Kanishk Steel Industries Ltd
Incorporated in 1989, Kanishk Steel Ltd is a manufacturer and supplier of Iron & Steel products[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 125 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 44.0
- High / Low ₹ 67.0 / 40.2
- Stock P/E 18.3
- Book Value ₹ 39.0
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 9.10 %
- ROE 4.78 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Stock is trading at 1.13 times its book value
- Company's working capital requirements have reduced from 23.5 days to 16.2 days
Cons
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- Company has low interest coverage ratio.
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 10.6% over past five years.
- Tax rate seems low
- Company has a low return on equity of 2.88% over last 3 years.
- Company's cost of borrowing seems high
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Industrials Capital Goods Industrial Products Iron & Steel Products
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304 | 272 | 229 | 234 | 330 | 257 | 245 | 314 | 402 | 388 | 360 | 407 | 393 | |
| 295 | 270 | 227 | 227 | 320 | 255 | 258 | 296 | 401 | 381 | 352 | 393 | 378 | |
| Operating Profit | 9 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 10 | 2 | -13 | 18 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 14 | 15 |
| OPM % | 2.9% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 3.0% | 3.2% | 0.8% | -5% | 6% | 0.2% | 1.8% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 3.8% |
| 1 | 10 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 22 | 17 | 16 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 2 | |
| Interest | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 7 |
| Depreciation | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
| Profit before tax | 1 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 32 | 14 | 4 | 14 | 6 | 6 |
| Tax % | 81% | 23% | 68% | 41% | 41% | -21% | 10% | 18% | 33% | 32% | 40% | 12% | |
| 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 26 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 5 | 7 | |
| EPS in Rs | 0.10 | 1.67 | 0.17 | 0.56 | 1.50 | 0.71 | 2.00 | 9.26 | 3.35 | 0.92 | 2.93 | 1.80 | 2.37 |
| Dividend Payout % | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 4% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | 0% |
| TTM: | 3% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 37% |
| 5 Years: | -2% |
| 3 Years: | 61% |
| TTM: | -28% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 20% |
| 5 Years: | 18% |
| 3 Years: | 8% |
| 1 Year: | -8% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | 7% |
| 3 Years: | 3% |
| Last Year: | 5% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 |
| Reserves | 14 | 19 | 17 | 19 | 23 | 25 | 31 | 57 | 66 | 69 | 77 | 82 |
| 5 | 22 | 15 | 9 | 19 | 17 | 17 | 18 | 49 | 54 | 25 | 28 | |
| 95 | 89 | 77 | 78 | 58 | 47 | 27 | 36 | 28 | 40 | 51 | 42 | |
| Total Liabilities | 143 | 158 | 138 | 135 | 128 | 118 | 103 | 140 | 172 | 192 | 182 | 181 |
| 16 | 15 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 51 | 33 | 31 | 73 | |
| CWIP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 6 | 20 | 43 | 2 |
| Investments | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 23 | 26 | 11 | 17 | 10 | 8 |
| 122 | 138 | 123 | 117 | 111 | 101 | 67 | 99 | 104 | 122 | 98 | 98 | |
| Total Assets | 143 | 158 | 138 | 135 | 128 | 118 | 103 | 140 | 172 | 192 | 182 | 181 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | -12 | 17 | -3 | -7 | 3 | -4 | 1 | -3 | 33 | 1 | 6 | |
| -1 | -0 | -7 | 11 | -1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | -26 | -31 | 28 | -3 | |
| -14 | 14 | -10 | -8 | 8 | -4 | 2 | -0 | 30 | 1 | -33 | -3 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -2 | 2 | -0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | -0 | 0 | 3 | -3 | -0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 12 | -12 | 17 | -6 | -7 | 3 | -4 | -2 | -47 | 0 | -23 | 3 |
| CFO/OP | 159% | -427% | 1,112% | -14% | -36% | 316% | 30% | 8% | 433% | 432% | 16% | 49% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 52 | 94 | 80 | 86 | 34 | 40 | 27 | 14 | 25 | 20 | 18 | 18 |
| Inventory Days | 67 | 63 | 86 | 96 | 63 | 80 | 69 | 96 | 48 | 29 | 83 | 69 |
| Days Payable | 89 | 84 | 93 | 104 | 52 | 50 | 34 | 31 | 15 | 22 | 22 | 11 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 30 | 73 | 73 | 78 | 45 | 70 | 62 | 79 | 58 | 27 | 80 | 76 |
| Working Capital Days | 19 | 26 | 22 | 42 | 34 | 45 | 30 | 49 | 43 | 38 | 17 | 16 |
| ROCE % | 12% | 9% | 10% | 12% | 18% | 6% | 11% | 35% | 3% | 6% | 6% | 9% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Installed Capacity - Billet / Induction Furnace TPA |
|
|||||||||
| Installed Capacity - Rolling Mill TPA |
||||||||||
| Permanent Employees on Rolls employees |
||||||||||
| Share of Traded Goods in Revenue % of revenue |
||||||||||
| Working Capital Limit Utilization % |
||||||||||
| Captive Power Capacity MW |
||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Submission of Newspaper Publication of Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ended 30.06.2026.
- Results- Financial Results June 30, 2026
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration And Approval Of The Unaudited Financial Results Of The Company For The Quarter Ended 30 June 2026.
- Board meeting on 10 August 2026 to approve Q1 FY2027 unaudited results; trading window closed until 12 August.
-
Compliances-Certificate under Reg. 74 (5) of SEBI (DP) Regulations, 2018
- Submitted Regulation 74(5) certificate for quarter ended 30 June 2026.
- Closure of Trading Window
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
-
Annual Report 2011
from bse
Business Overview:[1]
KSL is an ISO 9001:2000 certified company and is a partof OPG Enterprises Group. The company manufactures steel products (Finished goods) both Constructional steel and Structural steel conforming to the Bureau of Indian Standards BIS 1786 and IS 2062 (equivalent to ASTM, BS, DIN)