CEAT Ltd
CEAT, established in 1958, is one of the largest tyre manufacturers and one of the fastest-growing tyre companies in India. CEAT became a part of the RPG Group in 1982. It is amongst the Top 25 best workplaces in Manufacturing by GPTW for 2022.[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 13,583 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 3,358
- High / Low ₹ 4,438 / 3,061
- Stock P/E 23.8
- Book Value ₹ 1,226
- Dividend Yield 1.04 %
- ROCE 19.2 %
- ROE 16.1 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
- Company has been maintaining a healthy dividend payout of 21.6%
Cons
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Quarterly Results
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
Profit & Loss
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5,705 | 5,484 | 5,766 | 6,282 | 6,985 | 6,779 | 7,610 | 9,363 | 11,315 | 11,943 | 13,218 | 15,678 | 17,456 | |
| 5,013 | 4,694 | 5,096 | 5,652 | 6,332 | 6,052 | 6,617 | 8,643 | 10,341 | 10,291 | 11,742 | 13,614 | 15,478 | |
| Operating Profit | 692 | 789 | 670 | 630 | 652 | 727 | 993 | 721 | 974 | 1,653 | 1,475 | 2,064 | 1,978 |
| OPM % | 12% | 14% | 12% | 10% | 9% | 11% | 13% | 8% | 9% | 14% | 11% | 13% | 11% |
| 16 | 7 | 28 | 9 | 10 | 8 | 10 | 17 | -8 | -18 | 8 | -31 | -45 | |
| Interest | 142 | 101 | 90 | 104 | 93 | 154 | 179 | 207 | 242 | 269 | 278 | 359 | 423 |
| Depreciation | 93 | 108 | 143 | 169 | 193 | 277 | 340 | 435 | 469 | 509 | 563 | 697 | 751 |
| Profit before tax | 472 | 587 | 466 | 367 | 376 | 304 | 484 | 95 | 254 | 857 | 643 | 976 | 759 |
| Tax % | 33% | 32% | 23% | 36% | 33% | 24% | 11% | 26% | 28% | 26% | 27% | 29% | |
| 314 | 436 | 359 | 233 | 251 | 230 | 432 | 71 | 182 | 635 | 471 | 697 | 515 | |
| EPS in Rs | 78.41 | 108.17 | 89.28 | 58.83 | 62.35 | 57.17 | 106.81 | 17.60 | 46.02 | 158.87 | 116.85 | 172.56 | 127.51 |
| Dividend Payout % | 13% | 11% | 13% | 20% | 19% | 21% | 17% | 17% | 26% | 19% | 26% | 20% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 11% |
| 5 Years: | 16% |
| 3 Years: | 11% |
| TTM: | 24% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 5% |
| 5 Years: | 10% |
| 3 Years: | 54% |
| TTM: | 9% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 10% |
| 5 Years: | 20% |
| 3 Years: | 17% |
| 1 Year: | -6% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 12% |
| 5 Years: | 12% |
| 3 Years: | 15% |
| Last Year: | 16% |
Balance Sheet
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 40 |
| Reserves | 1,642 | 2,014 | 2,374 | 2,566 | 2,726 | 2,867 | 3,276 | 3,232 | 3,399 | 4,002 | 4,328 | 5,006 | 4,921 |
| 775 | 663 | 924 | 872 | 1,498 | 2,035 | 1,533 | 2,229 | 2,295 | 1,792 | 2,136 | 3,272 | 4,065 | |
| 1,365 | 1,390 | 1,578 | 1,669 | 2,140 | 2,423 | 3,284 | 3,658 | 3,891 | 4,160 | 4,707 | 5,584 | 6,035 | |
| Total Liabilities | 3,822 | 4,108 | 4,917 | 5,146 | 6,404 | 7,366 | 8,133 | 9,160 | 9,627 | 9,994 | 11,212 | 13,902 | 15,061 |
| 1,581 | 2,032 | 2,453 | 2,709 | 3,180 | 4,160 | 4,763 | 5,329 | 6,096 | 6,271 | 6,984 | 8,439 | 8,552 | |
| CWIP | 229 | 299 | 326 | 310 | 833 | 1,069 | 793 | 876 | 596 | 684 | 538 | 638 | 931 |
| Investments | 312 | 195 | 232 | 214 | 181 | 184 | 210 | 179 | 170 | 182 | 190 | 222 | 195 |
| 1,700 | 1,581 | 1,907 | 1,914 | 2,210 | 1,954 | 2,367 | 2,775 | 2,765 | 2,858 | 3,501 | 4,604 | 5,383 | |
| Total Assets | 3,822 | 4,108 | 4,917 | 5,146 | 6,404 | 7,366 | 8,133 | 9,160 | 9,627 | 9,994 | 11,212 | 13,902 | 15,061 |
Cash Flows
Consolidated Figures in Rs. Crores / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 749 | 702 | 335 | 672 | 561 | 956 | 1,358 | 619 | 1,205 | 1,719 | 1,092 | 1,786 | |
| -253 | -433 | -543 | -412 | -1,060 | -1,076 | -618 | -944 | -849 | -854 | -922 | -2,271 | |
| -194 | -326 | 219 | -202 | 484 | 79 | -731 | 313 | -320 | -871 | -177 | 477 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 301 | -57 | 10 | 58 | -15 | -40 | 9 | -12 | 37 | -5 | -7 | -8 |
| Free Cash Flow | 449 | -12 | -248 | 189 | -546 | -154 | 723 | -337 | 328 | 852 | 149 | 639 |
| CFO/OP | 124% | 110% | 65% | 122% | 98% | 134% | 142% | 89% | 120% | 114% | 80% | 95% |
Ratios
Consolidated / View Standalone
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 45 | 40 | 39 | 43 | 37 | 36 | 44 | 45 | 42 | 39 | 46 | 43 |
| Inventory Days | 70 | 76 | 101 | 75 | 88 | 88 | 97 | 79 | 56 | 61 | 63 | 68 |
| Days Payable | 68 | 75 | 81 | 83 | 92 | 111 | 157 | 131 | 112 | 123 | 122 | 132 |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 47 | 40 | 59 | 35 | 33 | 12 | -16 | -6 | -14 | -23 | -13 | -21 |
| Working Capital Days | -7 | 11 | 21 | -9 | -11 | -27 | -41 | -41 | -49 | -51 | -49 | -49 |
| ROCE % | 26% | 27% | 19% | 15% | 13% | 10% | 14% | 6% | 9% | 20% | 15% | 19% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Channel Mix - Exports % of revenue ・Standalone data |
|
||||||||||
