Brigade Enterprises Ltd
Brigade Enterprises Ltd was established in 1986. It is a real estate developer in South India, based in Bengaluru, and expanding its area of operations in other parts of India. It has completed over 250 buildings aggregating to over 70 mn. sqft of developed space in residential, offices, retail, and hospitality sectors across Bengaluru and Mysuru, Chennai, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Kochi [1] [2] [3]
- Market Cap ₹ 17,178 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 527
- High / Low ₹ 778 / 451
- Stock P/E 41.4
- Book Value ₹ 200
- Dividend Yield 0.38 %
- ROCE 5.82 %
- ROE 4.51 %
- Face Value ₹ 10.0
Pros
Cons
- Stock is trading at 2.64 times its book value
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of 11.5% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 6.80% over last 3 years.
- Earnings include an other income of Rs.259 Cr.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Consumer Discretionary Realty Realty Residential, Commercial Projects
Part of BSE 500 Nifty 500 BSE Realty Nifty Realty Nifty Smallcap 100
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 988 | 1,563 | 1,484 | 1,249 | 1,798 | 1,837 | 1,524 | 2,161 | 2,209 | 2,025 | 2,117 | 2,624 | 2,668 | |
| Sales growth | +10% | +58% | -5% | -16% | +44% | +2% | -17% | +42% | +2% | -8% | +5% | +24% | +18% |
| 693 | 1,192 | 1,081 | 848 | 1,316 | 1,347 | 1,118 | 1,640 | 1,740 | 1,572 | 1,682 | 2,303 | 2,169 | |
| Operating Profit | 295 | 371 | 402 | 401 | 482 | 491 | 406 | 520 | 469 | 453 | 435 | 321 | 499 |
| OPM % | 30% | 24% | 27% | 32% | 27% | 27% | 27% | 24% | 21% | 22% | 21% | 12% | 19% |
| 20 | 90 | 86 | 103 | 123 | 130 | 56 | 140 | 247 | 199 | 267 | 259 | 259 | |
| Interest | 115 | 150 | 180 | 183 | 178 | 200 | 198 | 143 | 134 | 144 | 130 | 121 | 152 |
| Depreciation | 92 | 98 | 76 | 69 | 68 | 76 | 87 | 84 | 80 | 78 | 80 | 90 | 101 |
| Profit before tax | 109 | 212 | 233 | 252 | 359 | 344 | 178 | 433 | 502 | 429 | 492 | 368 | 506 |
| Tax % | 36% | 31% | 30% | 28% | 35% | 24% | 19% | 29% | 23% | 26% | 8% | 25% | |
| 70 | 147 | 164 | 181 | 234 | 261 | 145 | 309 | 385 | 318 | 455 | 277 | 406 | |
| EPS in Rs | 3.10 | 6.51 | 7.21 | 6.63 | 8.60 | 9.57 | 5.14 | 10.06 | 12.52 | 10.33 | 13.97 | 8.51 | 12.44 |
| Dividend Payout % | 32% | 15% | 17% | 15% | 12% | 8% | 18% | 11% | 12% | 15% | 13% | 18% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 5% |
| 5 Years: | 11% |
| 3 Years: | 6% |
| TTM: | 18% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 7% |
| 5 Years: | 8% |
| 3 Years: | -7% |
| TTM: | 3% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 19% |
| 5 Years: | 7% |
| 3 Years: | 2% |
| 1 Year: | -33% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 8% |
| 5 Years: | 8% |
| 3 Years: | 7% |
| Last Year: | 5% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | Sep 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 113 | 113 | 114 | 136 | 136 | 204 | 211 | 230 | 231 | 231 | 244 | 245 | 326 |
| Reserves | 1,204 | 1,414 | 1,581 | 2,192 | 2,171 | 2,339 | 2,566 | 3,334 | 3,698 | 3,989 | 5,871 | 6,099 | 6,191 |
| 1,241 | 1,716 | 1,648 | 1,959 | 1,907 | 2,035 | 1,876 | 1,631 | 1,425 | 1,746 | 1,588 | 3,064 | 3,021 | |
| 1,005 | 1,587 | 1,379 | 1,469 | 3,246 | 3,087 | 3,456 | 3,599 | 3,788 | 4,582 | 6,188 | 8,062 | 9,187 | |
| Total Liabilities | 3,563 | 4,829 | 4,721 | 5,756 | 7,460 | 7,666 | 8,109 | 8,795 | 9,142 | 10,548 | 13,891 | 17,470 | 18,726 |
| 1,087 | 224 | 975 | 1,015 | 1,280 | 1,405 | 1,385 | 1,410 | 1,365 | 1,340 | 2,798 | 3,460 | 3,892 | |
| CWIP | 377 | 435 | 250 | 432 | 179 | 75 | 4 | 3 | 16 | 670 | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| Investments | 192 | 1,631 | 827 | 1,353 | 1,498 | 1,793 | 2,051 | 2,595 | 2,347 | 2,544 | 2,421 | 2,511 | 2,776 |
| 1,906 | 2,540 | 2,669 | 2,957 | 4,503 | 4,393 | 4,669 | 4,786 | 5,413 | 5,994 | 8,671 | 11,492 | 12,058 | |
