Vakrangee Ltd
Incorporated in 1990, Vakrangee Ltd provides diverse solutions, and activities in the e-commerce sector, including bullion and jewellery, through its Vakrangee Kendra (on B2B and B2C basis), and handles multi-state data digitization, software, and licence[1]
- Market Cap ₹ 627 Cr.
- Current Price ₹ 5.79
- High / Low ₹ 9.77 / 4.61
- Stock P/E 49.4
- Book Value ₹ 1.63
- Dividend Yield 0.00 %
- ROCE 10.2 %
- ROE 7.15 %
- Face Value ₹ 1.00
Pros
- Company is almost debt free.
Cons
- Stock is trading at 3.54 times its book value
- Though the company is reporting repeated profits, it is not paying out dividend
- The company has delivered a poor sales growth of -4.29% over past five years.
- Company has a low return on equity of 5.89% over last 3 years.
* The pros and cons are machine generated. Pros / cons are based on a checklist to highlight important points. Please exercise caution and do your own analysis.
Peer comparison
Information Technology Information Technology IT - Services IT Enabled Services
Part of BSE Information Technology
Quarterly Results
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
Profit & Loss
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,775 | 3,169 | 3,949 | 6,379 | 1,450 | 623 | 227 | 107 | 165 | 184 | 182 | 183 | 179 | |
| 2,058 | 2,358 | 3,023 | 5,399 | 1,479 | 608 | 213 | 101 | 146 | 157 | 157 | 153 | 150 | |
| Operating Profit | 718 | 811 | 926 | 980 | -29 | 16 | 14 | 6 | 19 | 26 | 25 | 30 | 29 |
| OPM % | 26% | 26% | 23% | 15% | -2.0% | 2.5% | 6% | 6% | 11% | 14% | 14% | 16% | 16% |
| 10 | 12 | 16 | 34 | 80 | 81 | 68 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | |
| Interest | 75 | 56 | 50 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Depreciation | 164 | 164 | 73 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 16 | 15 | 16 | 16 |
| Profit before tax | 488 | 603 | 820 | 1,002 | 42 | 82 | 67 | -9 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 17 | 17 |
| Tax % | 34% | 35% | 36% | 34% | 52% | 21% | 24% | 12% | 74% | 26% | 28% | 26% | |
| 321 | 392 | 523 | 663 | 20 | 65 | 51 | -10 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 13 | |
| EPS in Rs | 3.18 | 3.70 | 4.94 | 6.26 | 0.19 | 0.61 | 0.48 | -0.09 | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Dividend Payout % | 4% | 17% | 20% | 4% | 131% | 41% | 21% | -53% | 883% | 137% | 0% | 0% |
| Compounded Sales Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -25% |
| 5 Years: | -4% |
| 3 Years: | 4% |
| TTM: | -2% |
| Compounded Profit Growth | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -29% |
| 5 Years: | -25% |
| 3 Years: | 163% |
| TTM: | 39% |
| Stock Price CAGR | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | -24% |
| 5 Years: | -32% |
| 3 Years: | -29% |
| 1 Year: | -35% |
| Return on Equity | |
|---|---|
| 10 Years: | 10% |
| 5 Years: | 1% |
| 3 Years: | 6% |
| Last Year: | 7% |
Balance Sheet
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity Capital | 50 | 53 | 53 | 106 | 106 | 106 | 106 | 106 | 106 | 106 | 108 | 108 |
| Reserves | 1,181 | 1,561 | 2,008 | 2,476 | 2,481 | 2,509 | 2,524 | -25 | -30 | 8 | 56 | 69 |
| 400 | 320 | 144 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 12 | 0 | 0 | |
| 406 | 178 | 63 | 394 | 107 | 174 | 203 | 163 | 111 | 122 | 76 | 72 | |
| Total Liabilities | 2,037 | 2,112 | 2,268 | 2,976 | 2,694 | 2,789 | 2,832 | 244 | 245 | 248 | 240 | 249 |
| 272 | 132 | 29 | 90 | 143 | 149 | 156 | 139 | 127 | 114 | 104 | 108 | |
| CWIP | 10 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 7 |
| Investments | 3 | 3 | 20 | 57 | 32 | 31 | 29 | 18 | 19 | 23 | 57 | 78 |
| 1,753 | 1,977 | 2,219 | 2,826 | 2,506 | 2,604 | 2,643 | 81 | 94 | 104 | 68 | 56 | |
| Total Assets | 2,037 | 2,112 | 2,268 | 2,976 | 2,694 | 2,789 | 2,832 | 244 | 245 | 248 | 240 | 249 |
Cash Flows
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| -7 | 272 | 680 | 500 | -690 | -45 | -29 | 20 | -69 | 32 | -9 | 38 | |
| 5 | -25 | 39 | -97 | 40 | 66 | 49 | 26 | -2 | -8 | -37 | -32 | |
| 10 | -96 | -142 | -134 | -32 | -30 | -26 | -10 | 52 | -9 | 30 | 0 | |