| Channel Mix - OEM % of revenue ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| Number of Dealers count ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| Channel Mix - Replacement % of revenue ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| Number of Sub-Dealers count ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| Number of Retail Stores/Outlets count ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| Total Production million tyres |
|||||||||||
| Revenue Mix - Truck & Bus % of revenue ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| Revenue Mix - 2/3 Wheelers % of revenue ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| Revenue Mix - PC/UV % of revenue ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| Revenue Mix - Off Highway Tires (OHT) % of revenue ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| Sustainable Material Usage % ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| Capacity Utilization % ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| Volume Growth (YoY %) % |
|||||||||||
| 2W Tyre Market Share % ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| PV Tyre Market Share % ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
| R&D Expenditure (Percentage of Turnover) % ・Standalone data |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation
-
Amendment To Policy(Ies)
- CEAT reported Q2 FY27 results on October 14, 2026, appointed Sumeet Narang as independent director for five years.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Change in Management
- CEAT reported Q2 FY27 results; appointed Sumeet Narang as additional independent director for five years.
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- CEAT announced Q2 FY27 results, appointed Sumeet Narang as independent director, and updated related party policy.
- Financial Results As On September 30, 2026
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Oct 2026PPT
-
Jul 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026PPT
-
Apr 2026Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Oct 2025Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jun 2025PPT
-
Apr 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2025Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2025PPT
-
Oct 2024Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2024Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2024PPT
-
May 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Jan 2024Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2023PPT
-
Nov 2023PPT
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2023PPT
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2023PPT
-
May 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2023PPT
-
Jan 2023PPT
-
Nov 2022PPT
-
Sep 2022PPT
-
Sep 2022PPT
-
Aug 2022PPT
-
Jul 2022PPT
-
Jun 2022PPT
-
May 2022PPT
-
Mar 2022PPT
-
Feb 2022Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2022PPT
-
Nov 2021Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2021PPT
-
Sep 2021PPT
-
Aug 2021Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2021PPT
-
Jun 2021PPT
-
May 2021PPT
-
May 2021PPT
-
Mar 2021PPT
-
Feb 2021PPT
-
Feb 2021PPT
-
Feb 2021PPT
-
Feb 2021Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2021PPT
-
Dec 2020PPT
-
Dec 2020PPT
-
Nov 2020PPT
-
Nov 2020Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2020PPT
-
Aug 2020PPT
-
Jul 2020Transcript PPT
-
May 2020Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2020Transcript PPT
-
Jan 2020PPT
-
Nov 2019PPT
-
Oct 2019Transcript PPT
-
Sep 2019PPT
-
Sep 2019Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2019PPT
-
Aug 2019PPT
-
Aug 2019PPT
-
Aug 2019PPT
-
Jun 2019Transcript PPT
-
May 2019PPT
-
May 2019PPT
-
Mar 2019PPT
-
Feb 2019PPT
-
Feb 2019PPT
-
Feb 2019PPT
-
Jan 2019Transcript PPT
-
Dec 2018PPT
-
Nov 2018PPT
-
Nov 2018PPT
-
Nov 2018Transcript PPT
-
Oct 2018PPT
-
Jul 2018Transcript PPT
-
Apr 2018Transcript PPT
-
Apr 2018PPT
-
Apr 2018PPT
-
Mar 2018Transcript
-
Feb 2018PPT
-
Aug 2017Transcript PPT
-
Apr 2017Transcript PPT
-
Apr 2017PPT
-
Feb 2017Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2016Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2016Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2016PPT
-
Apr 2016Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2016PPT
History of CEAT[1]
CEAT was founded in 1924 by Virginio Bruni Tedeschi as Cavi Elettrici e Affini Torino, initially producing electrical and telephone cables. During World War II, it diversified into rubber and began manufacturing tires in 1945. CEAT Tyres of India was established in 1958 in collaboration with the Tatas, setting up its first factory in Mumbai. In 1981, the RPG Group acquired CEAT, India's leading conglomerate with 30,000+ employees, a presence in 110+ countries, and annual gross revenues of USD 4.4 Bn