Mahamaya Steel Industries Ltd
Incorporated in 1988, Mahamaya Steel Industries Ltd does manufacturing steel structures in the shape of Angles, Beams, Joist, Channels, Rounds, Flats, Railway sleepers, etc.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 1,766 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 1,066
- High / Low ₹ 1,425 / 516
- Stock P/E 192
- Book Value ₹ 90.1
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 8.40 %
- ROE 5.47 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has delivered good profit growth of 70.2% CAGR over last 5 years
Cons
- Stock is trading at 11.8 times its book value
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has a low return on equity of 4.26% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Capital Goods Industrial Products Iron & Steel Products
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 291 | 317 | 254 | 297 | 465 | 358 | 251 | 495 | 650 | 784 | 802 | 883 | 943 | |
| 275 | 316 | 238 | 276 | 443 | 342 | 238 | 480 | 636 | 768 | 783 | 859 | 919 | |
| Operating Profit | 16 | 1 | 16 | 21 | 23 | 16 | 13 | 15 | 14 | 16 | 19 | 24 | 25 |
| OPM % | 6% | 0.5% | 6% | 7% | 4.9% | 4.4% | 5% | 3.1% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 2.3% | 2.7% | 2.6% |
| 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
| Interest | 8 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 11 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 5 | 5 |
| Depreciation | 7 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 9 |
| Profit before tax | 3 | -12 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 13 |
| Tax % | 35% | 27% | 12% | 42% | 15% | -164% | 56% | 36% | 31% | 29% | 28% | 28% | |
| 2 | -15 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 9 | |
| EPS in Rs | 1.56 | -11.24 | 1.87 | 1.86 | 4.50 | 2.39 | 0.37 | 1.92 | 2.54 | 2.91 | 3.77 | 5.32 | 5.61 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 11% |
| 5 Years: | 29% |
| 3 Years: | 11% |
| TTM: | 18% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 9% |
| 5 Years: | 70% |
| 3 Years: | 29% |
| TTM: | 44% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 22% |
| 5 Years: | 63% |
| 3 Years: | 140% |
| 1 Year: | 86% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 3% |
| 5 Years: | 4% |
| 3 Years: | 4% |
| Last Year: | 5% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Reserves | 79 | 64 | 70 | 72 | 78 | 82 | 93 | 107 | 111 | 116 | 123 | 132 |
| 102 | 103 | 94 | 101 | 101 | 79 | 81 | 45 | 43 | 41 | 46 | 58 | |
| 25 | 30 | 30 | 40 | 41 | 34 | 32 | 31 | 47 | 51 | 49 | 53 | |
| Total Liabilities | 219 | 210 | 207 | 227 | 234 | 208 | 221 | 200 | 218 | 225 | 234 | 260 |
| 76 | 69 | 74 | 69 | 66 | 63 | 61 | 60 | 65 | 69 | 70 | 73 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | 15 | 30 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 26 | 24 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| 128 | 110 | 105 | 131 | 140 | 117 | 133 | 115 | 130 | 139 | 146 | 169 | |
| Total Assets | 219 | 210 | 207 | 227 | 234 | 208 | 221 | 200 | 218 | 225 | 234 | 260 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 25 | 15 | 3 | 18 | 35 | -4 | 44 | 2 | 14 | 9 | 8 | |
| -13 | -16 | 0 | 1 | -7 | -3 | 1 | -5 | -11 | -6 | -11 | -15 | |
| 5 | -10 | -16 | -4 | -11 | -31 | 5 | -26 | -5 | -8 | 1 | 7 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 3 | -1 | -0 | 1 | -1 | 1 | 2 | 13 | -15 | 1 | -1 | -1 |
| Free Cash Flow | 7 | 23 | 7 | 1 | 15 | 31 | -7 | 39 | -9 | 5 | -0 | -3 |
| CFO/OP | 68% | 1,702% | 96% | 18% | 84% | 227% | -25% | 306% | 24% | 103% | 60% | 47% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 48 | 49 | 39 | 29 | 14 | 17 | 29 | 16 | 10 | 7 | 11 | 7 |
| Inventory Days | 77 | 56 | 81 | 94 | 83 | 86 | 130 | 42 | 55 | 49 | 45 | 58 |
| Days Payable | 7 | 10 | 3 | 34 | 19 | 24 | 28 | 5 | 12 | 8 | 14 | 13 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 118 | 94 | 116 | 89 | 78 | 79 | 131 | 52 | 52 | 48 | 43 | 53 |
| Working Capital Days | 27 | 0 | 12 | 23 | 17 | 20 | 59 | 27 | 26 | 21 | 17 | 16 |
| ROCE % | 6% | -2% | 7% | 9% | 10% | 6% | 4% | 6% | 5% | 6% | 7% | 8% |
Insights
In beta| Nov 2015 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity Utilization - Billets/Blooms (Steel Melting Shop) % |
|
|||||||
| Capacity Utilization - Steel Structures (Rolling Mill) % |
||||||||
| Customer Concentration - Top 10 Customers (% of sales) % |
||||||||
| Capacity Utilization - Oxygen/Nitrogen Plant % |
||||||||
| Installed Capacity - Billets/Blooms (Steel Melting Shop) MT |
||||||||
| Installed Capacity - Oxygen/Gas Plant CuM |
||||||||
| Installed Capacity - Steel Structures (Rolling Mill) MT |
||||||||
| Oxygen Gas Production CuM |
||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Certificate under regulation 74(5) of SEBI DP Regulations for the quarter ended 30.09.2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Monthly Business Updates
- Mahamaya Steel reported September 2026 sales of 17,289.64 MT.
- Closure of Trading Window
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management
- Shareholders approved statutory auditor appointment and Ms. Vanitha Rangaiah's reappointment on 25.09.2026.
- Shareholder Meeting / Postal Ballot-Scrutinizer''s Report
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Oct 2016PPT
Business Overview:[1][2]
MSIL is an ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015 certified company. It runs a heavy steel structural mill, Steel Melting Shop and Gas plant at Raipur. Company manufactures heavy and light steel structures such as strips, joists, beams, channels, girders, and railway sleeper bars, flats in various ranges for the construction, automobile, railway, and power industries. It has high capacity structural rolling mills with full fledged supportive SMS and one of the very few in India which manufactures 600 MM joist and 250 MM angles