Rama Steel Tubes Ltd
Incorporated in 1974, Rama steel tubes is one of the leading manufacturers of Steel Pipes & Tubes, Rigid PVC & G.I. Pipes and square section products in India. [1]
- Market Cap ₹ 654 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 4.00
- High / Low ₹ 11.3 / 3.43
- Stock P/E 53.2
- Book Value ₹ 2.56
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 6.01 %
- ROE 3.78 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Company has reduced debt.
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Promoter holding is low: 33.9%
- Company has a low return on equity of 4.20% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.11.0 Cr.
- Promoter holding has decreased over last 3 years: -23.2%
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Capital Goods Industrial Products Iron & Steel Products
Part of BSE Industrials
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 192 | 215 | 235 | 334 | 405 | 292 | 326 | 517 | 1,010 | 794 | 840 | 954 | 886 | |
| 187 | 202 | 216 | 314 | 390 | 286 | 315 | 496 | 977 | 757 | 830 | 944 | 872 | |
| Operating Profit | 6 | 14 | 19 | 20 | 14 | 6 | 11 | 21 | 33 | 37 | 10 | 11 | 13 |
| OPM % | 3.0% | 6% | 8% | 6% | 3.5% | 2.0% | 3.4% | 4.1% | 3.3% | 4.7% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 1.5% |
| 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 20 | 20 | 11 | |
| Interest | 5 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 11 | 12 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 8 | 12 | 16 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 30 | 19 | 19 | 13 |
| Tax % | 22% | 34% | 31% | 35% | 24% | 49% | 21% | 28% | 27% | 24% | 27% | 25% | |
| 1 | 5 | 8 | 11 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 23 | 14 | 15 | 12 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.07 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.12 | 0.15 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.08 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 8% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 16% |
| 5 Years: | 24% |
| 3 Years: | -2% |
| TTM: | -4% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 11% |
| 5 Years: | 21% |
| 3 Years: | -6% |
| TTM: | -31% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 9% |
| 5 Years: | 1% |
| 3 Years: | -31% |
| 1 Year: | -59% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | 6% |
| 3 Years: | 4% |
| Last Year: | 4% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 1 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 47 | 154 | 155 | 164 |
| Reserves | 18 | 17 | 42 | 66 | 73 | 75 | 80 | 90 | 163 | 137 | 156 | 255 |
| 56 | 58 | 53 | 50 | 70 | 69 | 76 | 118 | 128 | 100 | 72 | 58 | |
| 21 | 21 | 24 | 11 | 24 | 36 | 28 | 54 | 32 | 94 | 135 | 73 | |
| Total Liabilities | 96 | 104 | 128 | 135 | 176 | 188 | 193 | 271 | 370 | 486 | 518 | 549 |
| 12 | 16 | 23 | 29 | 27 | 27 | 38 | 36 | 79 | 83 | 77 | 73 | |
| CWIP | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 |
| Investments | 13 | 13 | 3 | 8 | 10 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 17 | 14 | 12 | 105 |
| 65 | 73 | 102 | 98 | 137 | 142 | 140 | 215 | 273 | 388 | 427 | 366 | |
| Total Assets | 96 | 104 | 128 | 135 | 176 | 188 | 193 | 271 | 370 | 486 | 518 | 549 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 5 | -8 | 6 | -11 | 14 | 4 | -33 | -48 | -7 | 15 | 19 | |
| -7 | -2 | 3 | -5 | -1 | -5 | -6 | -3 | -44 | -4 | 9 | -93 | |
| 9 | -5 | 7 | -1 | 12 | -9 | 1 | 33 | 94 | 17 | -29 | 71 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 5 | -2 | 1 | -0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | -4 | 2 | 6 | -5 | -3 |
| Free Cash Flow | 6 | 3 | -17 | 5 | -13 | 8 | -4 | -39 | -89 | -16 | 23 | 18 |
| CFO/OP | 65% | 45% | -27% | 51% | -44% | 251% | 43% | -146% | -131% | 5% | 188% | 197% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 21 | 33 | 47 | 35 | 44 | 69 | 39 | 52 | 43 | 59 | 73 | 52 |
| Inventory Days | 55 | 62 | 93 | 40 | 46 | 37 | 70 | 70 | 24 | 35 | 23 | 12 |
| Days Payable | 5 | 26 | 27 | 4 | 18 | 41 | 27 | 36 | 8 | 43 | 57 | 24 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 71 | 70 | 114 | 71 | 72 | 65 | 82 | 87 | 60 | 51 | 39 | 39 |
| Working Capital Days | -3 | 8 | 41 | 38 | 34 | 27 | 38 | 34 | 29 | 78 | 75 | 77 |
| ROCE % | 9% | 17% | 21% | 20% | 13% | 7% | 8% | 12% | 12% | 11% | 5% | 6% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales Volume MT |
|
||||||||||
| Production Volume MT |
|||||||||||
| Dealer / Distributor Network count |
|||||||||||
| Installed Capacity MTPA |
|||||||||||
| Number of SKUs count |
|||||||||||
| Capacity Utilization % |
|||||||||||
| Export Revenue Contribution % |
|||||||||||
| Galvanized Pipes Share of Revenue % |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Rama Steel Tubes Limited has informed about Certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018.
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizer''s Report
- 52nd AGM resolutions passed; audited FY26 statements adopted, Rakesh Chaturvedi reappointed, Anju Kumari appointed independent director.
- Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
-
Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Outcome of AGM
- 52nd AGM held on September 30, 2026; shareholders approved financials, director reappointment, and independent woman director appointment.
- Closure of Trading Window
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Product Portfolio [1]
The company has expanded its product portfolio to 1,500+ SKUs in FY26, with steel pipe sizes ranging from 15 mm to 800 mm, catering to diverse applications across construction, automotive, solar, oil & gas, infrastructure, and agriculture. Its portfolio includes MS ERW black pipes, GI pipes, scaffolding, and pre-grooved pipes, hollow sections, swaged poles, structural steel products, telecom and infrastructure structures, and solar mounting solutions, marketed under multiple brands including Rama Steel Tubes, Rama Classic Firefix, Rama Scaffold, etc. It also offers customised solutions such as lattice and tubular towers, substations, and single- and dual-axis solar trackers.