| Net Cash Flow | 8 | 150 | 577 | 269 | -682 | -8 | -7 | 36 | -18 | 15 | -16 | 5 |
| Free Cash Flow | -10 | 260 | 716 | 429 | -760 | -52 | -50 | 19 | -72 | 29 | -19 | 23 |
| CFO/OP | 19% | 69% | 105% | 90% | 2,304% | -226% | -180% | 359% | -344% | 135% | -53% | 139% |
Ratios
Standalone Figures in Rs. Crores / View Consolidated
| Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debtor Days | 161 | 100 | 78 | 73 | 323 | 778 | 1,727 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 4 | 4 |
| Inventory Days | 24 | 74 | 147 | 163 | ||||||||
| Days Payable | 38 | 18 | 790 | 935 | ||||||||
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 147 | 157 | 78 | 73 | 323 | 778 | 1,085 | -766 | 4 | 11 | 4 | 4 |
| Working Capital Days | 129 | 152 | 127 | 54 | 309 | 941 | 2,895 | -433 | -192 | -120 | -50 | -70 |
| ROCE % | 39% | 37% | 42% | 42% | 2% | 3% | 3% | -1% | 4% | 10% | 9% | 10% |
Insights
In beta| Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vakrangee Kendra Outlets (Total) Number |
|
|||||||
| Districts Covered Number |
||||||||
| White Label ATMs Number |
||||||||
| Banking Accounts Opened Lakh |
||||||||
| Gross Transaction Value (GTV) Rs. Crore |
||||||||
| Insurance / Pension Schemes Sold Lakh |
||||||||
| Master Franchisees (District Level) Number |
||||||||
| Total Number of Transactions Crore |
||||||||
Extracted by Screener AI
Documents
Announcements
-
Business Responsibility and Sustainability Reporting (BRSR)
- Vakrangee submitted FY2025-26 BRSR and non-disqualification certificate with annual ESG disclosures.
- Reg. 34 (1) Annual Report.
- Book Closure For The Purpose Of 36Th AGM Of The Company From Thursday, 17Th September, 2026 To Wednesday, 23Rd September, 2026 (Both Days Inclusive).
-
Notice Of 36Th Annual General Meeting To Be Held On September 23, 2026
- 36th AGM on 23 Sep 2026; proposes renewable energy object-clause change and ₹50 crore RPT approvals.
-
VORTEX ENGINEERING SECURES PURCHASE ORDER FROM ONE OF THE INDIA'S LARGEST PUBLIC SECTOR BANKS FOR 540 ATM MACHINES
- Vortex secured ₹37.79 crore order to supply, install and maintain 540 ATMs for 7 years.
Annual reports
-
Annual Report 2026
from bse
-
Annual Report 2025
from bse
-
Annual Report 2024
from bse
-
Annual Report 2023
from bse
-
Annual Report 2022
from bse
-
Annual Report 2021
from bse
-
Annual Report 2020
from bse
-
Annual Report 2019
from bse
-
Annual Report 2018
from bse
-
Annual Report 2017
from bse
-
Annual Report 2016
from bse
-
Annual Report 2015
from bse
-
Annual Report 2014
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from bse
-
Annual Report 2013
from nse
Concalls
-
Aug 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2024TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2023TranscriptPPT
-
Jun 2023Transcript PPT
-
Feb 2023TranscriptPPT
-
Oct 2022TranscriptPPT
-
Jul 2022TranscriptPPT
-
Jun 2022Transcript PPT
-
Apr 2022TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2021TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Oct 2020Transcript PPT
-
Jul 2020TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2019TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jan 2018TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2017TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Jul 2017TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
May 2017TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Feb 2017TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Nov 2016TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2016TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
-
Aug 2015TranscriptAI SummaryPPT
Business Overview:[1]
VL is one of the largest franchisee-based,
multiservice retail network. It is focused on
creating India’s extensive network of last-mile
retail outlets at every postal code in the country. The company has a presence in Rural India for its various Business verticals including the new age Fintech and Digital platforms. VL is building one of India’s largest Last Mile Distribution Platform and emerging as the Physical plus Digital Eco-system with a PAN India presence.