D Expenditure (Percentage of Turnover) % ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Newspaper clippings of Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.
-
Intimation Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
- Board decided not to dispose up to 3% SRF Ltd shares authorised by shareholders on 06.04.2026.
- Unaudited Financial Results Alongwith Limited Review Report For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30.09.2026
-
Intimation For Change In Corporate Office Address Of Kfin Technologies Limited, Registrar And Share Transfer Agent (RTA) Of The Company
- KFin Technologies RTA corporate office shifts to Kokapet, Telangana from December 1, 2026.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Intimation Under Regulation 29 Of SEBI (LODR), Regulations, 2015- Board Meeting
- Board meets on 5 Nov 2026 to approve Q2 and half-year FY2026-27 unaudited results; trading window closed until 7 Nov.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Business Segments
The Company receives revenue from the activities of its subsidiary companies.
Technical Textiles business: Nylon tyre cord fabric, belting fabric, polyester tire cord fabric, and industrial yarns and their research and development.
Chemicals business: Refrigerant gases, chloromethane, pharmaceuticals, fluorochemicals & allied products and their research and development.
Packaging Film business: includes polyester films.
Others: Coated fabric, laminated fabric, and other ancillary activities. [1]