Jyothy Labs Ltd
Jyothy Labs Limited was founded in 1983 by Mr. M. P. Ramachandran in Thrissur, Kerala. JLL is renowned brand in the domestic FMCG industry.It has a diversified product portfolio spanning four major categories of fabric care, dishwashing, household insecticides (HI) and personal care and an established market position in the post-wash (under Ujala brand) and the dishwashing segments (under Pril and Exo brands). [1]
- Market Cap ₹ 7,401 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 202
- High / Low ₹ 334 / 188
- Stock P/E 20.2
- Book Value ₹ 55.8
- Dividend Yield 1.74 %
- ROCE 24.6 %
- ROE 19.0 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 38.5%
Cons
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 10.7% over past five years.
- Debtor days have increased from 27.4 to 35.2 days.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,324 | 1,515 | 1,593 | 1,683 | 1,672 | 1,814 | 1,711 | 1,909 | 2,196 | 2,486 | 2,757 | 2,847 | |
| 1,170 | 1,350 | 1,370 | 1,428 | 1,415 | 1,532 | 1,460 | 1,594 | 1,948 | 2,170 | 2,277 | 2,347 | |
| Operating Profit | 154 | 164 | 223 | 255 | 257 | 282 | 251 | 315 | 248 | 316 | 480 | 500 |
| OPM % | 12% | 11% | 14% | 15% | 15% | 16% | 15% | 16% | 11% | 13% | 17% | 18% |
| 8 | 6 | 13 | 10 | 62 | 27 | 16 | -5 | 19 | 47 | 54 | 51 | |
| Interest | 55 | 14 | 62 | 56 | 48 | 35 | 33 | 19 | 12 | 13 | 5 | 6 |
| Depreciation | 24 | 33 | 31 | 30 | 31 | 31 | 53 | 56 | 58 | 50 | 50 | 56 |
| Profit before tax | 82 | 125 | 143 | 179 | 241 | 243 | 182 | 235 | 197 | 299 | 479 | 489 |
| Tax % | 1% | 3% | 48% | -14% | 26% | 19% | 10% | 19% | 19% | 20% | 23% | 24% |
| 81 | 121 | 74 | 204 | 179 | 198 | 163 | 191 | 159 | 240 | 369 | 370 | |
| EPS in Rs | 2.25 | 3.35 | 2.16 | 5.73 | 5.12 | 5.59 | 4.64 | 5.43 | 4.41 | 6.53 | 10.06 | 10.09 |
| Dividend Payout % | 67% | 60% | 116% | 52% | 5% | 54% | 65% | 74% | 57% | 46% | 35% | 35% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | 9% |
| TTM: | 3% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | 16% |
| 3 Years: | 32% |
| TTM: | 3% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 2% |
| 5 Years: | 3% |
| 3 Years: | -18% |
| 1 Year: | -39% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 16% |
| 5 Years: | 17% |
| 3 Years: | 18% |
| Last Year: | 19% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 | 37 |
| Reserves | 716 | 762 | 883 | 1,071 | 1,126 | 1,290 | 1,192 | 1,392 | 1,407 | 1,512 | 1,772 | 2,013 |
| 534 | 569 | 451 | 498 | 544 | 281 | 285 | 117 | 171 | 47 | 51 | 61 | |
| 386 | 468 | 417 | 266 | 291 | 335 | 323 | 410 | 408 | 466 | 542 | 580 | |
| Total Liabilities | 1,654 | 1,817 | 1,770 | 1,853 | 1,979 | 1,942 | 1,836 | 1,956 | 2,023 | 2,062 | 2,401 | 2,691 |
| 1,094 | 1,074 | 1,068 | 1,097 | 1,091 | 1,101 | 1,149 | 1,147 | 1,122 | 1,116 | 1,125 | 1,141 | |
| CWIP | 4 | 16 | 8 | 9 | 15 | 14 | 24 | 10 | 8 | 15 | 13 | 22 |
| Investments | 61 | 194 | 86 | 28 | 113 | 104 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 192 | 456 |
| 494 | 533 | 608 | 719 | 760 | 723 | 662 | 799 | 893 | 930 | 1,071 | 1,071 | |
| Total Assets | 1,654 | 1,817 | 1,770 | 1,853 | 1,979 | 1,942 | 1,836 | 1,956 | 2,023 | 2,062 | 2,401 | 2,691 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 130 | 166 | 192 | 163 | 242 | 302 | 171 | 402 | 203 | 329 | 458 | 311 | |
| -91 | -26 | 108 | -17 | -74 | 30 | 72 | -129 | -32 | -48 | -344 | -161 | |
| 37 | -18 | -302 | -130 | -145 | -318 | -304 | -216 | -167 | -251 | -135 | -157 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 76 | 123 | -2 | 16 | 23 | 13 | -60 | 57 | 4 | 30 | -21 | -7 |
| Free Cash Flow | 107 | 150 | 166 | 107 | 247 | 263 | 130 | 377 | 181 | 316 | 443 | 254 |
| CFO/OP | 97% | 127% | 109% | 76% | 104% | 122% | 84% | 138% | 94% | 122% | 112% | 82% |
Ratios
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 18 | 14 | 22 | 25 | 35 | 31 | 26 | 18 | 24 | 20 | 27 | 35 |
| Inventory Days | 91 | 87 | 81 | 80 | 79 | 76 | 91 | 101 | 85 | 77 | 74 | 84 |
| Days Payable | 59 | 62 | 70 | 61 | 63 | 67 | 53 | 69 | 67 | 55 | 72 | 75 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 51 | 39 | 32 | 45 | 51 | 40 | 65 | 49 | 41 | 42 | 29 | 45 |
| Working Capital Days | 16 | -32 | -114 | -85 | -87 | -33 | -27 | -8 | -1 | 13 | 40 | 39 |
| ROCE % | 11% | 10% | 15% | 16% | 15% | 17% | 14% | 19% | 13% | 18% | 27% | 25% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2017 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dishwashing Revenue Share % of total revenue |