| Total Assets | 3,563 | 4,829 | 4,721 | 5,756 | 7,460 | 7,666 | 8,109 | 8,795 | 9,142 | 10,548 | 13,891 | 17,470 | 18,726 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -16 | 213 | 414 | 69 | 230 | 292 | 419 | 534 | 283 | -25 | 332 | -713 | |
| -240 | -473 | -342 | -638 | 103 | -194 | -151 | -583 | 72 | -120 | -413 | -545 | |
| 251 | 273 | -92 | 557 | -261 | -58 | -282 | 123 | -360 | 151 | 1,096 | 943 | |
| Net Cash Flow | -5 | 13 | -19 | -12 | 72 | 40 | -14 | 74 | -5 | 6 | 1,015 | -316 |
| Free Cash Flow | -192 | 213 | 258 | -67 | 155 | 234 | 399 | 519 | 244 | -83 | -47 | -1,193 |
| CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit | 5% | 67% | 113% | 28% | 63% | 71% | 116% | 118% | 81% | 20% | 119% | -156% |
Ratios
Standalone / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 6 | 11 | 14 | 43 | 73 | 56 | 78 | 47 | 42 | 41 | 68 | 54 |
| Inventory Days | 1,946 | 2,203 | 5,741 | 2,269 | 2,098 | |||||||
| Days Payable | 397 | 518 | 1,569 | 284 | 212 | |||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 6 | 1,560 | 1,698 | 4,216 | 2,058 | 1,943 | 78 | 47 | 42 | 41 | 68 | 54 |
| Working Capital Days | -165 | -52 | -47 | 6 | 73 | 20 | 30 | 14 | 48 | 46 | -12 | 59 |
| ROCE % | 10% | 12% | 13% | 11% | 12% | 13% | 9% | 11% | 11% | 10% | 9% | 6% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential Pre-sales Volume msf |
|
||||||||||
| Residential Average Realization INR/sft |
|||||||||||
| New Residential Launches msf |
|||||||||||
| Hospitality Portfolio ARR INR |
|||||||||||
| Leasing Portfolio Occupancy % |
|||||||||||
| Leasing Portfolio Total Leasable Area msf |
|||||||||||
| Hospitality Portfolio Occupancy % |
|||||||||||
| Land Bank - Developable Project Area msf |
|||||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Earnings Call Transcript
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Newspaper Publication
- Unaudited Financial Results for the second quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Analyst / Investor Meet - Outcome
- Audio recording of Q2 FY27 investor and analyst conference call uploaded on October 30, 2026.
- Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Investor Presentation
-
Announcement under Regulation 30 (LODR)-Press Release / Media Release
- Brigade Group reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,250 crore, PBT up 47% YoY to ₹288 crore.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2012
from bse
Concalls
-
Nov 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2026Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2025Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Jun 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2024Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
May 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2023Transcript PPT REC
-
Feb 2023PPT
-
Nov 2022Transcript PPT REC
-
Aug 2022Transcript REC
-
May 2022Transcript REC
-
Feb 2022Transcript PPT REC
-
Nov 2021Transcript PPT
-
Sep 2021Transcript
-
Aug 2021Transcript PPT
-
May 2021Transcript
-
Mar 2021Transcript
-
Feb 2021Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2021PPT
-
Nov 2020Transcript PPT
-
Sep 2020Transcript
-
Aug 2020Transcript
-
Jun 2020Transcript
-
Feb 2020Transcript
-
Nov 2019Transcript PPT
-
Sep 2019PPT
-
Aug 2019Transcript
-
Jun 2019Transcript
-
May 2019Transcript
-
Feb 2019Transcript
-
Feb 2019Transcript
-
Dec 2018Transcript
-
Nov 2018PPT
-
Aug 2018Transcript PPT
-
May 2018PPT
-
Feb 2018Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2017Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2017Transcript PPT
-
Jun 2017Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2017Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2016Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2016Transcript PPT
-
May 2016Transcript
-
Feb 2016Transcript PPT
-
Nov 2015Transcript PPT
-
Aug 2015PPT
Market Position:[1][2]
The company is among the top 10 listed developers in India, by market capitalisation. Since its inception, it has served 40,000+ customers and completed 300+ buildings, totaling 100+ Mn Sq ft.