Deepak Nitrite Ltd
Incorporated in 1970, Deepak Nitrite Ltd manufactures Basic Intermediates, Fine
& Speciality Chemicals, Performance
Products, and Phenolics[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 20,831 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 1,527
- High / Low ₹ 1,898 / 1,280
- Stock P/E 19.4
- Book Value ₹ 475
- Dividend Yield 0.49 %
- ROCE 11.4 %
- ROE 9.82 %
- Face Value ₹ 2.00
Pros
- Company is expected to give good quarter
Cons
- Company has a low return on equity of 12.8% over last 3 years.
- Company might be capitalizing the interest cost
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1,327 | 1,373 | 1,371 | 1,651 | 2,700 | 4,230 | 4,360 | 6,802 | 7,972 | 7,682 | 8,282 | 7,887 | 9,749 | |
| 1,187 | 1,204 | 1,231 | 1,447 | 2,278 | 3,194 | 3,108 | 5,196 | 6,680 | 6,555 | 7,187 | 6,900 | 7,995 | |
| Operating Profit | 140 | 169 | 139 | 204 | 421 | 1,035 | 1,252 | 1,607 | 1,292 | 1,127 | 1,095 | 987 | 1,754 |
| OPM % | 11% | 12% | 10% | 12% | 16% | 24% | 29% | 24% | 16% | 15% | 13% | 13% | 18% |
| 1 | -0 | 80 | 7 | 11 | 29 | 20 | 42 | 46 | 156 | 84 | 44 | 33 | |
| Interest | 38 | 40 | 37 | 47 | 87 | 118 | 77 | 36 | 27 | 15 | 31 | 49 | 82 |
| Depreciation | 36 | 40 | 48 | 53 | 78 | 140 | 153 | 178 | 166 | 166 | 195 | 225 | 255 |
| Profit before tax | 67 | 89 | 135 | 111 | 268 | 806 | 1,042 | 1,434 | 1,146 | 1,102 | 953 | 757 | 1,450 |
| Tax % | 21% | 29% | 28% | 29% | 35% | 24% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 26% | 27% | 27% | |
| 53 | 63 | 96 | 79 | 174 | 611 | 776 | 1,067 | 852 | 811 | 697 | 551 | 1,062 | |
| EPS in Rs | 5.06 | 5.39 | 7.37 | 5.79 | 12.73 | 44.80 | 56.88 | 78.20 | 62.47 | 59.45 | 51.12 | 40.36 | 77.89 |
| Dividend Payout % | 20% | 22% | 16% | 22% | 16% | 10% | 10% | 9% | 12% | 13% | 15% | 19% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 19% |
| 5 Years: | 13% |
| 3 Years: | 0% |
| TTM: | 24% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 24% |
| 5 Years: | -7% |
| 3 Years: | -13% |
| TTM: | 102% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 31% |
| 5 Years: | -8% |
| 3 Years: | -9% |
| 1 Year: | -12% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 20% |
| 5 Years: | 18% |
| 3 Years: | 13% |
| Last Year: | 10% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 21 | 23 | 26 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
| Reserves | 325 | 450 | 689 | 895 | 1,044 | 1,545 | 2,319 | 3,311 | 4,063 | 4,769 | 5,361 | 5,810 | 6,448 |
| 545 | 529 | 724 | 987 | 1,187 | 1,107 | 590 | 315 | 73 | 286 | 1,267 | 1,638 | 1,762 | |
| 235 | 295 | 350 | 684 | 677 | 538 | 630 | 779 | 967 | 1,012 | 1,053 | 1,180 | 1,575 | |
| Total Liabilities | 1,125 | 1,296 | 1,789 | 2,592 | 2,935 | 3,217 | 3,567 | 4,432 | 5,129 | 6,095 | 7,708 | 8,654 | 9,814 |
| 549 | 594 | 586 | 588 | 1,716 | 1,832 | 1,864 | 1,963 | 1,942 | 2,293 | 2,457 | 3,270 | 4,237 | |
| CWIP | 44 | 36 | 349 | 955 | 34 | 172 | 220 | 122 | 301 | 774 | 1,649 | 1,828 | 1,299 |
| Investments | 3 | 87 | 118 | 32 | 2 | 2 | 189 | 439 | 379 | 122 | 511 | 213 | 331 |
| 530 | 580 | 736 | 1,018 | 1,183 | 1,210 | 1,293 | 1,908 | 2,508 | 2,907 | 3,091 | 3,343 | 3,946 | |
| Total Assets | 1,125 | 1,296 | 1,789 | 2,592 | 2,935 | 3,217 | 3,567 | 4,432 | 5,129 | 6,095 | 7,708 | 8,654 | 9,814 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108 | 167 | 49 | 183 | 60 | 765 | 1,002 | 824 | 650 | 874 | 625 | 539 | |
| -89 | -169 | -353 | -525 | -163 | -428 | -396 | -424 | -276 | -717 | -1,489 | -669 | |
| -22 | 4 | 305 | 345 | 96 | -338 | -599 | -386 | -359 | 44 | 806 | 193 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | -6 | -1 | 7 | 14 | 15 | 200 | -59 | 64 |