|
||||||||
| Fabric Care Revenue Share % of total revenue |
|||||||||
| Channel Partners Number |
|||||||||
| Direct Distribution Reach Million outlets |
|||||||||
| Manufacturing Plants Number |
|||||||||
| Total Outlets (Pan India availability) Million outlets |
|||||||||
| Consolidated Volume Growth % YoY |
|||||||||
| HI Segment: LV (Liquid Vaporizer) share % of HI revenue |
|||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Grant Of Restricted Stock Units Under Jyothy Labs Limited- Employee Stock Unit Plan 2023 ('RSU Plan 2023')
- Jyothy Labs granted 1,46,141 RSUs to employees under RSU Plan 2023 on September 4, 2026.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
- Jyothy Labs schedules one-on-one investor meet with Asit C. Mehta on September 8, 2026.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Intimation
-
Disclosures under Reg. 29(2) of SEBI (SAST) Regulations, 2011
- Nalanda India Equity Fund sold 3,102,384 shares on 2 Sep 2026; holding now 7.61%.
-
Announcement Under Regulation 30 Of SEBI (LODR) - NSE ESG Rating
- NSE assigned Jyothy Labs an ESG rating of 67 for FY 2025-26.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
Concalls
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Jun 2026TranscriptPPTREC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
May 2025Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Jul 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024TranscriptPPTREC
-
May 2024TranscriptPPT REC
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2023Transcript PPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2022Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2021Transcript PPT
-
May 2021Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2021Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2020Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2020Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2020Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2020Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2019Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2019Transcript PPT
-
May 2019TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jan 2019Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2018Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2018Transcript PPT
-
May 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jan 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2017TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2017TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jan 2017TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2016TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2016TranscriptPPT
Business Segments:
a) Fabric Care:[1][2]
The company offers fabric whitener, fabric enhancer, bar soap, detergent powder, and liquid detergents under its key brands Ujala & Henko. It also expanded its liquid detergent line to include the Mr. White & Morelight brands. Its fabric whitener Ujala Supreme is the leading product in the category with an 84% market share & Ujala Detergent has a market share of 22.9% in Kerala; liquid detergents grew 2x in FY26.. [3][4][5]
The company launched Ujala Young & Fresh,
a new fabric conditioner in FY25.[6]
b) Dishwashing:[7]
The company offers dishwash bars, liquid, gel, powder, and scrubbers under the EXO and PRIL brands. Exo dishwash bar and Pril liquid are the second-largest products in their respective categories, with a 13.7% market share.[5]
-Update:[8]
Pril dishwash and Fa personal-care products
were sold only up to May 31st 2026, after Henkel declined to renew their licences; Exo is being expanded as the replacement dishwash franchise. Henko and Mr. White continue in detergents.
c) Personal Care:[9]
The company offers body soaps, hand wash,
and toothpaste under the Margo brand. It is expanding its product portfolio in the mass toilet soap category by launching Jovia beauty soap in 2 variants – lemon & aloe vera and sandal
& turmeric.[4]
d) Household Insecticides:[9]
The company offers mosquito repellent coil,
& liquid vaporizer under the Maxo brand.
It has launched a new product, Maxo Anti-Mosquito Racquet and CIB&RC-approved transfluthrin incense sticks; Maya incense /Sambrani, floor/toilet cleaners and related categories. Maxo coil holds a 23.8% market share, while Maxo liquid vaporizer holds 8.3% in their respective categories. The segment revenue declined by 9.7% YoY in Q1FY26.[5] [10]