| Free Cash Flow | 18 | 81 | -192 | -438 | -194 | 349 | 788 | 638 | 290 | 110 | -494 | -658 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 87% | 110% | 47% | 103% | 28% | 93% | 99% | 73% | 70% | 101% | 77% | 74% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 86 | 83 | 96 | 91 | 78 | 53 | 63 | 61 | 60 | 62 | 56 | 70 |
| Inventory Days | 47 | 54 | 75 | 118 | 94 | 63 | 64 | 53 | 62 | 54 | 59 | 57 |
| Days Payable | 48 | 59 | 95 | 176 | 106 | 57 | 72 | 46 | 46 | 38 | 33 | 35 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 85 | 79 | 76 | 32 | 66 | 59 | 56 | 67 | 76 | 77 | 82 | 92 |
| Working Capital Days | -3 | -28 | -49 | -29 | 35 | 33 | 57 | 57 | 70 | 70 | 64 | 61 |
| ROCE % | 14% | 8% | 10% | 17% | 38% | 40% | 44% | 30% | 22% | 16% | 11% |
Insights
In beta| Nov 2018 | Jun 2020 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phenol Capacity Utilization % |
|
||||||
| Phenolics Segment Revenue Share % |
|||||||
| Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) Installed Capacity KTPA |
|||||||
| Number of Customers count |
|||||||
| Number of Products count |
|||||||
| Phenol Installed Capacity KTPA |
|||||||
| Acetone Installed Capacity KTPA |
|||||||
| Phenol Production Volume tonnes |
|||||||
| Isopropyl Alcohol (IPA) Capacity Utilization % |
|||||||
| R&D Expenditure (Percentage of Turnover) % ・Standalone data |
|||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Submission Of Audio/Video Recording Of Earnings Conference Call
- Audio recording of Q2 and H1 FY2027 earnings conference call uploaded on October 30, 2026.
-
Q2 & H1 FY 2026-2027 Results Presentation
- Q2 FY27 revenue ₹3,091 crore, EBITDA ₹643 crore; H1 revenue ₹5,682 crore, PC complex 27% EPC complete.
- Unaudited Financial Result For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026
-
Schedule Of Q2 & H1 FY 2027 Earnings Conference Call
- Deepak Nitrite to host Q2 and H1 FY27 earnings call on 30 October 2026 at 3:30 PM IST.
-
Board Meeting Intimation for Consideration Of Un-Audited Financial Results For The Quarter And Half Year Ended 30Th September, 2026.
- Board meets on 29 October 2026 to consider Q2 and half-year unaudited financial results.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Oct 2026REC
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2025Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2023PPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2023PPT
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript
-
Aug 2022Transcript PPT
-
May 2022Transcript
-
Jan 2022Transcript
-
Oct 2021Transcript
-
Aug 2021Transcript
-
May 2021Transcript
-
Feb 2021Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2020PPT
-
Aug 2020PPT
-
May 2020PPT
-
Feb 2020PPT
-
Oct 2019PPT
-
Aug 2019PPT
-
May 2019PPT
-
Feb 2019PPT
-
Oct 2018PPT
-
Aug 2018PPT
-
May 2018PPT
-
Jan 2018PPT
-
Nov 2017PPT
-
Aug 2017PPT
-
Feb 2017PPT
Business Segments:[1]
The company is one of the fastest growing chemical intermediates companies in India with a portfolio of 36+ products and 56+ applications, divided into 2 segments:
a) Phenolics (68% in FY26 vs 70% in FY25): [2][3][4]
The company produces Cumene, Phenol, Acetone, Isopropyl Alcohol, Alpha Methyl Styrene (AMS), etc., catering to industries like laminates & plywood, automotive, construction, pharmaceuticals, and adhesives. It is the largest producer of Phenol and Acetone in India with a 50% market share.
b) Advanced Intermediates (32% in FY26 vs 30% in FY25):[5] [6]
The company manufactures Nitrites, Nitro Toluidines, Xylidines, Oxyimes, Cumidines, Optical Brightening Agents (OBA), DASDA, etc., serving industries like colorants, dyes, rubber, paper, agrochemicals, pharmaceuticals, water treatment, etc. It is India's largest producer of Sodium Nitrite and ranks among the top 3 global manufacturers of Xylidines and Oximes.